Skip navigation

Faculty and Staff Directory

Interested in specific areas of research expertise? Try the advanced search at Indiana Database of University Research Expertise (INDURE).

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

John Abraham
Adjunct Professor
(765) 494-1505
Douglas E. Adams
Adjunct Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Arezoo Ardekani
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Kartik Ariyur
Limited Term Lecturer
Tami Armstrong
Instructional Lab Coordinator
ME 2042
(765) 494-8756
Andres Arrieta
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 3061H, HLAB 1004

B

Euiwon Bae
Senior Research Scientist/Continuing Lecturer
ME 1071
(765) 494-4762
Anil K. Bajaj
William E. and Florence E. Perry Head of Mechanical Engineering & Alpha P. Jamison Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 2007A
(765) 494-5688
Nichole Baker
Account Clerk IV
ME 2051
(765) 494-5697
Sally Bane
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering (by Courtesy), Assistant Professor Of Aeronautics and Astronautics
(765) 494-9364
Scott Banfield
Senior Director of Development
ME 1003B
(765) 494-5629
Jacqueline C Baumgardt
Administrative Assistant
ME 2007D
(765) 494-9768
Tania Bell
Account Clerk IV
(765) 494-1502
Edward Berger
Associate Professor of Engineering Education, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 3061J, ARMS 1327
(765) 496-0193
Ilias Bilionis
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 1069
(765) 496-0217
Michael Black
Graphics Design Coordinator
ME 2042
(765) 494-5661
J. Stuart Bolton
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
HLAB 2002, ME 3061K
(765) 494-2139
Shana Bordner
Account Assistant
ME 2051
(765) 494-7770
Satish Boregowda
Continuing Lecturer
James E. Braun
Herrick Professor of Engineering, and Director of the Center for High Performance Buildings
HLAB 2034, ME 3003H
(765) 494-9157
Robert Brown
Mechanical Shop Coord/Building Deputy, Herrick Labs
HERL 55
(765) 494-2142
Richard Buckius
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME G090
(765) 496-8229
Adrian Buganza Tepole
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Jami Butler
Research Account Specialist
ME 2007F
(765) 494-1890

C

Donna Cackley
Administrative Assistant
(765) 494-2129
Jie Cai
Post Doc Research Associate
Mukerrem Cakmak
Reilly Professor of Materials and Mechanical Engineering
BRK 1021
(765) 494-1539
David Cappelleri
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
HLAB 1032, ME 2189
(765) 494-3719
Elisha Carpenter
Secretary IV
(765) 496-7553
Luciano Castillo
Kenninger Professor of Renewable Energy and Power Systems in Mechanical Engineering
ME 2188
(765) 494-8607
Chun-Li Chang
Research Assistant Professor
BRK 2077
(765) 494-4156
Jun Chen
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
CHAF 129, ME 2145, HLAB 1004
(765) 494-7050
Qingyan (Yan) Chen
Reilly Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 3003G, HLAB 2008
(765) 496-7562
Weinong Chen
Professor of Mechanical Engineering (by Courtesy), Reilly Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics & Materials Engineering
(765) 494-1788
George T. C. Chiu
Professor of Mechanical Engineering, by courtesy in Electrical and Computer Engineering
ME 3061C, HLAB 1008, BRK 2276
(765) 494-2688
Jong Hyun Choi
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 2143
(765) 496-3562
Ivan C. Christov
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Raymond J. Cipra
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 3168
(765) 494-5724
Lynn Cornell
Administrative Assistant
ME 2008
(765) 494-5689
Carlos Corvalan
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering (by Courtesy), Associate Professor Of Food Science
NLSN 2241
(765) 494-8262
Cindy Cory
Secretary V
Herrick Labs, Room 2025
(765) 494-2132
Eugenio Culurciello
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering (by Courtesy), Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Associate Professor of Psychological Sciences

D

Sadegh Dabiri
Assistant Professor of Agricultural and Biological Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering
ME 2199, ABE 211
(765) 496-2044
Patricia Davies
Director, Ray W. Herrick Laboratories and Professor of Mechanical Engineering
HLAB 2012, ME 3061J
(765) 494-9274
Jennifer Deboer
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering (by Courtesy), Assistant Professor of Engineering Education
(765) 496-0195
Kristin Deckard Dawson
Director Of Advising
ME 2008D
(765) 494-5695
Xinyan Deng
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 2190
(765) 494-1513
Richard DuVall
Building Operations Manager, ME
ME G044
(765) 494-5654
Shirley J Dyke
Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering

E

Cathy Elwell
Secretary V
ME 1005A
(765) 496-1544
Holly Englert
Associate Director of Advising
ME 2008A
(765) 496-7485
Ronald Evans
Technical Services Supervisor

F

Stephen Florence
Technical Services Manager
ME G027
(765) 496-0397
Steven Frankel
Adjunct Professor
(765) 494-1507

G

Suresh Garimella
R. Eugene & Susie E. Goodson Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering, and Executive Vice President for Research and Partnerships
ME 3180, HOVD 339
(765) 494-6209
James Gibert
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 3061H, HLAB 1002
(765) 494-5970
Carol Glotzbach
Secretary V - Graduate Admissions
ME 1003J
(765) 494-5730
Angela Goldenstein
Managing Director, MEERCat
WANG 3523
(765) 421-6168
Christopher S. Goldenstein
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 1072C
(765) 494-5660
Hector Gomez
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Marcial Gonzalez
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 3061M, HLAB 2065
(765) 494-0904
Jay P. Gore
Vincent P. Reilly Professor in Combustion Engineering and Associate Head for Graduate Studies
CHAF 215, ME 3166
(765) 494-0061
Bert Gramelspacher
Electronic Design Engineer
ME 2042
(765) 494-5662
Eckhard Groll
Director of Office of Professional Practice / Reilly Professor of Mechanical Engineering
HLAB 2032, ME 3003E
(765) 496-2201
Lori Groven
Adjunct Assistant Professor
(605) 394-2421
I. Emre Gunduz
Research Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering

H

Bumsoo Han
Professor of Mechanical Engineering, and Professor of Biomedical Engineering (by Courtesy)
ME 2157, BRK 2276
(765) 494-5626
Maggie Hao
Secretary IV
ME 2172
(765) 494-5619
Beth Hess
Continuing Lecturer
ME 3003B
(765) 494-1363
E. Daniel Hirleman
Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Chief Corporate and Global Partnerships Officer
HOVDE
(765) 494-9095
Beth M. Holloway
Leah H. Jamieson Director of the Women in Engineering Program, Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Education, College of Engineering (by Courtesy)
ARMS 1245
(765) 494-3889
W. Travis Horton
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering (by Courtesy), Associate Professor of Civil Engineering
CIVL G219
(765) 494-6098
Andrew Hsu
Professor of Mechanical Engineering (By Courtesy)
(317) 274-9715

I

Monika Ivantysynova
MAHA Named Professor in Fluid Power Systems, joint with Agricultural and Biological Engineering
(765) 447-1609

J

Joan Jackson
Deptarmental Operations Clerk Level VI
(765) 494-3340
Neera Jain
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 3003A, HLAB 1006
(765) 496-0436
James D. Jones
Associate Head and Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 2200
(765) 494-5691
Martin Byung-Guk Jun
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 3061D
(765) 494-3376

K

Steve Kessler
Computer and Research Systems Engineer
ME 2042
(765) 494-8756
Nicole Key
Professor of Mechanical Engineering, and Associate Professor of Aeronautics & Astronautics (by Courtesy)
CHAF 126, ME 2149
(765) 494-2333
Donghun Kim
Research Assistant Professor
Galen B. King
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME G087
(765) 494-6518
Julia King
Director, Office of Industrial Experience
ME 2058
(765) 494-5702
Klod Kokini
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 3061F, ARMS
(765) 494-5349
Marisol Koslowski
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 2196, DLRC 103E
(765) 496-1045
Matthew Krane
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering (by Courtesy), and Associate Professor of Materials Engineering
(765) 494-4107
Adam Krichbaum
Machinist IX
ME G039
(765) 494-7636
Charles M. Krousgrill
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 3061G
(765) 494-5738
Orkan Kurtulus
Senior Research Associate
HLAB 2023

L

Toby Lamb
Aerospace Prototyping Specialist
Chi Hwan Lee
Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering, and Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
MJIS 2086
Kwok Lee
Machinist IX
HERL 55
(765) 494-2142
Kai Ming Li
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
HLAB 2006, ME 3061P
(765) 494-1099
Guang Lin
Assistant Professor of Mathematics and Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Michael Linnes
Graduate Communications/Research Coord
Michael Logan
Manager Of Laboratory Operations
ME 2042
(765) 494-8756
Martha Lucht
Secretary IV
ME 2172
(765) 494-5699
Robert P. Lucht
Ralph and Bettye Bailey Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 2172
(765) 494-5623

M

Amy Marconnet
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 2151
(765) 494-5212
Adrian Matlock
Shpg. And Rcvg. Clk. Vii/Bld. Dpty. Asst
Robert McGuire
Technical Services Supervisor, Zucrow Labs
Zucrow ZL2
(765) 494-1542
Holly Mcintire
Account Clerk V
ME 2015
(765) 494-5713
Peter H. Meckl
Assistant Head of Mechanical Engineering, and Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME G084, HLAB 1015
(765) 494-5686
Vahid Meimand
Continuing Lecturer
ME3003B, PTC
Scott Meyer
Managing Director for Maurice J. Zucrow Laboratories
Zucrow ZL3 High Pressure Lab
(765) 496-1772
Terrence R. Meyer
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Lisa Meyers
Account Clerk V
ME 2051
(765) 496-0504
Chad Molter
Business Manager-Mechanical Engineering
Aaron Morris
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 1065
(765) 494-0020
Marilyn Morrison
Secretary IV
ME 2007E-South
(765) 494-6709
Julayne Moser
Director Of Graduate Programs
ME 1003K
(765) 494-5729
Kristi Moses
Administrative Assistant - Development
ME 1003F
(765) 496-0286
Issam Mudawar
Betty Ruth and Milton B. Hollander Family Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 3170
(765) 494-5705
Partha P. Mukherjee
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 2147
(765) 494-2219
Morgan Murphy
Continuing Lecturer

N

Sameer Naik
Senior Research Scientist/Continuing Lecturer
ME G092
(765) 496-2183
Eric A. Nauman
Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Professor of Basic Medical Sciences and Biomedical Engineering, (by Courtesy), Director of Honors Programs, College of Engineering
Todd Nelson
Continuing Lecturer
George A. Nnanna
Interim Department Head, Director of Purdue Calumet Water Institute, Professor of Mechanical Engineering (by Courtesy)
(219) 989-2071

P

Dhananjay Pai
Laboratory Manager
Liang Pan
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 2185 & BRK 1270
(765) 496-2341
Jitesh Panchal
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 2192
(765) 496-1870
Guillermo Paniagua Perez
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME G089 & CHAF 121
(765) 494-1514
Madonna Parish
Secretary V - Graduate And Funding
ME 1007
(765) 494-0231
John Pearson
Academic Advisor
ME 2008C
(765) 494-5716
Joseph Pearson
Professor Emeritus
(765) 494-9351
Gordon R. Pennock
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 3003F
(765) 494-5728
Jared Pike
Communication Specialist
ME 1089
(765) 496-0374
Timothee Pourpoint
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering (by Courtesy), Associate Professor Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
Andrew Pratt
Propulsion Engineer

Q

Li Qiao
Associate Professor, School of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering (by Courtesy)

R

Arvind Raman
Associate Dean for Global Engineering Programs, and Robert V. Adams Professor in Mechanical Engineering
ME 3061E, WANG 4537, BRK 2042
(765) 494-5733
Karthik Ramani
Donald W. Feddersen Professor of Mechanical Engineering, by courtesy in Electrical and Computer Engineering
ME 3176
(765) 494-5725
Vitaliy Rayz
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering (by Courtesy), Assistant Professor Of Biomedical Engineering
Tahira Reid
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Jeffrey Rhoads
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
HERL 2004, ME 3061N
(765) 494-5630
Shirley Rietdyk
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering (by Courtesy), Associate Professor of Health and Kinesiology
(765) 496-6703
Xiulin Ruan
Professor of Mechanical Engineering, and Associate Director of Graduate Recruitment and Admissions
ME 2153, BRK 1270
(765) 494-5721

S

Farshid Sadeghi
Cummins Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering, and Director of Graduate Recruitment and Admissions
ME 3003C
(765) 494-5719
Michelle Sarault
Account Assistant - Payroll
ME 2051
(765) 494-5712
Cagri A. Savran
Professor of Mechanical Engineering, by courtesy in Biomedical Engineering and Electrical and Computer Engineering
BRK 2025, ME 1087
(765) 494-8601
Carlo Scalo
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Justin Seipel
Transdisciplinary Research Specialist (by Courtesy)
Fabio Semperlotti
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 3061P, HLAB 1016
(765) 494-5974
Gregory M. Shaver
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME G089, HLAB 2014
(765) 494-9342
Jeffrey Shelton
Continuing Lecturer
Michael Sherwood
Manager Technical Services - Pearl
ME 1180
(765) 494-5651
Yung C. Shin
Donald A. and Nancy G. Roach Professor of Advanced Manufacturing
ME G082
(765) 494-9775
Bob Shriner
Director of Development
ME 1003G
(765) 496-0121
Thomas Siegmund
Professor of Mechanical Engineering - Perry Excellence Scholar
ME 2186
(765) 494-9766
Carson Slabaugh
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering (by Courtesy), Assistant Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Mikhail Slipchenko
Research Associate Professor
Paul E. Sojka
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
CHAF 123, ME 1072B
(765) 494-4665
Steven F. Son
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
CHAF 130, ME 3003D
Kimberly Stockment
Conference Coordinator
HLAB 2022
(765) 494-6078
Travis Stoutenborough
Director of Development
ME 1003D
(765) 494-9769
Ganesh Subbarayan
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 3172, ME 1003H
(765) 494-9770
John Sutherland
Fehsenfeld Family Head of EEE
POTR 204
(765) 496-9697

T

Sheri Tague
Research Account Specialist
(765) 494-5114
Hong Tan
Professor of Mechanical Engineering (by Courtesy), Professor of Electrical and Compter Engineering
MSEE272
(765) 494-6416
Cheyenne Taskey
Account Clerk V
ME 2051
(765) 496-9319
Robin Terwilliger
Secretary IV
ME 3041
(765) 494-5737
Brad Thompson
Web Developer And Content Specialist
ME 2042
(765) 494-8756
Athanasios (Thanos) Tzempelikos
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering (by Courtesy), Associate Professor of Civil Engineering
CIVL G225
(765) 496-7586

U

Jennifer Ulutas
Administrative Assistant

V

Andrea Vacca
MAHA Fluid Power Systems Associate Professor, joint with Agricultural and Biological Engineering
ABE 208B, ME 2199
(765) 430-0081
Pavlos Vlachos
Professor Of Mechanical Engineering

W

Carl Wassgren
Professor of Mechanical Engineering, and Professor of Industrial and Physical Pharmacy (by Courtesy)
ME 3003J
(765) 494-5656
Justin A. Weibel
Research Associate Professor
Steven T. Wereley
Professor Of Mechanical Engineering
ME 1077, BRK 2019
(765) 494-5624
Susan Whaley
Research Account Specialist
ME 2007F
(765) 494-5711
John Wheeler
Machinist IX
ME G039
(765) 494-5851
Doris Wilkinson
Secretary IV
ME G086
(765) 494-2689
Julie Wise
Administrative Assistant
ME 2007E
(765) 494-6900
Justin Wolfe
Senior Academic Advisor
ME 2008B
(765) 494-5659
Benxin Wu
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME G091
(765) 496-0391

X

Xianfan Xu
James J. and Carol L. Shuttleworth Professor of Mechanical Engineering, and Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering (by Courtesy)
ME 2155, BRK 2048
(765) 494-5639

Y

Bin Yao
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME 3061L
(765) 494-7746

Z

Hao Zhang
Post Doc Research Associate
Song Zhang
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Fu Zhao
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering and EEE
Kejie Zhao
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Chenn Zhou
Professor of Mechanical Engineering (By Courtesy)
(219) 989-2665