Congratulations!

Congratulations to all 147 SURF students!

The 11-week SURF program culminated with a Research Symposium in Armstrong Hall of Engineering where students presented their research and learned about the exciting research conducted by their peers over the summer. Throughout the day, 50 oral presentations were made and 97 research posters presented. The abstract book is available here.

At the SURF banquet on August 5, nine outstanding poster presenters and five oral presenters were recognized.

 

Outstanding Research Talks

Jason Hawes, Environmental & Ecological Engineering
Comparative Life Cycle Assessment of Direct and Indirect Solar Water Disinfection Processes in Developing Countries
Professor Ernest (Chip) Blatchley, CE & EEE
 
John Cleveland, Aeronautical & Astronautical Engineering
Mechanical Investigation of Phase-Transforming Cellular and Origami Materials
Professor Pablo Zavattieri, CE
 
Tolulope Odimayomi, Chemical Engineering
Pore Scale Transport of Miscible and Immiscible Fluids in Porous Media
Professor Arezoo Ardekani, ME
 
Stuart McCrorie, Aeronautical & Astronautical Engineering
Metamodels of Residual Stress Buildup for Machining Process Modeling
Professor Michael Sangid, AAE
 
Robert Tucker, Biomedical Engineering
A Proposal for a Wirelessly Powered, Implantable Pressure Sensor and Neural Stimulator for the Control of Urinary Incontinence
Professor Pedro Irazoqui, BME
 

Outstanding Research Posters

Alan Kanybek, Civil Engineering
High Strength Steel in the Reinforced Concrete Structures: Serviceability
Professor Santiago Pujol, CE
 
Daniel Shyu, Biomedical Engineering
Development of Standard Criteria to Evaluate the Effectiveness of Helmets at Decreasing the Risk of Concussions
Professor Eric Nauman, BME
 
Nicholas Macke, Materials Science & Engineering
Characterization of Superabsorbent Polymers in Aluminum Solutions
Professor John Howarter, MSE
 
Jacob Bennett, Chemical Engineering
Increasing Maize Tolerance to Drought and Flood with Seed Coating Treatments
Professor R.P. Kingsly Ambrose, ABE
 
Matthew Bliss, Electrical Engineering
Generlizing the Quantum Dot Lab towards Aribitrary Shapes and Compositions
Professor Gerhard Klimeck, ECE
 
Logan Richards, Biochemistry
Expression and Site-Directed Mutagenesis of Type III Polyketide Synthases in S. coelicolor
Professor Jeremy Lohman, Biochemistry
 
Emanuel Torres-Surillo, Mechanical Engineering
Dynamics of Active Particles
Professor Carlos Martinez, MSE
 
Sahej Bains, Biology
Mutational and Biochemical Analysis of Isoprenylcysteine Carboxyl Methyltransferase
Professor Christine Hrycyna, Chemistry
 
Chirag Patel, Neurobiology & Physiology
Using Pupillometry to Characterize Visual Perception in Autistic Mouse Models
Professor Alex Chubykin, Biological Sciences