Purdue Engineering Faculty and Staff

This directory lists most engineering faculty and staff. The Purdue directory provides information about all university faculty, staff and students.

160 People with last names beginning with S:

Farshid Sadeghi
Cummins Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME
Maryam Saeedifard
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Christie Sahley
Professor of Biological Sciences
Sarag Saikia
Research Assistant Professor
AAE
Rodrigo Salgado
Charles Pankow Professor in Civil Engineering
CE
Cinthia Sanchez-Hernandez
Pre-College Outreach and Undergrad Retention Administrator
MEP
Matilde Sanchez-Pena
Visiting Assistant Professor
ENE
Kenneth Sandhage
Reilly Professor of Materials Engineering
MSE
Terri Sanger
Research Data and Community Coordinator
ENE
Michael Sangid
Elmer F. Bruhn Associate Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics/Prof of Materials Engineering
AAE, MSE
Maria Caterina Santagata
Associate Professor of Civil Engineering
CE
Dharmendra Saraswat
Associate Professor of Agricultural & Biological Engineering
ABE
Michelle Sarault
Account Assistant - Payroll
ME
Cagri Savran
Professor of Mechanical Engineering, by courtesy in Biomedical Engineering and Electrical and Computer Engineering
ME, BME
Mark Sayles
Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering
BME
Carlo Scalo
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME
Bruce Schmeiser
Professor of Industrial Engineering
IE
Courtney Schmidt
Director of Development Operations and Donor Stewardship
CE
Steven Schneider
Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
AAE
Bill Schoenlein
Preclinical Studies Manager
BME
Nate Schultheiss
Director of Unconventional Energy
ChE
Doug Schultz
Director - User Services Operations
ECN
Daniel Schuster
Strategic Energy,Risk And Data Analysis Mn
James Schweitzer
Director Rem/Asst Professor Hlth Phys
Gesualdo Scutari
Thomas and Jane Schmidt Rising Star Associate Professor of Industrial Engineering
IE
Jamie Seadeek
Academic Advisor and Professional Practice Assistant
ECE
Justin Seipel
Transdisciplinary Research Specialist; Assistant Professor (by Courtesy)
ME
Tamara Sells
Administrative Assistant
GEP
Abbas Semnani
Research Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
ECE
Fabio Semperlotti
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME, AAE
Shreyas Sen
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
ECE
Kadir Sener
Post Doc Research Associate
CE
Mark Senn
Systems Programmer
ECN
Jungil Seo
Post Doc Research Associate
CE
Maria Sepulveda
Professor Forestry and Natural Resources with Courtesy Appointment in Civil Engineering
Anne Sereno
Professor Biomedical Engineering
BME
Steven Shade
Ball Brothers Director of Advanced Manufacturing Initiatives
EEE
Amisha Shah
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering and Environmental and Ecological Engineering
CE, EEE
Ayesha Shah
Superpave Research Engineer
CE
Ali Shakouri
Mary Jo and Robert L. Kirk Director of Birck Nanotechnology Center
ECE
Vladimir Shalaev
Bob and Anne Burnett Distinguished Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering
BME, ECE
Jie Shan
Professor of Civil Engineering and Affiliate of Environmental and Ecological Engineering
CE, EEE
Jonathan Shannahan
Asst Prof Of Health Science And Toxicolo
J Shanthikumar
Richard E. Dauch Chair/Professor Of Manufacturing Courtesy Appointment in Industrial Engineering
IE
Farrokh Sharifi
Post Doctoral Research Associate
BME
Pankaj Sharma
Associate Professor of Technology Leadership and Innovation (Courtesy), Polytechnic; Visiting Associate Professor, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan (Taiwan); Managing Director, Energy Center, Discovery Park (EVPRP)
GEP
Shweta Sharma
Post Doctoral Research Associate
BME
Subash Sharma
Post Doctoral Research Associate
NE
Alexey Shashurin
Assistant Professor
AAE
Gregory Shaver
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME
Jeffrey Shelton
Continuing Lecturer
ME
Michael Sherwood
Manager Technical Services - Pearl
ME
Riyi Shi
Professor of Biomedical Engineering
BME
Tom Shih
J. William Uhrig and Anastasia Vournas Head and Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
AAE, GEP
Yung Shin
Donald A. and Nancy G. Roach Professor of Advanced Manufacturing
ME, EEE
Rick Sieber
Research Laboratory Technician
BME
Thomas Siegmund
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME
Tammy Siemers
Professional Development and External Relations Specialist
BME, GEP
Jeffrey Siirola
Professor of Engineering Practice
ChE
Gabriel Simon
Adjunct Professor of Biomedical Engineering
BME
Srdjan Simunovic
Adjunct Associate Professor
AAE
Michael Sinanis
Manufacturing Engineer and Process Development Manager
ECE
Joseph Sinfield
Associate Professor of Civil Engr and Dir of the College of Engineering Innovation and Leadership Studies Program
CE
Shweta Singh
Assistant Prof of Agricultural and Biological Engr and Environmental and Ecological Engr
ABE, EEE
Kumares Sinha
Edgar B. and Hedwig E. Olson Distinguished Professor of Civil Engineering
CE
Jeffrey Siskind
Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
ECE
Preeti M. Sivasankar
Professor of Biomedical Engineering
BME
Tatyana Sizyuk
Assistant Professor Nuclear Engineerin
NE
Valeryi Sizyuk
Research Associate Professor
NE
Nicole Skinner
Project Manager, Communications
Elliott Slamovich
Professor of Materials Engineering
MSE
Mikhail Slipchenko
Research Associate Professor
ME
Curtis Smith
Senior Systems Analyst/Developer
ECN
Karl Smith
Cooperative Learning Professor of Engineering Education
ENE
Stephen Smith
Academic Advisor
ENE
Eric Smoldt
Director of Visual Communication
Robin Snodgrass
Aerospace Prototyping Technician
AAE
Laurie Snyder
Senior Academic Advisor
ABE
Werner Soedel
Kenneth J. Herrick Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Paul Sojka
Professor Mechanical Engineering
ME
Alvin Solomon
Emeritus Faculty
NE
Kevin Solomon
Assistant Professor of Ag and Bio Engr
ABE
Luis Solorio
Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering
BME
Alexandra Sommer
Laboratory Technician VII
Steven Son
Alfred J. McAllister Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME, AAE
William Sondgerath
Assistant Dean for Staff and Director of Administration
Jennifer Soto
Academic Advisor and Scholarship Coordinator
ECE
Mete Sozen
Karl H. Kettelhut Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Civil Engineering
CE
Eugene Spafford
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and
Professor of Computer Science
ECE
Robert Spitzer
Associate Professor of Materials Engineering
MSE
Eric Stach
Associate Professor of Materials Engineering
Jill Stacy
Account Assistant
Lia Stanciu-Gregory
Professor of Materials Engineering
MSE, BME, GEP
Amy Stanley
Bus Mgr-Aero And Astro/Materials Engr
AAE, ENE, MSE
John Starkey
Associate Professor Mechanical Engr
DeEtte Starr
Communications Specialist & Liaison
IE
Alexander Stevenson
Assistant Systems Engineer
ECN
Lynn Stevenson
Administrative Asst/Undergrad Program
Drew Stone
Marketing and Communications Director
CE
Tyler Stone
Associate Systems Engineer
ECN
David Storz
Nuclear Electronics Technician
NE
Travis Stoutenborough
Director of Development School of Mechanical Engineering
ChE, ME
Alejandro H Strachan
Professor of Materials Engineering
MSE
Ruth Streveler
Professor of Engineering Education
ENE
Elizabeth Strickland
Professor Of Audio And Speech Sci
Ronald Strickland
Professor Emerita Or Emeritus
Richard Stroshine
Professor Emeritus, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
ABE
Carol Stwalley
Recruitment And Retention Analyst
MEP
Ganesh Subbarayan-Shastri
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME
Scott Sudhoff
Michael and Katherine Birck Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
ECE
John Sullivan
Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics Engineering/Dir Center for Advanced Manufacturing
AAE
Hartono Sumali
Adjunct Assistant Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engr
ABE
Chin-Teh Sun
Neil A. Armstrong Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Aeronautics and Astronautics
AAE
Paul Sundaram
Adjunct Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Purdue
BME
Shreyas Sundaram
Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
ECE
Daniel Suter
Professor Of Biological Sciences
John Sutherland
Fehsenfeld Family Head of Environmental and Ecological Engineering
ME, EEE, GEP
Charles Sutton
Associate Professor Civil Engineering (Structural)
CE
Matthew Swabey
Director of the Bechtel Innovation Design Center
ECE
Philip Swain
Professor Emeritus of Electrical and Computer Engineering
ECE
Stephen Swain
Rural Rehabilitation Specialist
ABE
Robert Swanson
Motor/Drive System Research Engineer
ECE
Aurie Swartz
Assistant Director
Susan Swithers
Professor of Psychological Sciences
Andrew Sydelko
Sr. It Research And Infrastructure Eng
ECN