Alumni Awardees

Outstanding Industrial Engineers

The Outstanding Industrial Engineering Award is given to Industrial Engineering Alumni/Alumnae that have demonstrated exemplary achievements and leadership throughout their career, personifying the most highly esteemed qualities of a Purdue Outstanding Industrial Engineer.

2015

Warren Blanchard
(1992, MBA 1996)
Richard Koubek
(1985, 1987)
Vinod Sahney
(MSME 1965)

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

Theresa C. Carter
(BSIE 1985)
Craig T. Hall
(BSIE 1972)
Carlos E. Odio
(BSIE 1965, BSCE 1965)
Erin T. Youngs
(BSIE 1992)

2009

Robert Adams Jr.
(BSIE 1981)
Dick Buell
(BSIE 1972)
Lee Chaden
(BSIE 1964)
Franklin Sharp
(MSIE 1961, PhD 1966)
William Smith
(BSIE 1973, MSIE 1974)

2008

Ricardo Echevarria
(BSIE 1988)
Edward M. Schreck
(BSIE 1971)

2007

Larry E. Bagwell
(MSIE 1969)
James D. Gibbons
(BSIE 1985)
Thomas D. Kampfer
(BSIE 1985)
Daniel E. Keefe
(BSIE 1981)
Kathy Kilmer
(BSIE 1992)
David J, Meyer
(BSIE 1995)

2006

Thomas D. Weldon
(BSIE 1977)

2005

W. Kee Chan
(BSIE 1970)
Robert S. Dittus
(BSIE 1973)
Thomas J. Friel
(BSIE 1969)
Joseph T. Mallof
(BSIE 1972)
Mitchell M. Tseng
(MSIE 1973, PhD 1975)
Peter K. Wang
(BSIE 1975)

2004

Kari L. Barbar
(BSIE 1982)
Scott W. Givens
(BSIE 1988)
Zone-Ching Lin
(PhD 1984)

2003

Grace Lin
(MS 1985, PhD 1993)
Kevin R. Scott
(BSIE 1982)

2002

Tamara M. Christen
(BSIE 1983)
C. Dennis Pegden
(BSAAE 1971, MSAAE 1973, PhD 1975)
Patricia K. Poppe
(BSIE 1989, MSIE 1991)
Gregory R. Schriefer
(BSIE 1974, MSIE 1980)

2001

F. Hank Grant III
(BSIE 1973, MSIE 1977, PhD 1980)
Timothy J. Greene
(BSAAE 1975, MSIE 1977, PhD 1980)
Joseph Polito
(MSIE 1974, PhD 1977)
Gary W. Potts
(BSIE 1970, MSIE 1974)
Stuart C. Stock
(BSIE 1968, JD 1971)

2000

Robert M. Bozarth
(BSIE 1974)
Ronald W. Dees
(BSIE 1972, MSIE 1974)
Keith J. Krach
(BSIE 1979)
Greg Kuper
(BSIE 1978)
Ravi Venkatesan
(MSIE 1987)
David B. Wortman
(BSIE 1973, MSIE 1977)
Richard A. Wysk
(PhD 1977)

1999

Bradford C. Anker
(BSIE 1968)
Dennis Engi
(BSMATH 1971, MSIE 1974, PhD 1976)
Luis F. Machuca
(BSEE 1980, MSIE 1981)
D. Lynn Mercer
(MSIE 1984)
James E. Morehouse
(BSIE 1966, MSIE 1967)
Curtis D. Neel Jr.
(BSIE 1968)
MG Robert D. Shadley
(BSIE 1965, MSIE 1966)

1998

Juan Ernesto De Bedout
(BSIE 1967, MSIE 1968)
Michael L. Eskew
(BSIE 1972, HDR 2002)
Harry V. Huffman
(BSIE 1965)
Cynthia A. Niekamp
(BSIE 1981)
Michael T. Riordan
(BSIE 1972)
John M. Stropki
(BSIE 1972)
Adel A. Zakaria
(MSIE 1970, PhD 1973)

1997

John E. Carroll Jr.
(BSIE 1964, MSIA 1968)
J. Grady Cox
(PhD 1964)
John A. Edwardson Jr.
(BSIE 1971, HDR 2006)
James Farlander
(MSIE 1964)
Robert C. Forney
(BSChE 1947, MSIE 1948, PhD 1950, HDR 1981)
James M. Frische
(BSIE 1964, MSIE 1965, HDR 1994)
Robert D. Hall
(BSIE 1970)
J. Bruce Harreld
(BSIE 1972)
John R. Hodowal
(BSIE 1966)
Philipp R. Hornthal
(BSIE 1972, MSIE 1972)
Donald R. Juncker
(BSIE 1963, MSIE 1965)
Robert N. Lehrer
(BSME 1945, MSIE 1947, PhD 1949)
Donald G. Malcolm
(BSPSE 1940, MSIE 1948)
Joe H. Mize
(MSIE 1963, PhD 1964)
Gerald Nadler
(MSIE 1946, PhD 1949)
Dennis L. Owen
(BSIE 1983)
William L. Rammes
(BSIE 1963)
John W. Reese Jr.
(MSIE 1954)
Charles (Rocky) C. Rhodes
(BSIE 1975, MSIE 1978)
Donald C. Roach
(BSME 1952, HDR 1995)
James M. Savage
(BSIE 1972)
C. Elliott Sigal
(BSIE 1973, MSIE 1973, PhD 1977)
Stephen D. Spence
(BSIE 1961)
James A. Tompkins
(BSIE 1969, MSIE 1970, PhD 1972)
Jeremy S. Weinstein
(MSIE 1968, PhD 1971)