Communications, Networking, Signal & Image Processing

For more information about research in Communications, Networking, Signal & Image Processing, please visit the Communications, Networking, Signal & Image Processing web site .

Primary area Indicates that this is a primary area for that faculty member. Note that a few faculty members have more than one primary area.

Xiaojun Lin (Area Chair) Primary area
Professor of ECE
49-40626
MSEE 340
Jan P. Allebach Primary area
Hewlett-Packard Distinguished Professor of ECE
49-43535
EE 145
Saurabh Bagchi
Professor of ECE
49-41741
EE 325
Mark R. Bell Primary area
Professor of ECE
49-46412
MSEE 336
Charles A. Bouman Primary area
Showalter Professor of ECE and Biomedical Engineering
49-40340
MSEE 320
Mireille "Mimi" Boutin Primary area
Assoc. Professor of ECE
49-40728
MSEE 252
Christopher Brinton Primary area
Assistant Professor
49-43538
MSEE 342
Stanley Chan Primary area
Assistant Professor of ECE
49-60230
MSEE 338
Mung Chiang
Roscoe H. George Distinguished Professor of ECE/John A. Edwardson Dean of Engineering
49-45346
ARMS 3000
Mary Comer Primary area
Associate Professor of ECE
49-43486
MSEE 332
Meng Cui Primary area
Assistant Professor of ECE and Biology
49-61332
BBC
Edward J. Delp Primary area
Charles William Harrison Distinguished Professor of ECE
49-41740
MSEE 368
Aly El Gamal Primary area
Assistant Professor of ECE
49-62726
MSEE 350
Okan K. Ersoy Primary area
Professor of ECE
49-46162
MSEE 346
Saul B. Gelfand Primary area
Professor of ECE
49-43439
MSEE 352
Arif Ghafoor
Professor of ECE
49-40638
MSEE 236
Jianghai Hu
Associate Professor of ECE
49-62395
MSEE 220
Y. Charlie Hu
Michael And Katherine Birck Professor of ECE
49-49143
MSEE 232
Leah H. Jamieson Primary area
Ransburg Distinguished Professor of ECE/Dean Emerita of Engineering
49-43653
MSEE 242
James V. Krogmeier Primary area
Professor of ECE and Associate Head
49-43530
MSEE 274
James S. Lehnert Primary area
Professor of ECE
49-42362
MSEE 240
Zhongming Liu Primary area
Associate Professor of ECE and BME
49-61872
EE 2021
David J. Love Primary area
Nick Trbovich Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-66797
MSEE 360
David G. Meyer Primary area
Professor of ECE
49-43476
MSEE 238
Nicolo Michelusi Primary area
Assistant Professor of ECE
49-66040
MSEE 344
Saeed Mohammadi
Professor of ECE
49-43557
BRK 2264
Borja Peleato-Inarrea Primary area
Assistant Professor of ECE & Assoc Dir. of Graduate Admissions
49-63717
MSEE 358
Dimitrios Peroulis
Michael and Katherine Birck Head of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Reilly Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43539
EE 122B
Vijay Raghunathan
Professor of ECE
49-47392
MSEE 224
Sanjay Rao
Associate Professor of ECE
49-43399
EE 322A
Amy Reibman Primary area
Professor of ECE
49-60405
MSEE 356
Kaushik Roy Primary area
Edward G. Tiedemann Jr. Distinguished Professor of ECE
49-42361
MSEE 230
Gesualdo Scutari (Courtesy Faculty - IE)
Courtesy Faculty - IE
49-47342
GRIS 384
Vladimir M. Shalaev
Bob and Anne Burnett Distinguished Professor of ECE
49-49855
BRK 2295
Eugene H. Spafford (Courtesy Faculty - CS)
Courtesy Faculty - CS/Philosophy
49-47825
REC 216-C
Shreyas Sundaram
Associate Professor of ECE
49-60406
EE 322B
Thomas M. Talavage Primary area
Professor of ECE and BME
49-45475
MSEE 362
Hong Z. Tan
Professor of ECE
49-46416
MSEE 272
Chih-Chun Wang Primary area
Professor of ECE
49-45568
MSEE 354
Xiaoqian Joy Wang
Assistant Professor of ECE
49-42045
WANG 3061
Kevin J. Webb
Professor of ECE
49-43373
EE 314
Andrew M. Weiner
Scifres Family Distinguished Professor of ECE
49-45574
MSEE 264
George R. Wodicka Primary area
Professor of ECE/Dane A. Miller Head of BME
49-42998
MJIS 3003B
Patrick Wolfe Primary area
Courtesy Faculty - CS/Statistics
49-41730
MATH 928
Stanislaw H. Zak
Professor of ECE
49-46443
MSEE 233B
Fengqing Maggie Zhu Primary area
Assistant Professor of ECE
49-60407
MSEE 334
Michael D. Zoltowski Primary area
Thomas J. and Wendy Engibous Professor of ECE
49-43512
MSEE 318