Online ECE Graduate-Level Course Offerings – Fall 2020

Additional information on these course offerings can be found in myPurdue

Course # Course Title Area Instructor Credit Hours Weeks Dates
ECE 53800 Digital Signal Processing I CNSIP Mike Zoltowski 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 54400 Digital Communications CNSIP Jim Lehnert 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 54700 Introduction to Computer Communication Networks CE/CNSIP Xiaojun Lin 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 55900 MOS VLSI Design VLSI - Core Kaushik Roy 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 56500 Computer Architecture CE Tim Rogers 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 56900 Introduction to Robotic Systems AC George Lee 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 57000 Artificial Intelligence CE David Inouye 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 57300 Compilers and Translator Writing Systems CE Milind Kulkarni 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 58000 Optimization Methods for Systems and Control AC Stan Zak 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 59500 Fundamentals of Current Flow MN Supriyo Datta 1 5 08/24-09/2720
ECE 59500 Intro to Quantum Transport MN Supriyo Datta 1 5 09/28-11/03/20
ECE 59500 Boltzmann Law: Physics to Computing MN Supriyo Datta 1 5 11/04-12/12-20
ECE 59500 Introduction to Deep Learning  CE Aly El Gamal 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 59500 Introduction to Quantum Science and Technology  MN Mahdi Hosseini 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 59500 CMOS Analog IC Design MN Byunghoo Jung 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 59500 Deep Learning For Computer Vision CE Jeff Siskind 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 59500 MEMS I: Microfabrication and Materials for MEMS MN Dana Weinstein 1 5 08/24-09/27/20
ECE 59500 MEMS II: Fundamentals of MEMS Design MN Dana Weinstein 1 5 09/28-11/03/20
ECE 59500 MEMS III: Applications in MEMS MN Dana Weinstein 1 5 11/04-12/12/20
ECE 60000 Random Variables and Signals CNSIP - Core Mark Bell 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 60200 Lumped System Theory AC - Core Stan Zak 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 60400 Electromagnetic Field Theory FO - Core Weng Chu 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 60600 Solid State Devices I MN - Core Gerhard Klimeck 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 60800 Computational Models and Methods CE - Core Irith Pomeranz 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 61000 Energy Conversion PES - Core Dionysios Aliprantis 3 16 308/24-12/12/20
ECE 61200 Advanced VLSI Devices  MN Joerg Appenzeller 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 61500 Nonlinear Optics FO Vlad Shalaev 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 62400 Multimedia Systems CE Arif Ghafoor 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 62900 Introduction to Neural Networks CE/CNSIP Okan Ersoy 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 63900 Error Control Coding CNSIP   3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 64100 Digital Image Processing II CNSIP Charles Bouman 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 66100 Computer Vision CE Avi Kak 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 69400 Electrical Engineering Seminar   Gerhard Klimeck 0 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 69500 Big Data for Reliability and Security  CE Saurabh Bagchi 1 5 09/28-11/01/20
ECE 69500 Primer on RF Design FO Dimitri Peroulis 1 5 08/24-09/25/20
ECE 69500 RF System Design FO Dimitri Peroulis 1 5 09/28-10/30/20
ECE 69500 RF Design: Passive and Active Components FO Dimitri Peroulis 1 5 11/02-12/04/20
ECE 69500 Quantum Detectors and Sensors MN Zubin Jacob 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 69500 Time Domain Simulation & Optimization Design PES Scott Sudhoff 1 5 08/24-10/20/20
ECE 69500 Introduction to Operating Systems CE Charlie Hu 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 69500 Hybrid Systems: Theory and Analysis AC Jianghai Hu 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 69500 Topological Electrodynamics FO Zubin Jacob 3 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 69500 Ideas to Innovation MS Project   David Janes 2 16 08/24-12/12/20
ECE 69500  Communication for Engineering Leaders   Brooke Parks 1 8 08/24-10/16/20