Microelectronics and Nanotechnology

For more information about research in Microelectronics and Nanotechnology, please visit the Microelectronics and Nanotechnology web site .

Primary area Indicates that this is a primary area for that faculty member. Note that a few faculty members have more than one primary area.

Pramey Upadhyaya (Area Chair) Primary area
Assistant Professor of ECE
49-45248
WANG 3065
Hadiseh Alaeian
Assistant Professor of ECE and Physics and Astronomy
Muhammad Ashraful Alam Primary area
Jai N. Gupta Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-45988
WANG 3051
Joerg Appenzeller Primary area
Barry M. and Patricia L. Epstein Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-41076
BRK 1027C
Santokh Badesha Primary area
Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Peter Bermel
Elmore Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-67879
BRK 2270
Sunil A. Bhave Primary area
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-60547
BRK 2021
Alexandra Boltasseva Primary area
Ron and Dotty Garvin Tonjes Professor of ECE
49-40301
BRK 1295
Michael A. Capano Primary area
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43563
BRK 2291
Yong Chen
Professor of ECE and Physics
49-40947
BRK 1023 and PHYS 74
Zhihong Chen Primary area
Professor of ECE
49-40772
BRK 1299
Supriyo Datta Primary area
Thomas Duncan Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43511
WANG 3047
Daniel S. Elliott
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Physics
49-43442
MSEE 258
Jeffery L. Gray Primary area
Associate Professor of ECE
Sumeet Gupta Primary area
Elmore Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-66371
MSEE 218
Mahdi Hosseini
Assistant Professor of ECE
49-67423
BRK 2274
Muhammad Hussain Primary area
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Zubin Jacob
Elmore Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43514
BRK 2293
David B. Janes Primary area
Professor of ECE
49-49263
BRK 2268
Gerhard Klimeck Primary area
Elmore Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-49212
DLR 103 - NCN suite
Tillmann Kubis Primary area
Katherine Ngai Pesic & Silvaco Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-67312
FLEX 3041A
Haitong Li Primary area
Assistant Professor
Mark S. Lundstrom Primary area
Interim Dean of the College of Engineering and the Don and Carol Scifres Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43515
WANG 3055
Michael Manfra
Bill and Dee O'Brien Distinguished Professor of Physics & Astronomy, Professor of Materials Engineering and ECE, Scientific Director, Microsoft Quantum Lab West Lafayette
49-67703
BRK 2050
Theresa Mayer Primary area
Chief Science Officer and Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-46209
HOVD 330
Michael R. Melloch Primary area
Professor of ECE
49-43528
BHEE 318
Saeed Mohammadi Primary area
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43557
BRK 2264
Evgenii Narimanov
Elmore Professor of ECE
49-41622
Birck 1293
John A. Nyenhuis
Professor Emeritus
49-43524
EE 264
Dimitrios Peroulis
Michael and Katherine Birck Head of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Reilly Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43539
MSEE 150C
Minghao Qi
Professor of ECE
49-43646
BRK 1297
Kaushik Roy
Edward G. Tiedemann Jr. Distinguished Professor of ECE
49-42361
MSEE 230
Ali Shakouri Primary area
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-66105
BRK 1027C
Vladimir M. Shalaev
Bob and Anne Burnett Distinguished Professor of ECE
49-49855
BRK 2295
Haiyan Wang Primary area
Basil S. Turner Professor of Engineering
49-41675
ARMS 2235
Kevin J. Webb
Professor of ECE
49-43373
BHEE 314
Andrew M. Weiner
Scifres Family Distinguished Professor of ECE
49-45574
MSEE 264
Dana Weinstein Primary area
Professor of ECE, Assoc. Dean of Graduate Education
49-63647
BRK 1025
Xianfan Xu
Courtesy Faculty - ME
49-45639
ME
Peide "Peter" Ye Primary area
Richard J. and Mary Jo Schwartz Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-47611
BRK 1291
Babak Ziaie Primary area
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-40725
BRK 2023