Microelectronics and Nanotechnology

For more information about research in Microelectronics and Nanotechnology, please visit the Microelectronics and Nanotechnology web site .

Primary area Indicates that this is a primary area for that faculty member. Note that a few faculty members have more than one primary area.

Sunil A. Bhave (Area Chair) Primary area
Associate Professor of ECE
49-60547
BRK 2021
Muhammad Ashraful Alam Primary area
Jai N. Gupta Professor of ECE
49-45988
WANG 3051
Joerg Appenzeller Primary area
Barry M. and Patricia L. Epstein Professor of ECE
49-41076
BRK 1027C
Peter Bermel
Associate Professor of ECE & Assoc Dir. of Graduate Admissions
49-67879
BRK 2270
Alexandra Boltasseva Primary area
Professor of ECE
49-40301
BRK 1295
Michael A. Capano Primary area
Professor of ECE & Graduate Coordinator
49-43563
BRK 2291
Yong Chen
Professor of ECE and Physics
49-40947
BRK 1023 and PHYS 74
Zhihong Chen Primary area
Professor of ECE
49-40772
BRK 1299
Supriyo Datta Primary area
Thomas Duncan Distinguished Professor of ECE
49-43511
WANG 3047
Daniel S. Elliott
Professor of ECE and Physics
49-43442
MSEE 258
Jeffery L. Gray Primary area
Associate Professor of ECE/Director, Undergraduate Studies
49-43390
MSEE 140D
Sumeet Gupta Primary area
Assistant Professor of ECE
49-66371
MSEE 218
Mahdi Hosseini
Assistant Professor of ECE
49-67423
BRK 2274
Zubin Jacob
Associate Professor of ECE
49-43514
BRK 2293
David B. Janes Primary area
Professor of ECE
49-49263
BRK 2268
Gerhard Klimeck Primary area
Professor of ECE/Reilly Director of the c-PRIMED/NCN
49-49212
DLR 103 - NCN suite
Tillmann Kubis Primary area
Research Assistant Professor of ECE
49-67312
FLEX 3041A
Mark S. Lundstrom Primary area
Don and Carol Scifres Distinguished Professor of ECE
49-43515
WANG 3055
Michael Manfra Primary area
Bill and Dee O'Brien Chair of Physics & Astronomy, Professor of Materials Engineering and ECE
49-67703
BRK 2050
Michael R. Melloch Primary area
Professor of ECE/Associate Head for Education
49-43528
EE 122D
Saeed Mohammadi Primary area
Associate Professor of ECE
49-43557
BRK 2264
Evgenii Narimanov
Professor of ECE
49-41622
Birck 1293
John A. Nyenhuis
Professor Emeritus
49-43524
EE 264
Dimitrios Peroulis
Michael and Katherine Birck Head of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Reilly Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43539
EE 122B
Minghao Qi
Professor of ECE
49-43646
BRK 1297
Kaushik Roy
Edward G. Tiedemann Jr. Distinguished Professor of ECE
49-42361
MSEE 230
Ali Shakouri Primary area
Mary Jo and Robert L. Kirk Director of Birck Nanotechnology Center & Professor of ECE
49-66105
BRK 1027C
Vladimir M. Shalaev
Bob and Anne Burnett Distinguished Professor of ECE
49-49855
BRK 2295
Pramey Upadhyaya Primary area
Assistant Professor of ECE
49-45248
WANG 3065
Haiyan Wang Primary area
Basil S. Turner Professor of Engineering
49-41675
ARMS 2235
Kevin J. Webb
Professor of ECE
49-43373
EE 314
Andrew M. Weiner
Scifres Family Distinguished Professor of ECE
49-45574
MSEE 264
Dana Weinstein Primary area
Associate Professor of ECE
49-63647
BRK 1025
Xianfan Xu (Courtesy - ME)
Courtesy Faculty - ME
49-45639
ME
Peide "Peter" Ye Primary area
Richard J. and Mary Jo Schwartz Professor of ECE
49-47611
BRK 1291
Babak Ziaie Primary area
Professor of ECE
49-40725
BRK 2023