Engineering Leadership Team

The Engineering Leadership Team (ELT) is composed of the Dean's Cabinet, the academic unit Heads, and the Purdue Engineering Initiative (PEI) chairs.

Arvind Raman
John A. Edwardson Dean of the College of Engineering, Robert V. Adams Professor in Mechanical Engineering, Professor of Materials Engineering (by Courtesy)
MSE, ME, GEP
Tamara Kinzer-Ursem - Dean's Representative
Associate Dean for Graduate and Professional Education
Marta E. Gross Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering
BME, GEP
Alina Alexeenko
Senior Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education & Academic Programs in Indianapolis, Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics and Chemical Engineering
AAE, ChE
Lisa Arafune
Chief of Staff to the Dean of Engineering
David Bahr
Head and Professor of Materials Engineering
MSE
Edward Berger
Interim Head and Professor of Engineering Education
ENE, ME
Stephan Biller
Harold T. Amrine Distinguished Professor of Industrial Engineering
IE
Virginia Booth Womack
Director, Minority Engineering Program
ENE, MEP
Darcy Bullock
Co-Chair of PEI in Autonomous and Connected Systems, Lyles Family Professor of Civil Engineering, and Director of the Joint Transportation Research Program (JTRP)
CE, ECE, ME
David Cappelleri
Co-Chair of PEI in Autonomous and Connected Systems, and Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME, BME
David Carmichael
Executive Director - Ecn And It For Coe
ECN
George Chiu
Assistant Dean of Global Engineering Programs and Partnerships and Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME, ECE, GEP
Chris Clifton
Interim Head of CS and Professor
CS
William Crossley
J. William Uhrig and Anastasia Vournas Head of the School of Aeronautics and Astronautics; Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics; and Director of the Partnership to Enhance General Aviation and Safety, Accessibility and Sustainability (PEGASAS)
AAE
Jason Dietz
Senior Director of Financial Affairs
Phillip Dunston
Professor of Civil Engineering and Professor of Construction Engineering and Management
CE, CEM
Matthew Folk
Associate Ap Udo - Vp For Development
Craig Goergen
Leslie A Geddes Professor Of Biomedica
BME
Rao Govindaraju
Bowen Engineering Head of Civil Engineering and Distinguished Professor of Civil Engineering
CE
Eckhard Groll
William E. and Florence Perry Head of the School of Mechanical Engineering, and Reilly Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME, CEM, EEE
Makarand Hastak
Dernlan Family Head of Construction Engineering and Management and Professor of Civil Engineering
CE, CEM, GEP
Beth Holloway
Assistant Dean of Diversity and Engagement, and Leah H. Jamieson Director of the Women In Engineering Program
ME, WIEP
Kathleen Howell
Co-Chair of PEI in Cislunar Space, and Hsu Lo Distinguished Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
AAE
Sangtae Kim
Jay and Cynthia Ihlenfeld Head of the School of Chemical Engineering, and Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
ChE
Seungjin Kim
Capt. James McCarthy, Jr. and Cheryl E. McCarthy Head of the School of Nuclear Engineering and Professor of Nuclear Engineering
NE
Nan Kong
Interim Head and Professor of Biomedical Engineering
BME
James Krogmeier
Associate Dean for Facilities and Operations and Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
ABE, CE, ECE
Milind Kulkarni
Interim Head and Professor of the Elmore Family School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
ECE, EPICS
Jacqueline Linnes
Marta E Gross Associate Professor Of B
BME, GEP, Honors
Julie Liu
Associate Professor Chemical Engineeri
ChE, BME, GEP
Na Lu
Associate Dean of the Faculty, College of Engineering Reilly Professor, Lyles School of Civil Engineering Inaugural Director, Center for Intelligent Infrastructure
CE, MSE
Mark Lundstrom
Don and Carol Scifres Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
ECE
Ajay Malshe
R. Eugene And Susie E. Goodson Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME
Nathan Mosier
Head of the School of Agricultural and Biological Engineering/LORRE, and Indiana Soybean Board Professor
ABE
Timothee Pourpoint
Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
AAE, ME
Sundeep Rao
Executive Director of Technology
ECN
Fabio Ribeiro
William Nicholas and Elizabeth Holstein Delgass Distinguished Professor in Chemical Engineering
ChE
Ali Shakouri
Associate Dean for Research and Innovation, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
ECE
Gregory Shaver
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME
Joseph Sinfield
Professor of Civil Engineering and Director of the College of Engineering Innovation and Leadership Studies Program
CE
Young-Jun Son
James J. Solberg Head
Ransburg Professor of Industrial Engineering
IE
William Sondgerath
Senior Assistant Dean for Staff and Senior Director of Operations
John Sutherland
Fehsenfeld Family Head of Environmental and Ecological Engineering, and Professor of Mechanical Engineering
EEE
Sabrina Tanner
Director, Data Analytics And Informatics
Matthew Tews
Professor Of Engineering Practice
BME
Lefteri Tsoukalas
Professor Nuclear Engineering
NE, CEM
David Umulis
Dane A. Miller Head of Biomedical Engineering
Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Agricultural and Biological Engineering
BME, ABE
Brittany Vestal
Director of Financial Affairs
   

Senior Support Staff

Johanna Gelfand
Intra/Extramural Relations Administrator
BME
Betty Guerrero
Academic Administrator
ChE
Melissa Hale
Program Manager, Coe Honors Program
Honors
Cindey Hays
Lead Administrative Assistant
ENE
Karen Jurss
Administrative Manager
ECE
Sarah-Jane Mcnalley
Executice Assistant, Associate
Stefanie Porter
Lead Administrative Assistant
Brettley Ross
Senior Administrative Assistant
Tamara Sells
Lead Administrative Assistant
GEP
Audrey Sherwood
Lead Administrative Assistant
AAE
Lisa Stacey
Administrative Assistant
MSE
Cole Stonebraker
Senior Administrative Assistant
Cassandra Vaughn
Undergraduate Program Administrator
Jill Vigar
Executive Assistant to the Dean of Engineering
Jill Wable
Senior Administrative Assistant
EEE
Victoria Wunderlich
Executive Assistant - Mechanical Engin
ME
Rebecca Peer
Administrative Assistant
ABE