Power and Energy Devices and Systems

PES Area Faculty

Primary Faculty:

Dionysios Aliprantis Chee-Mun Ong Steve Pekarek Scott Sudhoff Oleg Wasynzcuk

Dionysios
Alipriantis

Chee-Mun
Ong
Steve
Pekarek
Scott
Sudhoff
Oleg
Wasynczuk

Related Area & Collaborative Faculty:

Steven Collicott   Ray DeCarlo Eckhard Groll Charles Krousgrill Stanislaw Zak
Steven
Collicott
  Ray
Decarlo
Eckhard
Groll
Charles
Krousgrill
Stanislaw
Zak

 

Faculty by Areas of Interest

Names listed below are spokespersons for the area/subarea and are listed in alphabetical order.

Electromechanical and Electromagnetic Component Design
     Permanent Magnet Synchronous Machines: Sudhoff
     Wound Rotor Synchronous Machines: Pekarek
     Claw Pole Generators: Pekarek
     Switched Reluctance Machines: Pekarek
     Inductors and Transformers: Sudhoff

Electric Drive and Power Converter Controls
     Induction Machine Controls: Sudhoff, Wasynczuk
     Permanent Magnet Synchronous Machine Controls: Pekarek, Sudhoff
     Inverter Controls: Saeedifard, Wasynczuk
     DC/DC Converter Controls: DeCarlo, Pekarek, Saeedifard, Sudhoff

Numerically Efficient Time Domain Simulation Tools
     Average-Value Modeling: Sudhoff
     Automatic State Model Generation: Wasynczuk
     Distributed Heterogeneous Simulation: Wasynczuk

Numerically Efficient Magnetic Analysis
     Magnetic Equivalent Circuits: Pekarek, Sudhoff
     Finite Element Analysis: Pekarek, Wasynczuk

Modeling of Electric Machinery and Converters
     Synchronous Machines: Pekarek, Sudhoff, Wasynczuk
     Synchronous Machine / Line Commutated Converters: Sudhoff, Wasynczuk
     Induction Machines: Sudhoff
     Permanent Magnet Synchronous Machines: Sudhoff
     Switched Reluctance Machines: Ong, Pekarek, Sudhoff

Characterization of Magnetic Materials: Sudhoff

Design Optimization and Evolutionary Computing: Sudhoff

Stability of Power Electronics Based Power Distribution Systems
     Immittance Based: Sudhoff
     Large-Disturbance: Sudhoff, Zak

Marine and Aerospace Power Systems
     Marine Power Systems: Pekarek, Sudhoff
     Aerospace Power Systems: Wasynczuk

Hybrid Electric Vehicles: Wasynczuk

Smart Grid: Wasynczuk