National Science Foundation (NSF) Career or Presidential Young Investigator (PYI) Awards

The National Science Foundation CAREER awards are given to junior faculty who exemplify the role of teacher-scholars through outstanding research, excellent education and the integration of education and research within the context of the mission of their organizations.

For more information, visit the National Science Foundation (NSF) Career or Presidential Young Investigator (PYI) Awards web site.

2014

Karen Marais
Aeronautics And Astronautics
Edit Group

2013

Lars Niklas Elmqvist
Electrical And Computer Engineering
Li Qiao
Aeronautics And Astronautics
Pablo Zavattieri
Civil Engineering
Edit Group

2012

David Cappelleri
Mechanical Engineering
Milind Kulkarni
Electrical And Computer Engineering
Brent Jesiek
Engineering Education
2012
Xiulin Ruan
Mechanical Engineering
2012
Edit Group

2011

Jeffrey Greeley
Chemical Engineering
Alina Alexeenko
Aeronautics And Astronautics
2011
Monica Cardella
Engineering Education
2011
Jong Hyun Choi
Mechanical Engineering
2011
Senay Purzer
Engineering Education
2011
Edit Group

2010

Jitesh Panchal
Mechanical Engineering
2010
Alice Pawley
Engineering Education
2010
Vijay Raghunathan
Electrical And Computer Engineering
2010
Sanjay Rao
Electrical And Computer Engineering
2010
Edit Group

2009

Dionysios Aliprantis
Electrical And Computer Engineering
Eugenio Culurciello
Biomedical Engineering
2009
Bumsoo Han
Mechanical Engineering
2009
Krishna Madhavan
Engineering Education
2009
Zheng Ouyang
Biomedical Engineering
2009
Jeffrey Rhoads
Mechanical Engineering
2009
Ann Rundell
Biomedical Engineering
2009
Chih-Chun Wang
Electrical And Computer Engineering
2009
Edit Group

2008

Robin Adams
Engineering Education
2008
Inseok Hwang
Aeronautics And Astronautics
2008
Dan Jiao
Electrical And Computer Engineering
2008
Dimitrios Peroulis
Electrical And Computer Engineering
2008
Monica Cox
Engineering Education
2007, 2008
Edit Group

2007

Jianghai Hu
Electrical And Computer Engineering
2007
Xiaojun Lin
Electrical And Computer Engineering
2007
Maria Caterina Santagata
Civil Engineering
2007
Mithuna Thottethodi
Electrical And Computer Engineering
2007
Gary Cheng
Industrial Engineering
2006
Edit Group

2006

Pavlos Vlachos
Mechanical Engineering
Xinyan Deng
Mechanical Engineering
2006
Gudrun Schmidt
Biomedical Engineering
2004-2009
Edit Group

2004

Yung-Hsiang Lu
Electrical And Computer Engineering
2004
John Morgan
Chemical Engineering
2004
Edit Group

2003

Phillip Dunston
Civil Engineering
2003-2008
Y Charlie Hu
Electrical And Computer Engineering
2003-2008
Vijay Pai
Electrical And Computer Engineering
2003-2008
Alyssa Panitch
Biomedical Engineering
2003
Kendall Thomson
Chemical Engineering
2003
Edit Group

2002

Arvind Raman
Mechanical Engineering
2002-2007
Rodney Trice
Materials Engineering
2002-2007
David Corti
Chemical Engineering
2002
Timothy Fisher
Mechanical Engineering
2002
Evgueni Narimanov
Electrical And Computer Engineering
2002
William Weiss
Civil Engineering
2002
Edit Group

2001

Robert Givan
Electrical And Computer Engineering
2001
Ilya Pollak
Electrical And Computer Engineering
2001
Babak Ziaie
Electrical And Computer Engineering
2001
Edit Group

2000

Ali Shakouri
Electrical And Computer Engineering
Hong Tan
Electrical And Computer Engineering
2000-2004
David Bahr
Materials Engineering
2000
Stephen Beaudoin
Chemical Engineering
2000
Cheng-Kok Koh
Electrical And Computer Engineering
2000
Edit Group

1999

T Vijaykumar
Electrical And Computer Engineering
1999
Edit Group

1998

2877 Carla Brodley
Carl Wassgren
Mechanical Engineering
1999
Shirley Dyke
Mechanical Engineering
1998
Julio Martinez
Civil Engineering
1998
Ganesh Subbarayan-Shastri
Mechanical Engineering
1998
Bin Yao
Mechanical Engineering
1998
Edit Group

1997

Rudolf Eigenmann
Electrical And Computer Engineering
1997
Michael Harris
Chemical Engineering
1997
Srinivas Peeta
Civil Engineering
1997
Fabio Ribeiro
Chemical Engineering
1997
Edit Group

1996

Elliott Slamovich
Materials Engineering
1996-2000
Qingyan Chen
Mechanical Engineering
1996
Xianfan Xu
Mechanical Engineering
1996
Edit Group

1995

Steven Collicott
Aeronautics And Astronautics
1995
Karthik Ramani
Mechanical Engineering
1995
Kaushik Roy
Electrical And Computer Engineering
1995
John Sutherland
Environmental And Ecological Engineering
1995
Edit Group

1990

Joseph Pekny
Chemical Engineering
1990
Edit Group

1985

Sangtae Kim
Chemical Engineering
1985
Edit Group