Named Professors

Muhammad Alam
Jai N. Gupta Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Joerg Appenzeller
Barry M. and Patricia L. Epstein Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Anil Bajaj
Alpha P. Jamison Professor of Engineering
M. Katherine Banks
Bowen Engineering Head of Civil Engineering and Jack and Kay Hockema Professor of Civil Engineering
Ernest Blatchley
Lee A. Rieth Professor in Environmental Engineering
Antonio Bobet
Edgar B. and Hedwig M. Olson Professor in Civil Engineering
Alexandra Boltasseva
Ron And Dotty Garvin Tonjes Professor Of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Charles Bouman
Showalter Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Biomedical Engineering
James Braun
Herrick Professor of Engineering
Darcy Bullock
Lyles Family Professor in the Lyles School of Civil Engineering
Mukerrem Cakmak
Reilly Professor of Materials Engineering and Mechanical Engineering
James Caruthers
Gerald and Sarah Skidmore Professor in Chemical Engineering
Luciano Castillo
Kenninger Professor of Renewable Energy and Power Systems
Nikhilesh Chawla
Ransburg Professor in Materials Engineering
Qingyan Chen
Professor Emerita Or Emeritus
Weinong Chen
Reilly Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics and Materials Engineering
Robert Connor
Jack and Kay Hockema Professor in Civil Engineering
Melba Crawford
Nancy Uridil and Francis Bossu Professor in Civil Engineering
William Crossley
J. William Uhrig and Anastasia Vournas Head and Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Audeen Fentiman
Crowley Family Professor in Engineering Education
Rao Govindaraju
Bowen Engineering Head of Civil Engineering and Christopher B. and Susan S. Burke Professor of Civil Engineering
Jeffrey Greeley
Charles D. and Nancy G. Davidson Professor Of Chemical Engineering
Eckhard Groll
William E. and Florence E. Perry Head of Mechanical Engineering, Reilly Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Vijay Gupta
Elmore Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Ayman Habib
Thomas A. Page Professor Of Civil Engineering
Carol Handwerker
Reinhardt Schuhmann Jr. Professor of Materials Engineering
Michael Harris
Robert B. and Virginia V. Covalt Professor of Chemical Engineering
Makarand Hastak
Dernlan Family Head of Construction Engineering and Management and Professor of Civil Engineering
Y Charlie Hu
Michael and Katherine Birck Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Chad Jafvert
Lyles Family Professor of Civil Engineering
Dan Jiao
Synopsys Professor in the Elmore Family School of Electrical And Computer Engineering
Panagiota Karava
Jack and Kay Hockema Professor in Civil Engineering
Seungjin Kim
Capt. James McCarthy, Jr., and Cheryl E. McCarthy Head of the School of Nuclear Engineering
Galen King
Professor Emerita Or Emeritus
Tamara Kinzer-Ursem
Marta E. Gross Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering
Gerhard Klimeck
Elmore Professor Electrical And Computer Engineering
Charles Krousgrill
Tebbe Family 150th Anniversary Professor in Mechanical Engineering
Jacqueline Linnes
Marta E. Gross Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering
David Love
Nick Trbovich Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Na Lu
Reilly Professor in the Lyles School of Civil Engineering
Nathan Mosier
Indiana Soybean Alliance Soybean Utilization Endowed Chair
Issam Mudawar
Betty Ruth and Milton B. Hollander Family Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Zoltan Nagy
Arvind Varma Professor Of Chemical Engineering
Evgeniy Narimanov
Elmore Professor Of Electrical And Computer Engineering
William Oakes
150th Anniversary Professor / Director of EPICS and Professor of Engineering Education
Matthew Ohland
Dale And Suzi Gallagher Professor of Engineering Education
Jan Olek
James H. and Carol H. Cure Professor in Civil Engineering
Srinivas Peeta
Jack and Kay Hockema Professor in Civil Engineering
Steven Pekarek
Edmund O. Schweitzer, III Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dimitrios Peroulis
Michael and Katherine Birck Head of the School of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Reilly Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Irith Pomeranz
Cadence Professor in the Elmore Family School of Electrical And Computer Engineering
Anand Raghunathan
Silicon Valley Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Arvind Raman
Robert V. Adams Professor in Mechanical Engineering
Karthik Ramani
Donald W. Feddersen Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Julio Ramirez
Karl H. Kettelhut Professor in Civil Engineering
Amy Reibman
Elmore Professor Of Electrical And Computer Engineering
Fabio Ribeiro
R. Norris and Eleanor Shreve Professor of Chemical Engineering
Donna Riley
Kaymar Haghighi Head of the School of Engineering Education
Rodrigo Salgado
Charles Pankow Professor in Civil Engineering
Kenneth Sandhage
Reilly Professor of Materials Engineering
Timothy Sands
Evp Acdmc Affrs/Provost/Turner Prof En
Basil S. Turner Professor of Engineering
Gesualdo Scutari
Thomas and Jane Schmidt Rising Star Associate Professor of Industrial Engineering
Tom Shih
Professor Of Aeronautics And Astronautic
Yung Shin
Donald A. and Nancy G. Roach Professor of Advanced Manufacturing
Steven Son
Alfred J. McAllister Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Young-Jun Son
James J. Solberg Head and Ransburg Professor of Industrial Engineering
Steven Steinhubl
Vincent P. Reilly Professor of Biomedical Engineering
Ganesh Subbarayan-Shastri
James G. Dwyer Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Scott Sudhoff
Michael and Katherine Birck Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
John Sutherland
Fehsenfeld Family Head of Environmental and Ecological Engineering
Hong Tan
Keysight Professor in the Elmore Family School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Andrea Vacca
Maha Fluid Power Faculty Chair
Amit Varma
Karl H. Kettelhut Professor in Civil Engineering
Haiyan Wang
Basil S. Turner Professor of Engineering
Nien-Hwa Wang
Maxine Spencer Nichols Professor in Chemical Engineering
George Wodicka
Vincent P. Reilly Professor of Biomedical Engineering
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Wenzhuo Wu
Ravi and Eleanor Talwar Rising Star Assistant Professor of Industrial Engineering
Xianfan Xu
James J. and Carol L. Shuttleworth Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Peide Ye
Richard J. and Mary Jo Schwartz Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Pablo Zavattieri
Jerry M. And Linda T. Engelhardt Professor of Civil Engineering
Michael Zoltowski
Thomas J. and Wendy Engibous Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering