Graduate Area Committees

For administrative purposes, the graduate program in Electrical and Computer Engineering is divided into eight different areas: Automatic Control, Biomedical Imaging and Sensing, Communications, Networking, Image and Signal Processing, Computer Engineering, Power and Energy Systems, Fields and Optics, Microelectronics and Nanotechnology (Formerly Solid State), and VLSI and Circuit Design. The academic program in each is supervised by an Area Committee composed of all faculty members having a research interest in that area. Each Area Committee is led by a Chairperson who is elected every two years by the members of the committee. The current members and chairs of the various Area Committees are indicated below. Graduate students wishing information about courses, typical plans of study, special requirements, or research activities in a given area should feel free to consult with faculty members in that Area. Students should be aware that most faculty members are specialists in one or two Areas and may not be familiar with most recent activities in other Areas.

Automatic Control

diamond Hu, Jianghai (Area Chair)
diamond Aliprantis, Dionysios
diamond Balakrishnan, V. "Ragu"
diamond Decarlo, Raymond A.
diamond Lee, C. S. George
diamond Pekarek, Steven D.
diamond Sudhoff, Scott D.
diamond Sundaram, Shreyas
diamond Zak, Stanislaw H.
Back to Top

Biomedical Imaging and Sensing

diamond Talavage, Thomas M. (Area Chair)
diamond Bouman, Charles A.
diamond Cheng, Ji-Xin
diamond Comer, Mary
diamond Cui, Meng
diamond Delp, Edward J.
diamond Jung, Byunghoo
diamond Liu, Zhongming
diamond Mohammadi, Saeed
diamond Nyenhuis, John A.
diamond Ouyang, Zheng
diamond Shalaev, Vladimir M.
diamond Tan, Hong Z.
diamond Wodicka, George R.
diamond Ziaie, Babak
Back to Top

Communications, Networking, Signal & Image Processing

diamond Love, David J. (Area Chair)
diamond Allebach, Jan P.
diamond Bagchi, Saurabh
diamond Balakrishnan, V. "Ragu"
diamond Bell, Mark R.
diamond Bouman, Charles A.
diamond Boutin, Mireille "Mimi"
diamond Chan, Stanley Ho
diamond Comer, Mary
diamond Cui, Meng
diamond Delp, Edward J.
diamond El Gamal, Aly
diamond Ersoy, Okan K.
diamond Gelfand, Saul B.
diamond Ghafoor, Arif
diamond Hu, Jianghai
diamond Hu, Y. Charlie
diamond Jamieson, Leah H.
diamond Krogmeier, James V.
diamond Lehnert, James S.
diamond Lin, Xiaojun
diamond Liu, Zhongming
diamond Meyer, David G.
diamond Mohammadi, Saeed
diamond Park, Johnny
diamond Peleato-Inarrea, Borja
diamond Peroulis, Dimitrios
diamond Raghunathan, Vijay
diamond Rangaswamy, Muralidhar
diamond Rao, Sanjay
diamond Reibman, Amy
diamond Roy, Kaushik
diamond Shalaev, Vladimir M.
diamond Shroff, Ness
diamond Smith, M.J.T.
diamond Spafford, Eugene H.
diamond Sundaram, Shreyas
diamond Talavage, Thomas M.
diamond Tan, Hong Z.
diamond Vijaykumar, T. N.
diamond Wang, Chih-Chun
diamond Weiner, Andrew M.
diamond Zhu, Fengqing Maggie
diamond Zoltowski, Michael D.
Back to Top

Computer Engineering

diamond Lu, Yung-Hsiang (Area Chair)
diamond Bagchi, Saurabh
diamond Bertino, Elisa
diamond Delp, Edward J.
diamond Ebert, David S.
diamond Eigenmann, Rudolf
diamond Ersoy, Okan K.
diamond Ghafoor, Arif
diamond Givan, Robert L.
diamond Hu, Y. Charlie
diamond Jesiek, Brent
diamond Kak, Avinash C.
diamond Kulkarni, Milind
diamond Lee, C. S. George
diamond Lin, Felix Xiaozhu
diamond Lin, Xiaojun
diamond Meyer, David G.
diamond Midkiff, Samuel P.
diamond Park, Johnny
diamond Pomeranz, Irith
diamond Quinn, Alexander
diamond Raghunathan, Anand
diamond Raghunathan, Vijay
diamond Rao, Sanjay
diamond Roy, Kaushik
diamond Siskind, Jeffrey M.
diamond Spafford, Eugene H.
diamond Tan, Hong Z.
diamond Thottethodi, Mithuna S.
diamond Vijaykumar, T. N.
diamond Zhang, Yiying
Back to Top

Education

diamond Meyer, David G. (Area Chair)
diamond Jesiek, Brent
diamond Johnson, Dr. Mark
diamond Lu, Yung-Hsiang
diamond Robinson, Barrett
diamond Swabey, Dr. Matthew
Back to Top

Fields and Optics

diamond Boltasseva, Alexandra (Area Chair)
diamond Bermel, Peter
diamond Chappell, William J.
diamond Chen, Yong
diamond Cui, Meng
diamond Datta, Supriyo
diamond Elliott, Daniel S.
diamond Ersoy, Okan K.
diamond Furgason, Eric S.
diamond Jacob, Zubin
diamond Janes, David B.
diamond Jiao, Dan
diamond Klimeck, Gerhard
diamond Li, Tongcang
diamond Melloch, Michael R.
diamond Narimanov, Evgenii
diamond Nyenhuis, John A.
diamond Peroulis, Dimitrios
diamond Qi, Minghao
diamond Shalaev, Vladimir M.
diamond Webb, Kevin J.
diamond Weiner, Andrew M.
diamond Xu, Xianfan
Back to Top

Microelectronics and Nanotechnology

diamond Ziaie, Babak (Area Chair)
diamond Alam, Muhammad Ashraful
diamond Appenzeller, Joerg
diamond Bermel, Peter
diamond Bhave, Sunil A.
diamond Boltasseva, Alexandra
diamond Capano, Michael A.
diamond Chen, Yong
diamond Chen, Zhihong
diamond Cooper, James A. Jr.
diamond Datta, Supriyo
diamond Elliott, Daniel S.
diamond Furgason, Eric S.
diamond Gray, Jeffery L.
diamond Janes, David B.
diamond Klimeck, Gerhard
diamond Lundstrom, Mark S.
diamond Manfra, Michael
diamond Melloch, Michael R.
diamond Mohammadi, Saeed
diamond Narimanov, Evgenii
diamond Nyenhuis, John A.
diamond Peroulis, Dimitrios
diamond Qi, Minghao
diamond Roy, Kaushik
diamond Shakouri, Ali
diamond Shalaev, Vladimir M.
diamond Webb, Kevin J.
diamond Weiner, Andrew M.
diamond Weinstein, Dana
diamond Xu, Xianfan
diamond Ye, Peide "Peter"
Back to Top

Power and Energy Systems

diamond Pekarek, Steven D. (Area Chair)
diamond Aliprantis, Dionysios
diamond Ong, Chee-Mun
diamond Sudhoff, Scott D.
diamond Wasynczuk, Oleg
Back to Top

VLSI and Circuit Design

diamond Raghunathan, Anand (Area Chair)
diamond Balakrishnan, V. "Ragu"
diamond Decarlo, Raymond A.
diamond Jung, Byunghoo
diamond Koh, Cheng-Kok
diamond Lu, Yung-Hsiang
diamond Mohammadi, Saeed
diamond Pomeranz, Irith
diamond Raghunathan, Vijay
diamond Roy, Kaushik
diamond Vijaykumar, T. N.
diamond Wasynczuk, Oleg
Back to Top

diamond Indicates primary area for that faculty member. Note that a few faculty members have more than one primary area.