Faculty and Staff - Alphabetical

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Allyson Adwell
asproul@purdue.edu
Vaneet Aggarwal
Courtesy Faculty - IE
49-60398
GRIS 260
Hadiseh Alaeian
Assistant Professor of ECE and Physics and Astronomy
Muhammad Ashraful Alam
Jai N. Gupta Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-45988
WANG 3051
Dionysios Aliprantis
(he/him)
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-44434
WANG 2055
Jan P. Allebach
Hewlett-Packard Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43535
BHEE 145
Joerg Appenzeller
Barry M. and Patricia L. Epstein Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-41076
BRK 1027C
Aaron Ault
Senior Research Engineer, Open Ag Tech & Syst. Group
49-43530
BHEE 256

B

Santokh Badesha
Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Saurabh Bagchi
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-41741
BHEE 325
Andrew Balmos
Software/Data Engineer
49-42545
ABE 2041-J
Fanglin Bao
Research Scientist
BRK 2027
Ryan Beasley
Associate Director of Undergraduate Labs, Operations
49-43389
BHEE 246
Mark R. Bell
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-46412
MSEE 336
Peter Bermel
(he/him)
Elmore Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-67879
BRK 2270
Bharat Bhargava
Courtesy Faculty - CS
49-46013
LWSN 2116F
Sunil A. Bhave
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-60547
BRK 2021
Alexandra Boltasseva
Ron and Dotty Garvin Tonjes Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-40301
BRK 1295
Joseph Bougher
Digital Systems Laboratory Engineer
49-46899
BHEE 007A
Charles A. Bouman
Showalter Professor of ECE and Biomedical Engineering
49-40340
MSEE 320
Mireille "Mimi" Boutin
Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-40728
MATH
Anna Bowers
(she/her)
Marketing Specialist
Debra Bowman
Graduate Admissions and Assessment Administrator
49-43392
MSEE 140
Christopher Brinton
Elmore Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43538
MSEE 342
Aaron Brovont
Research Assistant Professor
WANG 2085
Darcy M Bullock
Courtesy Faculty - CE
49-42226
HAMP 4152

C

Michael A. Capano
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43563
BRK 2291
Lori Carte
Administrative Assistant
49-46442
WANG 2080
Stanley Chan
Elmore Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-60230
MSEE 338
Somali Chaterji
Courtesy Faculty - ABE
Arnold Chung-Ye Chen
Visiting Associate Professor of Engineering Practice
WANG 2082
Xiaoqi Danny Chen
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Yong Chen
Professor of ECE and Physics
49-40947
BRK 1023 and PHYS 74
Zhihong Chen
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Mary Jo and Robert L. Kirk Director of Birck Nanotechnology Center
49-40772
BRK 1027B
Ji-Xin Cheng
Courtesy Faculty - BME
Sammie Chergo
Chief Development Officer and Executive Director of Regional Advancement
49-61922
MSEE 150D
Weng C. Chew
Distinguished Professor of ECE
49-45402
WANG 3053
Mung Chiang
Purdue University President and Roscoe H. George Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-45346
HOVD 3000
George Chiu
Courtesy Faculty - ME
49-42688
ME 3061C and HLAB 1008
Douglas Comer
Courtesy Faculty - CS
49-46009
LWSN 1171
Mary Comer
Associate Professor of ECE
49-43486
MSEE 332
Sean Cook
(he/him)
Academic Advisor
Melba M Crawford
Joint Appointment in Civil Engineering and Agronomy, Courtesy Appointments in Electrical and Computer Engineering and Industrial Engineering
49-63224
HAMP 4112
Meng Cui
Associate Professor of ECE and Biology
49-61332
BBC
Eugenio Culurciello
Courtesy Faculty - BME

D

Ahmad Darwish
Senior Research Associate
Keerthi Priya Dasala
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-40626
MSEE 340
Supriyo Datta
Thomas Duncan Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
41-45633
WANG 3047
James Davis
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43133
BHEE 334D
Angshuman Deka
Research Scientist
Edward J. Delp
Charles William Harrison Distinguished Professor of ECE
49-41740
MSEE 368
Steven Devault
Senior Facility Manager
49-46677
BHEE 241B
Jennifer Dexter
Academic Advisor
49-66156
MSEE 140
Jeffrey Dick
Courtesy Faculty - CHEM
WTHR 230B
Yi Ding
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43523
BHEE 336
Thomas Dungan
Adjunct Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

E

Daniel S. Elliott
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Physics
49-43442
MSEE 258
Okan K. Ersoy
Professor of ECE
49-46162
MSEE 346

F

Heidi Faith
Associate Director of Donor Relations
Steve France
Assistant Professor of Engineering Practice

G

Jing Gao
Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
BHEE 334A
Allen Garner
Courtesy Faculty - NE
49-40618
LMBS 112A
James Garrison
Courtesy Faculty - AAE
49-67482
ARMS 3311
Saul B. Gelfand
Professor of ECE
49-43439
MSEE 352
Arif Ghafoor
Professor of ECE
49-40638
MSEE 236
Mahsa Ghasemi
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
MSEE 238
Zahra Ghodsi
Assistant Professor
BHEE 331A
Jordan Gilman
Facility Manager
49-60375
BHEE
Robert L. Givan
Associate Professor of ECE
49-49068
BHEE 313C
Constance Golando
Academic Advisor
Matt Golden
Graduate Programs Director
49-43374
MSEE 140N
Emily Goldsmith
(she/her)
Lead Business Assistant
MSEE 150
Luis Gomez
Assistant Professor of ECE
WANG 3059
Carey Goodman
Senior Director of Development
Robert Grider
Building Deputy
49-43350
BHEE 241A
Qi Guo
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-60958
WANG 2065
Sumeet Gupta
Elmore Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-66371
MSEE 218
Vijay Gupta
Elmore Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Associate Head of Graduate and Professional Programs
49-40728
MSEE 252

H

Conner Hack
Electronics Shop Managing Technician
Chuck Harrington
Machine Shop Supervisor
49-43338
BHEE B66C
Abolfazl Hashemi
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-66040
MSEE 344
Lynn Hegewald
Senior Master's Program Manager
49-63476
MSEE 140L
Kendra Hodges
Lead Administrative Assistant
49-43540
MSEE 150
Jennifer Hood
Associate Event Planner
Mahdi Hosseini
Adjunct Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-67423
BRK 2274
Jianghai Hu
Professor of ECE
49-62395
MSEE 220
Y. Charlie Hu
Michael And Katherine Birck Professor of ECE
49-49143
MSEE 232
Muhammad Hussain
(he/him)
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Nak-seung Patrick Hyun
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-60725
MSEE 274

I

David I. Inouye
Assistant Professor of ECE
49-60238
BHEE 332
Raisul Islam
Courtesy Faculty - MSE

J

Zubin Jacob
Elmore Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43514
BRK 2293
Suresh Jagannathan
Courtesy Faculty - CS
49-40971
LWSN 216
Mohammad Reza Jahanshahi
Courtesy Faculty - CE
49-42217
HAMP 4116
Leah H. Jamieson
Ransburg Distinguished Professor of ECE/Dean Emerita of Engineering
49-43653
MSEE 242
David B. Janes
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Director of Project Track Master's Program
49-49263
BRK 2268
Brent Jesiek
Professor of ECE and Engineering Education
49-61531
ARMS 1313
Dan Jiao
Synopsys Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-45240
WANG 3049
Dr. Mark Johnson
Senior Lecturer
49-40636
BHEE 248
Sigrun Jonsdottir
Research Account Administrator
WANG
Tatyanna Jordan
Academic Advisor
49-61304
MSEE 140C
Byunghoo Jung
Professor of ECE
49-42866
WANG 2053
Karen Jurss
General Operations Manager
49-43539
MSEE 150B

K

Sabre Kais
Distinguished Professor of Chemistry and Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-45965
WTHR 265G
Avinash C. Kak
Professor of ECE
49-43551
BHEE 340
Vassilis Kekatos
Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-45486
WANG 2063
Alexander Kildishev
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-63196
BRK 1264
Kwang Taik Kim
Research Assistant Professor of ECE
49-64539
MSEE 260
Younghyun Kim
Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43378
BHEE 313A
Gerhard Klimeck
Elmore Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-49212
DLR 103 - NCN suite
Brady Knoy
Director of Development
Murat Kocaoglu
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Cheng-Kok Koh
Professor of ECE
49-63683
MSEE 254
James V. Krogmeier
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Associate Dean for Facilities & Operations
49-43530
MSEE 326
Tillmann Kubis
Katherine Ngai Pesic & Silvaco Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-67312
FLEX 3041A
Milind Kulkarni
Head and Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43539
MSEE 150

L

C. S. George Lee
Professor of ECE
49-41384
MSEE 256
James S. Lehnert
Professor of ECE
49-42362
MSEE 240
Daniel Lemus
Senior Research Associate
Cheryl Leuck
Administrative Assistant
49-43532
MSEE 330
Haitong Li
Assistant Professor
Husheng Li
Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics and Electrical and Computer Engineering
ARMS 3215
Junfei Li
Senior Lecturer
49-44639
BHEE 266
Tongcang Li
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Physics
49-60072
BRK 1289 and PHYS 52
Xiaojun Lin
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-40626
MSEE 340
David J. Love
Nick Trbovich Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-66797
MSEE 360
Yung-Hsiang Lu
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-42668
MSEE 222
Mark S. Lundstrom
Don and Carol Scifres Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43515
WANG 3055

M

Sergey Macheret
Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics and Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-45143
ARMS 2037
Aravind Machiry
Assistant Professor of ECE
Joseph Makin
Assistant Professor of ECE
49-45916
BHEE 330
Anuran Makur
Assistant Professor of Computer Science and Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-60895
LWSN 2116J
Kristin Malavenda
(she/her)
Communications Director
49-43547
MSEE 140
Michael Manfra
Bill and Dee O'Brien Distinguished Professor of Physics & Astronomy, Professor of Materials Engineering and ECE, Scientific Director, Microsoft Quantum Lab West Lafayette
49-67703
BRK 2050
Benjamin Manning
Associate Director of Undergraduate Labs, Curriculum
49-60759
BHEE 264
Zahra Manzoor
Senior Research Associate
Joshua McKerracher
(he/him)
Software Engineer
Jason D. McKinney
Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-60959
MSEE 270
Michael R. Melloch
Professor of ECE
49-43528
BHEE 318
Niraj Menon
(he/him)
Instructional Lab Coordinator
Vahagn Mkhitaryan
Senior Research Associate
Saeed Mohammadi
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43557
BRK 2264
Dallas Morisette
Research Assistant Professor of ECE
49-62749
BRK 1272
Holly Mueller
Academic Advisor
49-47962
MSEE 140

N

Namita Narendra
Senior Research Associate
Evgenii Narimanov
Elmore Professor of ECE
49-41622
BRK 1293
Ryan Newton
Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Computer Science

O

Noah Opondo
Senior Research Associate
BRK 2027C

P

Philip E. Paré
(he/him)
Rita Lane and Norma Fries Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Brooke Parks
Senior Lecturer
49-60410
BHEE 250
Steven D. Pekarek
Dr. Edmund O. Schweitzer, III Professor of ECE
49-43434
WANG 2059
Dimitrios Peroulis
Reilly Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Senior Vice President for Purdue University Online.
49-43539
MSEE 150C
Nicole Piegza
Research Operations Manager, C-BRIC
49-62074
BHEE 348A
Irith Pomeranz
Cadence Professor of ECE
49-43357
MSEE 234
Matthew Potrawski
Corporate Partnerships Senior Manager
49-48272
MSEE 376
Lyudmila Prokopyeva
Senior Research Associate

Q

Minghao Qi
Professor of ECE
49-43646
BRK 1297
Junjie Qin
Assistant Professor of ECE
WANG 2051
Qiang Qiu
Assistant Professor of ECE
MSEE 358
Xiaokang Qiu
Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-49987
BHEE 329
Cynthia Quillen
Lead Academic Advisor
49-43390
MSEE 140F
Alexander Quinn
Assistant Professor of ECE
49-43483
MSEE 262

R

Anand Raghunathan
Silicon Valley Professor Professor of ECE
49-43470
MSEE 348
Vijay Raghunathan
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Vice President for Global Partnerships and Programs
49-47392
MSEE 224
Rahim Rahimi
Courtesy Faculty - MSE
Angela Rainwater
Associate Director of Undergraduate Advising for Transitions, Initiatives, and Outreach
49-43390
MSEE 140A
Gabrielle Rainwater
Business Assistant Lead
ME MSEE 268
Shriram Ramanathan
Courtesy Faculty - MSE
49-40546
WANG 4504
Karthik Ramani
Donald W. Feddersen Distinguished Professor in Mechanical Engineering and Professor of ECE
49-45725
ME 3176
Sanjay Rao
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43399
BHEE 322A
Tomas Ratkus
Senior Research Project Manager, CRISP
49-63460
BHEE 147
Amy Reibman
Elmore Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-60405
MSEE 356
Kyra Roberts
Business Manager
49-60980
MSEE 150
Timothy Rogers
Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-41743
BHEE 326A
Leonid Rokhinson
Courtesy Faculty - Physics
49-43014
PHYS G-60
Ashley Rollins
Senior Administrative Assistant
Thomas Roth
Assistant Professor of ECE
49-65308
WANG 3063
Kaushik Roy
Edward G. Tiedemann Jr. Distinguished Professor of ECE
49-42361
MSEE 230

S

Smita Sarma
(she/her)
Senior Instructional Lab Coordinator
Mary Ann Satterfield
Lead Administrative Assistant
49-46389
BHEE 326B
Gesualdo Scutari
Courtesy Faculty - IE
49-47342
GRIS 384
Jamie Seadeek
Senior Academic Advisor and Professional Practice Assistant
49-43390
MSEE 140E
Shreyas Sen
Elmore Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-66520
MSEE 226
Alexander Senichev
Research Scientist
40-96788
MSEE
Gifty Shaju
(she/her)
Instructional Lab Coordinator
Ali Shakouri
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Associate Dean for Research and Innovation
49-66105
BRK 1027C
Vladimir M. Shalaev
Bob and Anne Burnett Distinguished Professor of ECE
49-49855
BRK 2295
Zhongxia Shang
Senior Research Analyst
David Shindley
Senior Director of Development
Vishal Shrivastav
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
BHEE 334B
Dana Simms
Research Account Specialist
49-43433
EE MSEE112
Jeffrey M. Siskind
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-63197
BHEE 313E
Erika Smith
Lead Business Assistant
Eugene H. Spafford
Courtesy Faculty - CS/Philosophy
49-47825
LWSN 216-C
Melinda Standard
Business Assistant
49-43382
MSEE 150
Lu Su
Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
BHEE 331B
Scott D. Sudhoff
(he/him)
Michael and Katherine Birck Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Associate Head of Undergraduate Programs
49-43246
WANG 2057
Shreyas Sundaram
Marie Gordon Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-60406
BHEE 322B
Robert Swanson
Research Engineer
49-43130
WANG 2087

T

Hong Z. Tan
Keysight Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-46416
MSEE 272
Andrea Tener
Academic Advisor
Mithuna S. Thottethodi
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Associate Head of Teaching and Learning
49-66787
BHEE 327
Santiago Torres Arias
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-66610
BHEE 324B

U

Pramey Upadhyaya
Assistant Professor of ECE
49-45248
WANG 3065

V

Elisheba Van Winkle
Administrative Assistant
49-66162
MSEE 140
T. N. Vijaykumar
Professor of ECE
49-40592
BHEE 320

W

Phillip Walter
Lecturer
49-43454
BHEE 252
Chih-Chun Wang
Professor of ECE
49-45568
MSEE 354
Haiyan Wang
Basil S. Turner Professor of Engineering
49-41675
ARMS 2235
Jingbo Wang
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Xiaoqian (Joy) Wang
Assistant Professor of ECE
49-42045
WANG 3061
Yuxiang Wang
(he/him)
Senior Academic Advisor, International Student Support Coordinator, and Scholarship Coordinator
49-40620
MSEE 140K
Kevin J. Webb
Professor of ECE
49-43373
BHEE 314
Dana Weinstein
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-63647
BRK 1025
Jenna Wise DiVincenzo
(she/her)
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
George R. Wodicka
Professor of ECE/Vincent P. Reilly Professor of BME
49-42998
MJIS 3036
Patrick Wolfe
Courtesy Faculty - CS/Statistics
49-41730
MATH 928

X

Dongyan Xu
Courtesy Faculty - CS
49-46182
LWSN 1173
Xianfan Xu
Courtesy Faculty - ME
49-45639
ME

Y

Peide "Peter" Ye
Richard J. and Mary Jo Schwartz Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-47611
BRK 1291

Z

Stanislaw H. Zak
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-46443
MSEE 233B
Fengqing Maggie Zhu
Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-60407
MSEE 334
Carla Zoltowski
Clinical Associate Professor of Engineering Practice
49-42382
BHEE 254
Michael D. Zoltowski
Thomas J. and Wendy Engibous Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Associate Head of Mentorship and Recognition
49-43512
MSEE 318