Engineering Area Promotions Committee

The composition and responsibilities of this committee (EAPC) are defined by the Bylaws of the College of Engineering as:

"This committee shall consist of the dean, who shall be chairperson, the Heads of the schools and departments, and one full professor (excluding assistant and associate heads) from each school or department elected by the voting members of that school or department for a two-year term. This committee can be appropriately augmented using a similar election process to promotion of Research Faculty."

"This committee shall act on faculty promotions concordant with the University Policy Concerning Promotions. In addition, this committee shall consider and vote on cases of faculty tenure without promotion and deviations from regular emeritus policy. The committee shall consider and make recommendations on nominations for the Distinguished Engineering Alumni Award and for Honorary Doctor of Engineering degrees."

For more information, visit the Engineering Area Promotions Committee web site.

Leah Jamieson - Chair
The John A. Edwardson Dean of Engineering / Ransburg Distinguished Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering
ECE, ENE, EPICS
William Sondgerath - Administrator
Administrative Director
David Bahr
Head and Professor Materials Engineering
MSE
Anil Bajaj
William E. and Florence E. Perry Head of Mechanical Engineering & Alpha P. Jamison Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME
Venkataramanan Balakrishnan
Michael and Katherine Birck Head and Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
ECE
Ernest Blatchley (term ends 2017)
Professor of Civil Engineering and Environmental and Ecological Engineering
CE, EEE, GEP
J. Stuart Bolton (term ends 2017)
Professor Mechanical Engineering
ME
Steven Collicott (term ends 2017)
Assc Head/Professor Aero And Astro Engr
AAE
Edward Delp (term ends 2017)
Charles William Harrison Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Professor of Biomedical Engineering
BME, ECE, EPICS
Abhijit Deshmukh
James J. Solberg Head of Industrial Engineering Professor of Industrial Engineering
IE
Bernard Engel
Head and Professor of Agricultural and Biological Engineering
ABE, EEE, EPICS
Audeen Fentiman
Interim Head of Engineering Education and Associate Dean of Graduate Education and Interdisciplinary Programs and Crowley Family Professor in Engineering Education
ENE, NE, CEM, EEE
Rao Govindaraju
Bowen Engineering Head of Civil Engineering and Christopher B. and Susan S. Burke Professor of Civil Engineering
CE
Kathleen Howell
Associate Dean for Engineering and Hsu Lo Distinguished Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
AAE
Sangtae Kim
Jay and Cynthia Ihlenfeld Head of Chemical Engineering and Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Chemical Engineering
ChE
Klod Kokini
Interim Head of Nuclear Engineering, Associate Dean of Engineering for Academic Affairs, Professor of Mechanical Engineering
NE, BME, ME
Matthew Ohland (term ends 2018)
Professor of Engineering Education, Chair, Junior Faculty Council
ENE
Steven Pekarek (term ends 2018)
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
ECE
Gintaras Reklaitis (term ends 2018)
Burton and Kathryn Gedge Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
ChE
Jenna Rickus (term ends 2018)
Professor of Agriculture and Biological, Biomedical Engineering
ABE, BME
Tom Shih
Head and Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
AAE, GEP
Elliott Slamovich (term ends 2018)
Professor of Materials Engineering
MSE
George Wodicka
Dane A. Miller Head of Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering /Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
BME, ECE
Won Sik Yang (term ends 2017)
Professor of Nuclear Engineering
NE
Yuehwern Yih (term ends 2018)
Professor of Industrial Engineering
IE