Undergraduate Education

In charge of all undergraduate engineering cross-cutting programs: Cooperative Education Program, Engineering Honors Program, Engineering Projects in Community Service (EPICS), Vertically Integrated Projects (VIP), First Year Engineering, Minority Engineering Program, Women in Engineering Program, Indiana Space Grant Consortium, Undergraduate Engineering Recruitment, and Undergraduate Scholarships.

For more information, visit the Undergraduate Education web site.

Alina Alexeenko
Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education and Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
AAE, ChE
Christine Butcher
Senior Administrative Assistant
Beth Holloway
Assistant Dean of Diversity and Engagement & Leah H. Jamieson Director of the Women In Engineering Program
ME, WIEP
Twila Ortiz
Director of Undergraduate Affairs
Lori Pence
Associate Director, Student Success
   

Engineering Ambassadors

Melissa Davies - Co-chair
Senior Director of Development Operations and Donor Stewardship
Twila Ortiz - Co-chair
Undergraduate Affairs Coordinator
Kristen Adair
Material Sciences Engineering
Gautam Bhayani
Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
Steven Cardenas
Environmental & Ecological Engineering
Emily Coleman
Biological Engineering
Anna Earley
Nuclear Engineering
Kelly Featherstone
Mechanical Engineering
Nelson Frech Medina
Construction Engineering Management
Erin Groll
Industrial Engineering
Allison Gruninger
Electrical And Computer Engineering
Yiwei Huang
Mechanical Engineering
Quinton Lasko
Mechanical Engineering
Kristen Loehr
Chemical Engineering
Joshua Moore
Industrial Engineering
Raj Patel
Biomedical Engineering
Danielle Render
Multidisciplinary Engineering
Krystin Roberts
Construction Engineering Management
Paul Silver
Chemical Engineering
Marissa Suarez
Construction Engineering Management
Kyle Ziesig
Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
Devin Zuck
Chemical Engineering
   

First-Generation Success Team

Dennis Bowling
Senior Associate Director
Patrick Brunese
Director, Academic Programs
IE, GEP
Christine Butcher
Senior Administrative Assistant
Beth Elmore
Uia Project Manager
Amy Glenn
Assoc Dir, Office of Future Engineers
Michael Harris
Robert B. and Virginia V. Covalt Professor of Chemical Engineering, Professor of Environmental and Ecological Engineering
ChE, EEE
Beth Holloway
Assistant Dean of Diversity and Engagement & Leah H. Jamieson Director of the Women In Engineering Program
ME, WIEP
Julia King
Director, Office Industrial Experience
ME
Tamara Kinzer-Ursem
Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engr
BME, GEP
Jon Mrozinski
Office Admin, Engagement and Student Success
AAE
William Oakes
Director of EPICS and Professor of Engineering Education
ENE, EEE, EPICS, GEP
Lori Pence
Associate Director, Student Success
Anna Rainwater
Academic Advisor
AAE
Salvador Rojas
George Washington Carver Assistantship
Giselle Salina-Bender
Academic Advisor/Engagement Coordinato
ECE
Margaret Whelton
Manager of Industrial Experience
EEE
Xinrui Xu
Senior Career Services Consultant- Int