New Student Orientation Agenda
August 12 - August 17, 2019
Monday, August 12th
8:30 - 9:00 a.m. |
Welcome and Overview Professor Dimitrios Peroulis, ECE Head EE Building, Room 170 (EE 170) |
---|---|
9:00 -9:40 a.m. |
ECE Master's Programs Professor Capano, ECE Graduate Coordinator |
PhD Qualifying Exam Discussion Matt Golden, ECE Graduate Programs Director EE Building, Room 117 (EE 117) |
|
9:45 -10:25 a.m. |
ECE PhD Program Professor Capano, ECE Graduate Coordinator EE Building, Room 117 (EE 117) |
ECE Master's - New Industry Track Professor Vijay Raghunathan & Professor Mark Lundstrom, New ECE Master's Program EE Building, Room 170 (EE 170) |
|
10:25 - 10:40 a.m. | Break |
10:40 - 11:10 a.m. |
Student Organizations EE Building, Room 170 (EE 170) |
11:10 - 11:25 p.m. |
Business Office EE Building, Room 170 (EE 170) |
11:25 - 12:00 p.m. |
New Student Check-in & Registration Information Matt Golden, ECE Graduate Programs Director EE Building, Room 170 (EE 170) |
12:00 - 1:00 p.m. |
Pizza Lunch to Welcome New Students MSEE Building, Atrium (MSEE Atrium) |
1:30 - 3:30 p.m. |
Faculty Research Area Presentations on Registration Faculty Representatives from Each Research Area EE Building, Rooms 117 and 115 (EE 117 & 115) |
1:30 - 4:00 p.m. |
New Student Registration Elisheba Van Winkle, ECE Registration Representative MSEE Building, Room 140 (MSEE 140) |
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
ECN Workshop Sundeep Rao, PC Support Specialist Begin in EE Building, Room 170 (EE 170), Adjourn to MSEE Building, Room 189 (MSEE 189) |
Tuesday, August 13th
9:00 - 11:30 a.m. |
New Student Registration Elisheba Van Winkle, ECE Registration Representative MSEE Building, Room 140 (MSEE 140) |
---|---|
10:00 - 11:00 a.m. |
Communications for International Students Brooke Parks, ECE Interpersonal Communications Specialist EE Building, Room 117 (EE 117) |
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. |
Culture for International Students Yuxiang Wang, International Student Support Coordinator EE Building, Room 117 (EE 117) |
1:30 - 2:30 p.m. |
Academic Integrity Jeffery Stefancic, Associate Dean of Students EE Building, Room 129 (EE 129) Mandatory--Attendance will be recorded |
2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. |
Engineering Libraries Wei Zakharov, Engineering Libraries, Engineering Information Specialist EE Building, Room 129 (EE 129) |
3:30 - 4:30 p.m. |
New Student Registration Elisheba Van Winkle, ECE Registration Representative MSEE Building, Room 140 (MSEE 140) |
3:30 -5:30 p.m. |
Student Area Sessions on Registration Student Representatives from Each Research Area EE Building, Rooms 115 and 117 (EE 115 & 117) |
Wednesday, August 14th
8:00 - 3:00 p.m. |
CETA/CIE TA Workshops New TAs must attend this session Whetherill Building, Room 200 (WTHR 200) |
|
---|---|---|
9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. |
Engineering Professional Master's Programs Orientation |
|
9:00 - 11:30 a.m. |
New Student Registration ECE Registration Representative MSEE Building, Room 140 (MSEE 140) |
|
1:00 - 4:30 p.m. |
New Student Registration ECE Registration Representative MSEE Building, Room 140 (MSEE 140) |
Thursday, August 15th
8:00 - 11:30 a.m. |
New Student Registration ECE Registration Representative MSEE Building, Room 140 (MSEE 140) |
---|---|
10:30 - 12:00 p.m. |
ECE Master's - New Industry Track Rose Xu, Professor Peter Bermel Wang Hall, Room 1004 (WANG 1004) |
2:40 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. |
ECE TA Training Prof. C. Zoltowski Brooke Parks, ECE Interpersonal Communications Specialist Wirmeth Active Learning Center, Room 3087 (WALC 3087) |
Friday, August 16th
9:00 - 11:00 a.m. |
Graduate School Welcome Loeb Playhouse Stewart Center |
---|---|
3:30 - 5:00 p.m. |
Teaching in the American Classroom Wirmeth Active Learning Center, Room 2007 (WALC 2007) |