Recognizing Outstanding Engineering Teachers for Summer and Fall 2019

The College of Engineering would like to congratulate the following faculty and lecturers for their outstanding dedication to teaching Boilermaker Engineers!

These exemplary faculty, lecturers and other staff received teaching evaluation scores of 4.7 or higher in classes with enrollments of 10 or more, and 50% or higher response rates, based on student evaluations from courses taught in Engineering in summer and fall 2019.


Congratulations to:

Asem Aboelzahab, BME
Dulcy Abraham, CE
Nusaybah Abu-Mulaweh, EPICS
Muhammad Alam, ECE
Jan Allebach, ECE
Joerg Appenzeller, ECE
Charles Babbs, BME
Philip Baldwin, AAE
Sally Bane, AAE
Susan Bayley, EPICS
Robert Bean, NE
Stephen Beaudoin, ChE
J. Stuart Bolton, ME
Satish Boregowda, ME
Robert Bowen, CEM
Mark Bowman, CE
Pamela Brown, EPICS
Adrian Buganza Tepole, ME
Darcy Bullock, CE
Sarah Calve, BME
Stanley Chan, ECE
Keith Cherkauer, ABE
Weng Chew, ECE
William Clark, ChE
Robert Connor, CE
William Crossley, AAE
Chelsea Davis, MSE
Jennifer DeBoer, ENE
Kristin Deckard Dawson, ME
Meng Deng, ABE
Bradley Duerstock, IE/BME
Vincent Duffy, IE/ABE
Abigail Engelberth, ABE/EEE
Jon Fricker, CE
Carolin Frueh, AAE
Brandon Fulk, CEM
Allen Garner, NE
James Gibert, ME
Konstantina Gkritza, CE/ABE
Virginia Gleghorn, COE
Allison Godwin, ENE
Craig Goergen, BME
Hector Gomez Diaz, ME
Jeffrey Greeley, ChE
Paul Griffin, IE
Robert Hannemann, BME/ChE
Sutton Hathorn, ECE
Stephen Heister, AAE
Beth Hess, ME
R. Neal Houze, ChE
John Howarter, MSE/EE
Ayhan Irfanoglu, CE
Zubin Jacob, ECE
Chad Jafvert, CE/EEE
Mohammad Reza Jahanshahi, CE
Leah Jamieson, ECE
Charles Jensen, ME
Isabel Jimenez-Useche, ENE
Mark Johnson, ECE
James Jones, ME
Nusrat Jung, CE
Tae Yoon Kim, BME
Charles Krousgrill, ME
Milind Kulkarni, ECE
Samuel Labi, CE
James Lehnert, ECE
Xiaojun Lin, ECE
Luna Lu, CE
Robert Lucht, ME/AAE
Dennis Lyn, CE
Amy Marconnet, ME
Carlos Martinez, MSE
Enrico Martinez Sainz, ChE
Michael Mashtare, EEE/AG
Peter Meckl, ME
Michael Melloch, ECE
Venkatesh Merwade, CE
Terrence Meyer, ME
Jeffrey Miller, ChE
Saeed Mohammadi, ECE
Nathan Mosier, ABE
Morgan Murphy, ME
Sameer Naik, ME
Evgeniy Narimanov, ECE
Vivek Narsimhan, ChE
Eric Nauman, ME/BME
Todd Nelson, ME
Loring Nies, CE/EEE
William Oakes, ENE
Jan Olek, CE
Jitesh Panchal, ME
Brooke Parks, ECE
Lindsey Payne, EEE
Steven Pekarek, ECE
Dimitrios Peroulis, ECE
Elsje Pienaar, BME
Andrew Pierce, EPICS
Mary Pilotte, ENE
R Byron Pipes, MSE/AAE/ChE
Brandon Pitts, IE
Timothee Pourpoint, AAE
Nagabhushana Prabhu, IE
Arun Prakash, CE
Santiago Pujol, CE
Senay Purzer, ENE
Minghao Qi, ECE
Vijay Raghunathan, ECE
Anand Raghunathan, ECE
Doraiswami Ramkrishna, ChE
Tahira Reid, ME
Darshini Render, COE
Wolfgang Rheinheimer, MSE
Donna Riley, ENE
Joseph Rispoli, BME
Timothy Rogers, ECE
Michael Sangid, AAE
Dharmendra Saraswat, ABE
Dwadasi Sarma, ME
Alexey Shashurin, AAE
Jeffrey Siirola, ChE
Kevin Solomon, ABE
David Spencer, AAE
Ruth Streveler, ENE
Timothy Strueh, EPICS
Ganesh Subbarayan-Shastri, ME
Scott Sudhoff, ECE
Shreyas Sundaram, ECE
John Sutherland, EEE
Rusi Taleyarkhan, NE
Tyler Tallman, AAE
Hong Tan, ECE
Robin Terwilliger, EPICS
Mithuna Thottethodi, ECE
Cary Troy, CE
Kevin Trumble, MSE
Waterloo Tsutsui, AAE
Satish Ukkusuri, CE
Pramey Upadhyaya, ECE
Amit Varma, CE
Maria Mirian Velay Lizancos, CE
T Vijaykumar, ECE
Carl Wassgren, ME
Oleg Wasynczuk, ECE
Theodore Weidner, CEM
Timothy Whalen, COE
Todd Wild, ECE
Christopher Williams, CE
Stanislaw Zak, ECE
Davide Ziviani, ME
Michael Zoltowski, ECE