2018 Engineering Faculty Awards
The college celebrates faculty who were honored at the May 8th annual faculty awards convocation at the Purdue Memorial Union.
Faculty from across the university were recognized for their excellence and contributions in the areas of teaching, research and scholarship, leadership and engagement.
Teaching
- Exceptional Early Career Award — Michael Mashtare, Assistant Professor of Agronomy/Environmental and Ecological Engineering
- Class of 1922 Award — Michael Melloch, Associate Head/Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
-
Teaching Academy Inductees
- Chad Jafvert, Professor of Civil Engineering/Environmental and Ecological Engineering
- Carl Wassgren, Professor of Mechanical Engineering/Industrial and Physical Pharmacy, by Courtesy
- Teaching for Tomorrow (Senior Fellow) — Larry Nies, Professor of Civil Engineering/Environmental and Ecological Engineering
-
Teaching for Tomorrow (Junior Fellows)
- Carolin Frueh, Assistant Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
- Michael Mashtare, Assistant Professor of Agronomy/Environmental and Ecological Engineering
- Kejie Zhao, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
- College of Engineering Dean A.A. Potter Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching — Jim Jones, Associate Head and Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
- College of Engineering Exceptional Early Career Teaching Award — Allison Godwin, Assistant Professor of Engineering Education
- College of Engineering Faculty Award of Excellence in Mentoring — Patricia Davies, Director of Herrick Labs/Professor of Mechanical Engineering
- College of Engineering Faculty Award of Excellence in Undergraduate Advising — John Lumkes, Associate Professor of Agricultural and Biological Engineering
- Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award — Mark Lundstrom, Don and Carol Scifres Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- American Institute of Steel Construction T. R. Higgins Lectureship Award — Robert Connor, Professor of Civil Engineering
- American Society for Metals Albert Easton White Distinguished Teacher Award — Mysore Dayananda, Professor Emeritus of Materials Engineering
Research and Scholarship
- College of Engineering Faculty Award of Excellence in Early Career Research — Bryan Boudouris, Robert and Sally Weist Professor of Chemical Engineering/Director, Master’s Program/Associate Professor of Chemistry, by Courtesy
- College of Engineering Faculty Award of Excellence in Research — Yung Shin, Donald A. and Nancy G. Roach Professor of Advanced Manufacturing in the School of Mechanical Engineering
-
College of Engineering Faculty Award of Team Excellence
- David Bahr, Head and Professor of Materials Engineering
- Sean Brophy, Associate Professor of Engineering Education
- Nathan Mosier, Indiana Soybean Alliance Soybean Utilization Endowed Chair/Professor of Agricultural and Biological Engineering
- Timothée Pourpoint, Associate Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics/Mechanical Engineering
- John Sutherland, Fehsenfeld Family Head of Environmental and Ecological Engineering
-
Purdue Innovators Hall of Fame
- Edward Delp, Charles William Harrison Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Klein Ileleji, Associate Professor of Agricultural and Biological Engineering
- Leah Jamieson, Ransburg Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering/John A. Edwardson Dean Emerita of Engineering/Professor of Engineering Education, by Courtesy
- R. Byron Pipes, John L. Bray Distinguished Professor of Engineering
- Julio Ramirez, Director NSF NEES Program/Professor of Civil Engineering
- Arvind Varma, R. Games Slayter Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
- Steven Wereley, Professor of Mechanical Engineering
- You-Yeon Won, Professor of Chemical Engineering
-
Seed for Success Award
- Sunil Bhave, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Steven Wereley, Professor of Mechanical Engineering
- Antonio Bobet, Professor of Civil Engineering
- Bryan Boudouris, Robert and Sally Weist Professor of Chemical Engineering/Director, Master’s Program/Associate Professor of Chemistry, by Courtesy
- Sarah Calve, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering
- David Cappelleri, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
- Gary Cheng, Associate Professor Industrial Engineering/Materials Engineering
- Xinyan Deng, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
- Ali El Gamal, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Kendra Erk, Assistant Professor of Materials Engineering
- R. Edwin Garcia, Professor of Materials Engineering
- Allison Godwin, Assistant Professor of Engineering Education
- Fang Huang, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering
- Zubin Jacob, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Neera Jain, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
- Taeyoon Kim, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering
- David Love, Reilly Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Jan-Anders Mansson, Distinguished Professor of Materials Engineering/Chemical Engineering
- Muhsin Menekse, Assistant Professor of Engineering Education
- Nicolò Michelusi, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Shaoshuai Mou, Assistant Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
- Liang Pan, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
- Borja Peleato-Inarrea, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Guillermo Paniagua Perez, Professor of Mechanical Engineering/Aeronautics and Astronautics, by Courtesy
- Sanjay Rao, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Jenna Rickus, Professor of Agricultural and Biological Engineering/Biomedical Engineering
- Shreyas Sundaram, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Vikas Tomar, Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
- Haiyan Wang, Basil S. Turner Professor of Engineering/Materials Engineering
- Dana Weinstein, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Andrew Whelton, Associate Professor of Civil Engineering/Environmental and Ecological Engineering
- Xinghang Zhang, Professor of Materials Engineering
- Kejie Zhao, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
-
National Science Foundation CAREER Awards
- Zubin Jacob, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Joyce Main, Assistant Professor of Engineering Education
- Michael Sangid, Elmer F. Bruhn Assistant Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
- Shreyas Sundaram, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
-
Air Force Office of Scientific Research Young Investigator Award
- Chris Goldenstein, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
- Carlo Scalo, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
- Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Research Fellow — Raj Gounder, Larry and Virginia Faith Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering
- American Institute of Chemical Engineers 35 under 35 Award — Raj Gounder, Larry and Virginia Faith Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering
- American Institute of Chemical Engineers Alphi Chi Sigma Award — Rakesh Agrawal, Winthrop E. Stone Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
- American Institute of Chemical Engineers Warren K. Lewis Award — Rex Reklaitis, Burton and Kathryn Gedge Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
- American Society of Mechanical Engineering, Electronics and Photonics Packaging Division’s Woman Engineer of the Year — Amy Marconnet, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
- Army Research Office Young Investigator Award — Carlo Scalo, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering
- Biomedical Engineering Society Rising Star Award for Junior Faculty — Sarah Calve, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering
- Biomedical Engineering Society Rita Schaffer Young Investigator Award — Craig Goergen, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering
- Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Young Faculty Award — Zubin Jacob, Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Fellow, American Academy of Arts and Sciences — Kathleen Howell, Associate Dean for Engineering/Hsu Lo Distinguished Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
- Fellow, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics — Steve Schneider, Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
- Fellow, American Institute of Chemical Engineers — Michael Ladisch, Distinguished Professor of Agricultural and Biological Engineering
- Fellow, American Nuclear Society — Seungjin Kim, Capt. James McCarthy, Jr. and Cheryl E. McCarthy Head of the School of Nuclear Engineering/Professor of Nuclear Engineering
- Fellow, American Society for Engineering Education — Mike Harris, Robert B. and Virginia V. Covalt Professor of Chemical Engineering/Professor of Environmental and Ecological Engineering
- Fellow, American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing — Jie Shan, Professor of Civil Engineering/Affiliate of Environmental and Ecological Engineering
- Fellow, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers — Indrajeet Chaubey, Associate Professor of Agricultural and Biological Engineering/Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
- Fellow, Institute of Navigation — James Garrison, Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics and Electrical and Computer Engineering/Division of Environmental and Ecological Engineering, by courtesy
- Fellow, National Academy of Engineering — Kathleen Howell, Associate Dean for Engineering/Hsu Lo Distinguished Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
- Fellow, National Academy of Inventors — Suresh Garimella, R. Eugene & Susie E. Goodson Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering/Executive Vice President for Research and Partnerships
-
Fellows, Optical Society
- Minghao Qi, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Xianfan Xu, James J. and Carol L. Shuttleworth Professor of Mechanical Engineering
- Fellow, The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society — Carol Handwerker, Reinhardt Schuhmann Jr. Professor of Materials Engineering
- Hagler Institute for Advanced Study and Texas A&M University Faculty Fellow — Kumares Sinha, Edgar B. and Hedwig E. Olson Distinguished Professor of Civil Engineering
- Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Electromagnetics Award — Weng Chew, Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Institute of Refrigeration J&E Hall Gold Medal — Eckhard Groll, Associate Dean of Undergraduate and Graduate Education/Reilly Professor of Mechanical Engineering
- The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society Brimacombe Medalist Award — Xinghang Zhang, Professor of Materials Engineering
-
The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society Young Leader Professional Development Award
- Michael Titus, Assistant Professor of Materials Engineering
- Janelle Wharry, Assistant Professor of Nuclear Engineering/Materials Engineering
- National Institutes of Health Director’s New Innovator Award — Sarah Calve, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering
- Society for Imaging Science and Technology Honorary Membership Award — Edward Delp, Charles William Harrison Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- United States Association for Computational Mechanics Gallagher Young Investigator Award — Hector Gomez, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
- United States National Academy of Sciences, Arab-American Frontiers of Science, Engineering and Medicine Symposium Participant — Satish Ukkusuri, Professor of Civil Engineering
- United States National Academy of Sciences, U.S. Frontiers of Engineering Symposium Participant — Dimitrios Peroulis, Associate Dean for External Affairs/Reilly Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- The Dipartimento di Chimica, Materiali e Ingegneria Chimica “Giulio Natta” of Politecnico di Milano in Italy, Giulio Natta Medal in Chemical Engineering — Arvind Varma, R. Games Slayter Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
- International Bridge Conference George S. Richardson Medal — Robert Connor, Professor of Civil Engineering
- International Energy Agency’s Peter Ritter von Rittinger International Heat Pump Award — Eckhard Groll, Associate Dean of Undergraduate and Graduate Education/Reilly Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Distinguished and Named Professors
-
150th Anniversary Professors
- Chuck Krousgrill, Professor of Mechanical Engineering
- Bill Oakes, Director of EPICS/Professor of Engineering Education
- Capt. James McCarthy Jr. and Cheryl E. McCarthy Head of the School of Nuclear Engineering — Seungjin Kim
- Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering — Weng Chew
- John A. Edwardson Dean of the College of Engineering and Roscoe H. George Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering — Mung Chiang
- Kamyar Haghighi Head of the School of Engineering Education — Donna Riley
- Kenninger Professor of Renewable Energy and Power Systems — Luciano Castillo
- Lyles Family Professor in the Lyles School of Civil Engineering — Darcy Bullock
- Reilly Professor of Biomedical Engineering — Pedro Irazoqui
Leadership Awards
- Big 10 Academic Alliance Leadership Program Fellow — Dimitrios Peroulis, Associate Dean for External Affairs/Reilly Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Focus Award — Bradley Duerstock, Associate Professor of Engineering Practice/Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering
-
Purdue Insights Forum Fellows
- Mimi Boutin, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
- David Corti, Professor of Chemical Engineering
- Nate Mosier, Indiana Soybean Alliance Soybean Utilization Endowed Chair/Professor of Agricultural and Biological Engineering
- Presidential Safety Award — John Howarter, Associate Professor of Materials Engineering/Environmental and Ecological Engineering
-
ELATE Fellows
- Alina Alexeenko, Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
- Jenna Rickus, Professor of Agriculture and Biological/Biomedical Engineering
- Society of Engineering Science President-elect — Thomas Siegmund, Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Engagement Awards
- Scholarship of Engagement Fellow — Vincent Duffy, Associate Professor of Industrial Engineering/Agricultural and Biological Engineering
- College of Engineering Faculty Award of Excellence in Engagement and Service — Barrett Caldwell, Professor of Industrial Engineering/Aeronautics and Astronautics, by Courtesy
-
Diversity Catalysts
- Dulcy Abraham, Professor of Mechanical Engineering
- Kathleen Howell, Associate Dean for Engineering/Hsu Lo Distinguished Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
- Jenna Rickus, Professor of Agriculture and Biological/Biomedical Engineering
- Association for the Advancement of Cost Engineering, Brian D. Dunfield Educational Service Award — Makarand Hastak, Head of Construction Engineering and Management/Professor of Civil Engineering
- Women in Engineering ProActive Network, Advocates and Allies Award — Klod Kokini, Professor of Mechanical Engineering