Communications, Networking, Signal & Image Processing

For more information about research in Communications, Networking, Signal & Image Processing, please visit the Communications, Networking, Signal & Image Processing web site .

Primary area Indicates that this is a primary area for that faculty member. Note that a few faculty members have more than one primary area.

Chih-Chun Wang (Area Chair) Primary area
Professor of ECE
49-45568
MSEE 354
Jan P. Allebach Primary area
Hewlett-Packard Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43535
BHEE 145
Saurabh Bagchi
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-41741
BHEE 325
Mark R. Bell Primary area
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-46412
MSEE 336
Charles A. Bouman Primary area
Showalter Professor of ECE and Biomedical Engineering
49-40340
MSEE 320
Mireille "Mimi" Boutin Primary area
Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-40728
MATH
Christopher Brinton Primary area
Elmore Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43538
MSEE 342
Stanley Chan Primary area
Elmore Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-60230
MSEE 338
Mung Chiang
Purdue University President and Roscoe H. George Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-45346
HOVD 3000
Mary Comer Primary area
Associate Professor of ECE
49-43486
MSEE 332
Meng Cui Primary area
Associate Professor of ECE and Biology
49-61332
BBC
Keerthi Priya Dasala Primary area
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-40626
MSEE 340
Edward J. Delp Primary area
Charles William Harrison Distinguished Professor of ECE
49-41740
MSEE 368
Okan K. Ersoy Primary area
Professor of ECE
49-46162
MSEE 346
Jing Gao
Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
BHEE 334A
Saul B. Gelfand Primary area
Professor of ECE
49-43439
MSEE 352
Arif Ghafoor
Professor of ECE
49-40638
MSEE 236
Zahra Ghodsi
Assistant Professor
BHEE 331A
Qi Guo Primary area
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-60958
WANG 2065
Vijay Gupta
Elmore Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Associate Head of Graduate and Professional Programs
49-40728
MSEE 252
Abolfazl Hashemi Primary area
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-66040
MSEE 344
Jianghai Hu
Professor of ECE
49-62395
MSEE 220
Y. Charlie Hu
Michael And Katherine Birck Professor of ECE
49-49143
MSEE 232
Nak-seung Patrick Hyun Primary area
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-60725
MSEE 274
Leah H. Jamieson Primary area
Ransburg Distinguished Professor of ECE/Dean Emerita of Engineering
49-43653
MSEE 242
Kwang Taik Kim Primary area
Research Assistant Professor of ECE
49-64539
MSEE 260
Murat Kocaoglu Primary area
Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
James V. Krogmeier Primary area
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Associate Dean for Facilities & Operations
49-43530
MSEE 326
James S. Lehnert Primary area
Professor of ECE
49-42362
MSEE 240
Xiaojun Lin Primary area
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-40626
MSEE 340
David J. Love Primary area
Nick Trbovich Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-66797
MSEE 360
Joseph Makin Primary area
Assistant Professor of ECE
49-45916
BHEE 330
Anuran Makur Primary area
Assistant Professor of Computer Science and Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-60895
LWSN 2116J
Jason D. McKinney
Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-60959
MSEE 270
David G. Meyer
Professor Emeritus
49-43476
MSEE 238
Saeed Mohammadi
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43557
BRK 2264
Philip E. Paré
(he/him)
Rita Lane and Norma Fries Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dimitrios Peroulis
Reilly Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Senior Vice President for Purdue University Online.
49-43539
MSEE 150C
Qiang Qiu Primary area
Assistant Professor of ECE
MSEE 358
Vijay Raghunathan
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Vice President for Global Partnerships and Programs
49-47392
MSEE 224
Sanjay Rao
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-43399
BHEE 322A
Amy Reibman Primary area
Elmore Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-60405
MSEE 356
Kaushik Roy Primary area
Edward G. Tiedemann Jr. Distinguished Professor of ECE
49-42361
MSEE 230
Gesualdo Scutari
Courtesy Faculty - IE
49-47342
GRIS 384
Vladimir M. Shalaev
Bob and Anne Burnett Distinguished Professor of ECE
49-49855
BRK 2295
Eugene H. Spafford
Courtesy Faculty - CS/Philosophy
49-47825
LWSN 216-C
Lu Su
Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
BHEE 331B
Shreyas Sundaram
Marie Gordon Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-60406
BHEE 322B
Hong Z. Tan
Keysight Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-46416
MSEE 272
Xiaoqian (Joy) Wang
Assistant Professor of ECE
49-42045
WANG 3061
Kevin J. Webb
Professor of ECE
49-43373
BHEE 314
George R. Wodicka
Professor of ECE/Vincent P. Reilly Professor of BME
49-42998
MJIS 3036
Patrick Wolfe
Courtesy Faculty - CS/Statistics
49-41730
MATH 928
Stanislaw H. Zak
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-46443
MSEE 233B
Fengqing Maggie Zhu Primary area
Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
49-60407
MSEE 334
Michael D. Zoltowski Primary area
Thomas J. and Wendy Engibous Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Associate Head of Mentorship and Recognition
49-43512
MSEE 318