Skip navigation

Faculty, Staff, and Student Awards for the 2014-2015 Academic Year

Faculty Awards

Ji-Xin Cheng: Coblentz Society Craver Award

Edward Delp: 2015 Scientist of the Year, Society for Imaging Science and Technology (IS&T) and International Society for Optics and Photonics (SPIE)

Craig Goergen: 2013 BMEGSA Outstanding Faculty Award, 2013 Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering Faculty Service Award

Tami Kinzer-Ursem: 2015 Showalter Trust Award, 2015 Outstanding Alumni Award from the University of Toledo Bioengineering Department

Michael Ladisch: Appointed by U.S. agriculture Secretary Tom Vilsack to serve on the board of directors of the Foundation for Food and Agricultural Research. He also received the Morrill Award.

Alyssa Panitch: Women and Hi Tech Leading Light Risk-Taker Award

Kinam Park: New York-based Thomson Reuters Corp.'s “World's Most Influential Scientific Minds: 2014”

Jenna L. Rickus: 2015 College of Engineering Faculty Award of Excellence for Advising

Ann E. Rundell: 2015 College of Engineering Faculty Award of Excellence for Engagement/Service, Susan Bulkeley Butler Center for Leadership Excellence 2015 Distinguished Women Scholars Award

Tom Talavage: Purdue University Faculty Scholar, 2015-2020.

Staff Awards

Asem Aboelzahab: BRAVO Award

Carla Brady: BRAVO Award

Jo Gelfand: BRAVO Award

Susan Hardy: 2013 Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering Staff Service Award

Tammy Siemers: 2013 BMEGSA Outstanding Staff Award

Graduate Student Awards and Fellowships

Rebecca Bercich: Estus H. and Vashti L. Magoon Award, Teaching Academy Graduate Teaching Award

Kevin Blum: Joe Bourland Travel Award for fall 2014

Kevin Buno: National Science Foundation Fellowship

Silvia Canelon: Joe Bourland Travel Award for fall 2014

Meghan Canter: Estus H. and Vashti L. Magoon Award

Brandon Coventry: Ross Fellowship

Alarbi Elhashmi: Joe Bourland Travel Award for spring 2015

Shuo Han: Ross Fellowship

Clarissa Hernandez:  NSF Fellowship, Purdue Doctoral Fellowship, T32 Fellowship for Biomedical Engineering and Diabetes Research

Roy Lycke: 2014 Fearnot-Laufman-Greatbatch Award

Will Hoggatt: Leslie A. Geddes Fellowship

Tyler Novak: College of Engineering Outstanding Research Award

Kai-chih Huang : Ross Fellowship

Evan Phillips: Joe Bourland Travel Award for fall 2014

Mrugesh Parasa: Frederick N. Andrews Fellowship

Nick Race: Joe Bourland Travel Award for spring 2015

Yue Ren: second place, Gold Division, 28th annual Burton D. Morgan Business Plan Competition 

Ti’Air Riggins:  Leslie A. Geddes Fellowship and GEM Fellow

Wessam Salameh: Lynn Fellowship

Gurneet Sangha: National Science Foundation Fellowship, T32 Fellowship for Biomedical Engineering and Diabetes Research

Joyatee Sarker: College of Engineering Outstanding Service Scholarship, Clinical and Translational Sciences Institute (CTSI) predoctoral funding for 2014-15

Hannie Shih: Joe Bourland Travel Award for spring 2015

Arvin Soepriatna: Ross Fellowship

Diana Svaldi:  National Science Foundation Fellowship Honorable Mention

Celina Twitchell: National Science Foundation Fellowship

Carolina Vivas Valencia: Joe Bourland Travel Award for fall 2014

Bobby Wilson: Joe Bourland Travel Award for fall 2014

Undergraduate Student Awards, Scholarships, and Fellowships

Nicholas Braun: National Science Foundation Fellowship Honorable Mention

Leslie Cook: Haselby Outstanding Senior Student Scholarship

Anthony Corsten: Graduated with Distinction

Julia Fraseur: David and Stephen Grubbs Summer Research Award

Sydnee Hyman: Senior Design Best Project (team award)

Kaitlyn Jarry: David and Stephen Grubbs Summer Research Award

Alexa Malaspino: Senior Design Best Project (team award)

Peter Marshall: Havel-Decker Outstanding Junior Scholarship

Sean McDowell: Graduated with Distinction

Eric Miller: Senior Design Best Project (team award)

Joseph C Muskat: Award of Excellence - Top Research Talk SURF 2015

Ben Sather: Charles Wayne Sullivan Outstanding Sophomore Scholarship

Daniel Shyu: Charles Wayne Sullivan Outstanding Sophomore Scholarship

Kyle Thackston: Haselby Outstanding Senior Student Scholarship, Charles C. Chappelle Fellowship, Graduated with Distinction

Stephanie Theide: Havel-Decker Outstanding Junior Scholarship

MacKenzie Tweardy: David and Stephen Grubbs Summer Research Award

Lauren Watkins: Graduated with Distinction

Maxwell Youngs: Graduated with Distinction

Alexa Yrineo:  Senior Design Best Project (team award), Charles C. Chappelle Fellowship

SURF Fellowships:  Argote Pablo, Jynx Boyne, Jesse Bucksot, Stephanie Cernera, Spencer Chiang, Megan Chiu, Michael Drakopoulos, Sydney Gorman, Victoria Messerschimidt, Joseph Muskat, Daniel Romano, Elizabeth St. Clair, Andrew Witten, Kelsey Bayer, Nicholas DiCola