Distinguished Engineering Alumni


The title of Distinguished Engineering Alumni was first given in the Spring of 1964 for the purpose of recognizing special accomplishments by our alumni. Each year, the College of Engineering recognizes those men and women engineers whose achievements are truly outstanding. Listed below are School of Aeronautics and Astronautics alumni recipients.


2020      W. Ted Torgerson, BSAAE '83
Senior Director Program Integration Office, U.S. Air Force Advanced Pilot Training Program, Strike, Surveillance and Mobility, Boeing Defense, Space & Security, The Boeing Company
2019      Timothy S. Cahill, BSAAE '87, MSAAE '88
Vice President, Air and Missile Defense Systems, Lockheed Martin
2019      Kenneth B. Sanger, BSAAE '81, MSAEE '83
Vice President and General Manager, Commercial Airplane Development (Retired), The Boeing Company
2018      Thomas J. Beutner, BSAAE '87
Deputy Director, Tactical Technology Office, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA), United States Department of Defense
2018      Michael P. Moses, MSAAE '95
President, Virgin Galactic
2017      Amy Hess, BSAAE '89
Special Agent in Charge, Louisville Field Office, FBI
2016      C. Douglas Ebersole, BSAAE '82
Executive Director, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
2016   Wayne S. Tygert, BSAAE '85
787-10 Chief Project Engineer, Boeing Commercial Airplanes
2015   Raymond R. Cosner, BSAAE '72; MSAAE '72
Senior Technical Fellow, Director of Technology, Boeing Company
2015   Anthony L. Thornton, Ph.D. '92
Deputy VP for Technology & Programs, Sandia National Laboratories
2014   Andrea M. Chavez, BSAAE '88
Director, National Defense Operations and Planning, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corporation
2014   Jim Miller, BSAAE '86
Vice President of Worldwide Operations, Google Inc.
2013   Mark A. Burgess, BSAAE '78, MSAA '79, MSIA '82
Engineering Operations and Technology, The Boeing Company
2013   Richard Byram Rivir, BSAE '60
Senior Scientist, Aircraft Propulsion, Aerospace Systems Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory
2012   Douglas L. Bowers, BSAAE '72,
Director, Propulsion Directorate,U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory
2012   Janice E. Voss, BS Engineering Science'75,
Payloads Lead, Astronaut Office, NASA Johnson Space Center
2012   Dennis E. Warner, BSAAE'73,
President and CEO, Aero Engine Controls North America
2011   Thomas L. Maxwell, BSAAE '69,
General Manager, Military Propulsion Engineering, GE Aviation
2011   Gary E. Payton, BSAAE '72,
Former Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force and Astronaut
2010   Darryl W. Davis, BSAAE '78,
President, Phantom Works, Boeing Defense, Space and Security
2009   Michael H. Campbell, BSAAE '83,
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Fair Isaac Corporation
2008   Michael J. Cave, BSE '82,
Senior Vice President, Business Development and Strategy, The Boeing Company
2008   Debra Haley, BSAAE '78,
Special Assistant to the Commander (Ret.), Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
2007   William H. Gerstenmaier, BSAAE '77,
Associate Administrator for Space Operations, NASA
2006   Dr. Allen Novick, B.S.A.E '65, M.S.A.E '67, Ph.D. '72
Vice President Marketing Intelligence & Support. Rolls Royce Corp.
2005     Dr. Paul Bevilaqua, M.S.A.A.E '68, PhD.'73
Chief Engineer, Advanced Development Projects. Lockheed Martin Skunk Works
2004   Dr. Christopher Whipple, B.S.E.S '70  
Principal with Environ International
2004   Hank Queen, B.S.A.E. '74  
Vice-President of Engineering-Product Integrity, Boeing Commercial Airplane Group
2003   Maj. Gen. John L. Hudson, M.S.A.A. '74  
JSF Program Director, USAF
2002   Mark K. Craig, B.S.A.E. '71  
Acting Director, Stennis Space Center
2001   Kenneth G. Miller, B.S.A.E. '66  
Vice President, Air Force Programs Anteon Corp.
2000   Michael T. Kennedy, B.S.A.E. '70  
Vice President, EELV/Delta IV Program, The Boeing Company
1998   Roy D. Bridges, Jr., B.S.A.E. '66  
Director, NASA Kennedy Space Center
1997   William J. O’Neil, B.S.A.E. ’61 
Manager, Project Galileo, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
1996   Robert L. Strickler, B.S.A.E. ’60, M.S.A.E.S. ’62, Ph.D. ’68 
President and General Manager of TRW Environmental Safety Systems
1995   James P. Noblitt, B.S.A.E. ’57 
Vice President and General Manager, Missiles and Space Division
1994   Lana M. Couch, B.S.A.E. ’63 
Director, National Aero-Space Plane Office, NASA Langley Research Center
1993   David O. Swain, B.S.A.E. ’64 
Senior Vice President, McDonnell Douglas Aerospace
1992   William C. Kessler, B.S.A.E. ’64, M.S.A.E. ’65 
Director, Manufacturing Technology Directorate, Wright Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
1991   William W. Brant, B.S.A.E. ’66, M.S.E. ’56 
Vice President and General Manager, Strategic Operations, Thiokol Corporation
1990   Hsichun Hua, M.S.A.E. ’65, Ph.D. ’68 
Executive Vice President and General Manager, Chung-Shan Institute of Science and Technology
1989   John B. Hayhurst, B.S.A.E. ’69 
Vice President, Marketing, Boeing Commercial Airplanes
1988   Ronald L. Kerber, B.S.E.S. ’65 
Vice President of Advanced Systems and Technology for McDonnell Douglas Corporation
1986   Garner W. Miller, B.S.A.E. ’50 
Senior Vice President for Maintenance and Engineering, USAir
1984   R.E. "Jeff" Kasler, B.S.A.E. ’46 
Chairman of the Board, Kasler Corporation
1983   Arthur B. Greenberg, B.S.M.E. ’50, B.S.A.E. ’50, M.S.A.E. ’52, Ph.D. ’55 
Vice President and General Manager of Government Support Operations, Programs Group, Aerospace Corporation
1982   Bruce A. Reese, M.S.M.E. ’48, Ph.D. ’53 
Chief Scientist, Arnold Engineering Development Center
1982   Robert D. Hostetler, B.S.E.S. ’64, M.S.I.A. ’65 
President and Chief Executive Officer, CTS Corporation
1981   Richard H. Petersen, B.S.A.E. ’56 
Deputy Director, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Langley Research Center
1980   Paul T. Homsher, B.S.A.E. ’45
Vice President, F-15 Saudi Arabian Operations, McDonell Aircraft Company
1979   James D. Raisbeck, B.S.A.E. ’61 
President, The Raisbeck Group
1978   Martin W. Taylor, B.S.ATR. ’48 
Vice President, Maintenance, Continental Airlines
1978   Wendell S. Norman, M.S.A.E. ’58 
Director, von Karman Gas Dynamic Facility, ARO Incorporated, AEDC Division
1977   Jack D. Daugherty, M.S.E.Sc. ’62, Ph.D. ’66 
Vice President of AVCO-Everett Research Laboratory, Inc.
1976   Richard M. Patrick, B.S.A.E. ’50, M.S.A.E. ’52 
Vice President, AVCO-Everett Research Laboratory, Inc.
1974   John I. Nestel, B.S.M.E.-B.S.A.E. ’47 
President, Consolidated Airborne Systems
1974   Robert E. Bateman, B.S.A.E. ’46 
Vice President - Washington Operations, The Boeing Company
1973   Richard D. Freeman, B.S.ATR. ’50 
Vice President, Business Development, Autonetics Division, North American Rockwell Corporation
1973   William E. Cooper, Ph.D. ’51 
Vice President and Technical Director, Teledyne Materials Research
1971   Walter D. Smith, B.S.A.E. ’43 
General Manager, Space Re-Entry Systems Department, Re-Entry and Environmental Systems Division, General Electric Company
1970   Leonard M. Rose, B.S.A.E. ’43 
Vice President-Research and Engineering, Columbus (Ohio) Division, North American Rockwell Corporation
1970   Alvin L. Boyd, B.S.ATR. ’48 
Divisional Vice President-Fiscal Management, McDonnell Douglas Corporation
1968   Lester W. Smith, B.S.A.E. ’48, M.S.E. ’50, Ph.D. ’52 
General Manager, Ross Engineering Division, Midland-Ross Corporation
1968   Richard L. Duncan, B.S.E.E. ’37, M.S.A.E. ’48, Ph.D. ’50 
Manager, Advanced Planning, Pratt & Whitney Aircraft Division, United Aircraft Corporation
1967   Alfred F. Schmitt, B.S.A.E. ’48, M.S.A.E. ’49, Ph.D. ’53 
Director of Aerospace Digital Computers, General Precision Corporation
1967   Neil A. Armstrong, B.S.A.E. ’55 NASA 
Astronaut
1966   Walter J. Hesse, B.S.M.E. ’44, M.S.M.E. ’48, Ph.D. ’51 
Vice President and Program Director, V-STOL Program, Vought Aeronautics Division, Ling-Tempco-Vought Aerospace Corporation
1965   Walker M. Mahurin, B.S.A.E. ’49 
Colonel, USAF Retired, Assistant Division Director, Advanced Programs Development, Space and Information Division, North American Aviation Corporation