Faculty and Staff - By Administrative Area

Main Office

Phone 49-43536
Fax 49-43544

V. "Ragu" Balakrishnan
The Michael and Katherine Birck Head and Professor of ECE
49-43539
EE 122B
Karen Jurss
Administrative Assistant to the Head
49-43539
EE 122C
Michael R. Melloch
Professor/Associate Head
49-43540
EE 122D
Tracy Mavity
Main Office Secretary
49-43540
EE 122

Development

Fax 49-43544

Andrea McIntyre
Senior Director of Development
49-49945
WANG 4022
Bethany Butson
Director of Development
49-48234
WANG 4020
Molly Kissinger
Director of Development
49-61922
WANG 4020
Jeremy Clifford
Manager of Stewardship and Donor Relations
49-66453
WANG 4015
Linda Owen
Administrative Assistant - Development
49-43441
WANG 4026

Business Office

Phone 49-45403
Fax 49-49893

Justin Terria
Business Manager
49-43397
EE 133A
Rosemary Dennis
Research Account Specialist
49-43398
EE 132
Victoria Rogers
Account Clerk
49-43382
EE 132
Amy Hayden
Account Assistant
49-45403
EE 134
Deidra Howe
Payroll Account Clerk
49-45648
EE 134
Tracy Linn
Account Clerk
49-43463
EE 132
Theresa Weilbaker
Research Account Specialist
49-43433
FREH 132

Undergrad Office

Phone 49-43390
Fax 49-43393

Jeffery L. Gray
Undergraduate Coordinator
49-43390
EE 136
Angela Rainwater
Associate Director of Advising
49-43390
EE 136
Yuxiang Wang
International Student Support Coordinator
49-40620
EE 331B
Cynthia Quillen
Academic Advisor
49-43390
EE 136
Lora Wilson
Academic Advisor
49-43390
EE 136
Megan Marcin
Engagement Coordinator
49-43390
EE 122F
Carlee Andre
Undergraduate Office Receptionist
49-43390
EE 136

Graduate Office

Phone 49-43392
Fax 49-43393

Chee-Mun Ong
Graduate Coordinator
49-66162
EE 135
Dimitrios Peroulis
Professor, Dir. of Graduate Admissions, Deputy Dir. of Birck Nanotechnology Center
49-43491
WANG 3057
Peter Bermel
Asst Professor & Assoc Dir. of Graduate Admissions
49-67879
BRK 2270
Milind Kulkarni
Assoc. Professor & Assoc Dir. of Graduate Admissions
49-41742
EE 324A
Matt Golden
Graduate Programs Director
49-43374
EE 135
Debra Bowman
Graduate Admissions
49-43392
EE 135
Lacey Siefers
Graduate Program Assistant
49-66162
EE 135

Building Services

Mobile ECE Mailroom email: mailroom@ecn.purdue.edu

Steven Devault
Facility Manager
49-46677
EE 241B
Mary "Cathy" Erickson
Building Deputy
49-60375
EE 268

Mail Services

Mobile ECE Mailroom email: mailroom@ecn.purdue.edu

Robert Grider
Assistant Building Deputy
49-43350
EE 241A

Undergrad Labs

Dr. Matthew Swabey
Deputy Director, Instructional Laboratories
49-42545
EE 246
Dr. Mark Johnson
Director, Instructional Laboratories
49-40636
EE 248
George Hadley
Instructional Lab Coordinator
49-69618
EE 252
Barrett Robinson
Adjunct Professor
49-43560
EE 151
Todd Wild
Industrial Design Projects Manager
49-43454
EE 256

Electronics Shop

David Azpell
Instrument Room Supervisor
49-43448
EE 162
Joseph Bougher
Digital Systems Laboratory Engineer
49-46899
POTR 264B

Machine Shop

Chuck Harrington
Machine Shop Supervisor
49-43338
EE B66C

Web/Multimedia/Illustration

Andy Hughes
Manager of Web and Multimedia Services
49-43547
EE 266
Nancy Cope
ECE Graphics, Web, & Multimedia Specialist
49-43552
EE 241B

Computing Support

ECE Computing Hotline 44326
Kevin Hurley
ECE Systems Engineer
49-44326
MSEE 104C

Research Staff

Wesley Allen
Senior Research Scientist
49-60238
WANG 3063
Aaron Ault
Senior Research Engineer, Open Ag Tech & Syst. Group
49-43530
EE 256
Jennifer Christopher
Program Outreach Specialist
49-47344
POTR 226
Noha Elfiky
Research Scientist
49-40616
WANG 4096
Jinkyu Koo
Research Scientist
49-43550
EE 348F
Daniel Leaird
Research Engineer, Optics
49-43370
MSEE 032SB
Abish Malik
Research Scientist
49-40287
POTR 127B
Charilaos Mousoulis
Senior Research Scientist (Biomems)
49-49938
BRK 1276
Dimitra Psychogiou
Senior Research Scientist
Sean Scott
Senior Research Scientist
49-44915
BRK 2020
Abbas Semnani
Senior Research Scientist
49-45621
BRK 1268
Michael Sinanis
Man. Eng. & Process Dev. Mgr
49-44209
BRK 1222
Robert Swanson
Research Engineer
49-43130
WANG 2087
Dong Hye Ye
Research Scientist
MSEE 324

Teaching Staff

Brooke Parks
Interpersonal Communications Specialist
49-60410
EE 250

INAC and NCN

Gerhard Klimeck
Professor/Director of the NCN/c-PRIMED
49-49212
DLR 103 - NCN suite

EE 325B Office Area

Fax 49-42706

49-46389
EE 326B
Saurabh Bagchi
Professor
49-43362
EE 329
Robert L. Givan
Associate Professor
49-49068
EE 313C
Avinash C. Kak
Professor
49-43551
EE 340
Milind Kulkarni
Assoc. Professor & Assoc Dir. of Graduate Admissions
49-41742
EE 324A
Felix Xiaozhu Lin
Assistant Professor
49-66610
EE 324B
Michael R. Melloch
Professor/Associate Head
49-43528
EE 122D
49-43440
EE 310
John A. Nyenhuis
Professor
49-43524
EE 264
Sanjay Rao
Associate Professor
49-43399
EE 322A
Barrett Robinson
Adjunct Professor
49-43560
EE 151
Timothy Rogers
Assistant Professor
49-41743
EE 326A
Jeffrey M. Siskind
Associate Professor
49-63197
EE 313E
Shreyas Sundaram
Assistant Professor
49-60406
EE 322B
Mithuna S. Thottethodi
Associate Professor
49-66787
EE 327
T. N. Vijaykumar
Professor
49-40592
EE 320
Kevin J. Webb
Professor
49-43373
EE 314
Yiying Zhang
Assistant Professor
49-45916
EE 330
Carla Zoltowski
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-42382
EE 254

MSEE 2nd Floor Areas

Dee Dee Dexter
Secretary
49-43558
MSEE 268

MSEE 2nd Floor South Wing

Fax 49-43371

Stanley Ho Chan
Assistant Professor
49-60230
MSEE 338
49-43523
MSEE 233A
Arif Ghafoor
Professor
49-40638
MSEE 236
Jianghai Hu
Associate Professor
49-62395
MSEE 220
Y. Charlie Hu
Professor
49-49143
MSEE 232
James S. Lehnert
Professor
49-42362
MSEE 240
Yung-Hsiang Lu
Associate Professor
49-42668
MSEE 222
David G. Meyer
Professor
49-43476
MSEE 238
Borja Peleato-Inarrea
Assistant Professor
49-63717
MSEE 218
Irith Pomeranz
Professor
49-43357
MSEE 234
Vijay Raghunathan
Associate Professor
49-47392
MSEE 224
Timothy Rogers
Assistant Professor
49-41743
EE 326A
Kaushik Roy
Edward G. Tiedemann Jr. Distinguished Professor
49-42361
MSEE 230
Shreyas Sen
Assistant Professor
49-66520
MSEE 226
Stanislaw H. Zak
Professor
49-46443
MSEE 233B

MSEE 2nd Floor North Wing

Fax 49-46951

Aly El Gamal
Assistant Professor
49-62726
MSEE 350
Daniel S. Elliott
Professor of ECE and Physics
49-43442
MSEE 258
Cheng-Kok Koh
Professor
49-63683
MSEE 254
C. S. George Lee
Professor
49-41384
MSEE 256
Alexander Quinn
Assistant Professor
49-43483
MSEE 262
Hong Z. Tan
Professor
49-46416
MSEE 272
Andrew M. Weiner
Scifres Family Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-45574
MSEE 264

MSEE 330 Office Area

Fax 49-43358

Cheryl Leuck
Secretary
49-43532
MSEE 330
Camille Hamelman
Secretary
49-43554
MSEE 330
Jan P. Allebach
Hewlett-Packard Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43535
MSEE 350
Mark R. Bell
Professor
49-46412
MSEE 336
Charles A. Bouman
Showalter Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Biomedical Engineering
49-40340
MSEE 320
Mireille "Mimi" Boutin
Associate Professor
49-43538
MSEE 342
Mary Comer
Associate Professor
49-43486
MSEE 332
Edward J. Delp
Charles William Harrison Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-41740
MSEE 368
Okan K. Ersoy
Professor
49-46162
MSEE 346
Saul B. Gelfand
Professor
49-43439
MSEE 352
James V. Krogmeier
Professor and Associate Head
49-43530
MSEE 274
Xiaojun Lin
Associate Professor
49-40626
MSEE 340
David J. Love
Professor
49-66797
MSEE 360
Nicolo Michelusi
Assistant Professor
49-66040
MSEE 344
Chee-Mun Ong
Professor
49-43484
MSEE 358
49-43470
MSEE 348
Amy Reibman
Professor
49-60405
MSEE 356
49-45475
MSEE 362
Chih-Chun Wang
Associate Professor
49-45568
MSEE 354
Fengqing Maggie Zhu
Assistant Professor
49-60407
MSEE 334
Michael D. Zoltowski
Thomas J. and Wendy Engibous Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43512
MSEE 318

WANG Building

Fax 49-40676

Christine Ramsey
Area Clerical/Office Supervisor
49-46442
WANG 2080
Muhammad Ashraful Alam
Jai N. Gupta Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-45988
WANG 3051
Dionysios Aliprantis
Associate Professor
49-44434
WANG 2055
Sunil A. Bhave
Associate Professor
49-60547
BRK 2021
William J. Chappell
Adjunct Professor
49-46225
WANG 3053
Meng Cui
Assistant Professor of ECE and Biology
49-45486
WANG 2063
Supriyo Datta
Thomas Duncan Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43511
WANG 3047
Dan Jiao
Professor
49-45240
WANG 3049
Byunghoo Jung
Associate Professor
49-42866
WANG 2053
Mark S. Lundstrom
Don and Carol Scifres Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43515
WANG 3055
49-43434
WANG 2059
Dimitrios Peroulis
Professor, Dir. of Graduate Admissions, Deputy Dir. of Birck Nanotechnology Center
49-43491
WANG 3057
Scott D. Sudhoff
Michael and Katherine Birck Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43246
WANG 2057
Oleg Wasynczuk
Professor
49-43475
WANG 2061
Dana Weinstein
Associate Professor
49-63647
BRK 2266

Faculty outside EE and MSEE

Fax 49-66443

Joerg Appenzeller
Barry M. and Patricia L. Epstein Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-41076
BRK 1027C
Peter Bermel
Asst Professor & Assoc Dir. of Graduate Admissions
49-67879
BRK 2270
Alexandra Boltasseva
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-40301
BRK 1295
49-43563
BRK 2291
Yong Chen
Associate Professor of ECE and Physics
49-40947
BRK 2262 and PHYS 74
Zhihong Chen
Associate Professor
49-40772
BRK 1299
David S. Ebert
Silicon Valley Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-49064
POTR 228
Zubin Jacob
Assistant Professor
49-43514
BRK 2293
David B. Janes
Professor
49-49263
BRK 2268
Alex Kildishev
Associate Professor
49-63196
BRK 1264
Gerhard Klimeck
Professor/Director of the NCN/c-PRIMED
49-49212
DLR 103 - NCN suite
Tongcang Li
Assistant Professor of ECE and Physics
49-60072
BRK 1289 and PHYS 52
Michael Manfra
Bill and Dee O'Brien Professor of Physics, Astronomy, Materials Engineering, and ECE
49-67703
BRK 2050
Saeed Mohammadi
Associate Professor
49-43557
BRK 2264
Dallas Morisette
Research Assistant Professor
49-62749
BRK 1272
49-41622
Birck 1293
Minghao Qi
Associate Professor
49-43646
BRK 1297
Ali Shakouri
Mary Jo and Robert L. Kirk Director of Birck Nanotechnology Center & Professor of ECE
49-66105
BRK 1027C
Vladimir M. Shalaev
Bob and Anne Burnett Distinguished Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-49855
BRK 2295
Peide "Peter" Ye
Named Professor
49-47611
BRK 1291
Babak Ziaie
Professor
49-40725
BRK 2023

Faculty with Joint Appointments to ECE but no ECE office

Pedro Irazoqui
Professor of ECE and BME
49-66926
MJIS 376-B
Brent Jesiek
Associate Professor
49-61531
ARMS 1313
Zhongming Liu
Assistant Professor of ECE and BME
49-61872
MJIS 2021
Haiyan Wang
Turner Professor of Engineering
49-41675
ARMS 2235

Faculty with Administrative Appointments

Leah H. Jamieson
John A. Edwardson Dean of Engineering/Ransburg Distinguished Professor of ECE
49-45346
ARMS 3000
Ali Shakouri
Mary Jo and Robert L. Kirk Director of Birck Nanotechnology Center & Professor of ECE
49-66105
BRK 1027C
M.J.T. Smith
Birck Professor of ECE and Dean of the Graduate School
49-42604
YONG 168
George R. Wodicka
Professor/Head of Biomedical Engineering
49-42998
MJIS 3003B

Faculty Emeritus

Chin-Lin Chen
Professor Emeritus
Robert L. Gunshor
Professor Emeritus
Rangasami L. Kashyap
Professor Emeritus
Antti J. Koivo
Professor Emeritus
Pen-Min Lin
Professor Emeritus
49-43553
EE 342
John C. Lindenlaub
Professor Emeritus
49-43553
EE 342
Lawrence L. Ogborn
Professor Emeritus
49-43553
EE 342
Robert F. Pierret
Professor Emeritus of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43507
EE 331A
Richard J. Schwartz
Dean Emeritus and Professor Emeritus
49-40619
BRK 1021
Leroy Silva
Professor Emeritus

Other Faculty Appointments

James Eaton
Adjunct Professor