ABE Faculty and Staff Directory

Jump to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Brahim Abdelkebir
Visiting Scholar - Host: Bernie Engel
R.P. Kingsly Ambrose
Associate Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Food, Pharmaceutical, and Biological Process Engineering
  • Agricultural Systems, Safety, and Health
(765) 494-6599
ABE 3010
Nicola Andretta
Visiting Scholar - Host: Andrea Vacca
Bonavolonta Antonella
Visiting Scholar - Host: Andrea Vacca
Hassan Assaf
Graduate Research Assistant - Advisor: Andrea Vacca

B

Charles Baldwin
AgrAbility Special Populations Outreach Coordinator
Suzanne Barton
Maha Fluid Power Laboratory Administrative Assistant
Kathryn Best
Business Assistant
+1 765 49-41170
ABE 1021
Laura Bowling
Courtesy - Professor of Agronomy
Areas of Interest
  • Environmental and Natural Resources Engineering
  • Data Science and Digital Agriculture
+1 765 49-48051
3-337 Lilly
Vincent Bralts
Professor Emeritus, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Scott Brand
Manager/Machine and Electrical Shop Facility, Building Deputy
+1 765 49-41218
ABE 1005 C
Dennis Buckmaster
Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering; Dean's Fellow for Digital Agriculture
Areas of Interest
  • Machine Systems Engineering
  • Data Science and Digital Agriculture
+1 765 49-69512
ABE 2041 M

C

Osvaldo Campanella
Professor Emeritus, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Guangli Cao
Visiting Scholar - Host: Andrea Vacca
Carla Carie
Senior Administrative Assistant, Laboratory of Renewable Resources Engineering
+1 765 49-47022
ABE 2041 C
Natalie Carroll
Professor, Youth Development/Agricultural Education/Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Environmental and Natural Resources Engineering
+1 765 49-46638
LILY 3224
Teresa Carvajal
Areas of Interest
  • Food, Pharmaceutical, and Biological Process Engineering
  • Environmental and Natural Resources Engineering
+1 765 49-66438
ABE 2022
Cindra Chastain
AgrAbility, Veteran Outreach Coordinator
ABE 2041 N
Somali Chaterji
Assistant Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Biological Engineering
  • Data Science and Digital Agriculture
Indrajeet Chaubey
Adjunct Professor - University of Connecticut, Dean of the College of Agriculture, Health, and Natural Resources
Jingqiu Chen
Post Doc - Advisor: Bernie Engel
ABE 2041 H
Luanxia Chen
Visiting Scholar - Host: Andrea Vacca
Yuan-Hsin Chen
Post Doc - Advisor: Bill Field
Keith Cherkauer
Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Environmental and Natural Resources Engineering
  • Data Science and Digital Agriculture
+1 765 49-67982
ABE 3041 F
Kari Clase
Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Biological Engineering
  • Food, Pharmaceutical, and Biological Process Engineering
+1 765 49-44649
ABE 3020
Carlos Corvalan
Courtesy - Associate Professor, Food Science
Areas of Interest
  • Biological Engineering
  • Data Science and Digital Agriculture
+1 765 49-48262
NLSN 2241
Lindsey Crawley
Laboratory Manager, Laboratory of Renewable Resources Engineering
ABE 2087 A
Michelle (Micky) Creech
Manager, Purdue Student Soybean Innovation Competition Program and ASPIRE Internship Program
+1 765 49-63837
ABE 2034

D

Fernanda Da Cunha
Post Doc Research Assistant
Sadegh Dabiri
Assistant Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Machine Systems Engineering
765-496-2044
ABE 2041 K
Andre De Lima Moraes
Post Doc Research Assistant
ABE 3031 Z
Meng Deng
Assistant Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Biological Engineering
  • Food, Pharmaceutical, and Biological Process Engineering
ABE 3041 J
Gnana Prasuna Desam
Bilsland Dissertation Fellowship, Graduate Research Assistant - Advisor: Ganesan Narsimhan
Vincent Duffy
Associate Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering, Industrial Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Agricultural Systems, Safety, and Health
+1 765 49-66658
GRIS 236

E

Shawn Ehlers
Assistant Clinical Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Agricultural Systems, Safety, and Health
+1 765 49-63977
ABE 3006
Bernard Engel
Associate Dean, Agricultural Research and Graduate Education/Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Environmental and Natural Resources Engineering
  • Data Science and Digital Agriculture
+1 765 49-48362
AGAD 126
Abigail Engelberth
Associate Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering, Environmental & Ecological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Biological Engineering
  • Food, Pharmaceutical, and Biological Process Engineering
+1 765 49-41009
ABE 2041 B
Nathan Engelberth
Director, Academic Programs
765-494-3060
ABE 1035
Jacob Englaender
Post Doc - Advisor: Kevin Solomon
Daniel Ess
Professor Emeritus, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
+1 765 49-63977
John Evans
Assistant Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Machine Systems Engineering
ABE 2041 J

F

Jiajia Fang
Visiting Scholar - Host: Kingsly Ambrose
William Field
Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Agricultural Systems, Safety, and Health
+1 765 49-41191
ABE 3008
Dennis Flanagan
Adjunct Professor, National Soil Erosion Research Laboratory
Areas of Interest
  • Environmental and Natural Resources Engineering
+1 765 49-47748
James Frankenberger
Adjunct Staff - USDA-ARS
+1 765 49-45051
Soil Bldg. 108
Jane Frankenberger
Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Environmental and Natural Resources Engineering
+1 765 49-41194
ABE 3041 B

G

Jose Garcia Bravo
Courtesy - Assistant Professor, Engineering Technology
Areas of Interest
  • Machine Systems Engineering
  • Data Science and Digital Agriculture
+1 765 455-9219
Knoy 169
Allen Garner
Adjunct - Associate Professor, Nuclear Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Biological Engineering
  • Food, Pharmaceutical, and Biological Process Engineering
Margaret Gitau
Associate Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Environmental and Natural Resources Engineering
  • Data Science and Digital Agriculture
765/494-9005
ABE 3024
Konstantina Gkritza
Professor, Civil Engineering / Agricultural & Biological Engineering
HAMP G167B
Tian Guo
Research Associate, National Soil Erosion Laboratory
Barry Gutwein
Adjunct Assistant Professor

H

Benjamin Hancock
Programmer
ABE 3041 N
Yvonne Hardebeck
Senior Undergraduate Program Coordinator
+1 765 49-41172
ABE 1044
Stanley Harlow
Manager, Digital Systems / Instructor
+1 765 49-41220
ABE 1005 B
Denise Heath
AgrAbility Clerk
+1 765 49-46577
ABE 2041 N
Albert Heber
Professor Emeritus, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Environmental and Natural Resources Engineering
ABE 3038
Larry Huggins
Professor Emeritus
+1 765 49-45349
Off-campus

I

Klein Ileleji
Professor, Extension Engineer
Areas of Interest
  • Food, Pharmaceutical, and Biological Process Engineering
  • Data Science and Digital Agriculture
+1 765 49-41198
ABE 3012
Joseph Irudayaraj
Adjunct Professor - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

J

Jian Jin
Assistant Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Machine Systems Engineering
  • Data Science and Digital Agriculture
ABE 2014F *LeafSpec LLC is the ONLY company Dr. Jin works with for the commercialization of Purdue's handheld leaf imaging technologies.*
David Johnson
Laboratory Technician, Maha Fluid Power Laboratory
Don Jones
Professor Emeritus, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Paul Jones
Manager, National AgrAbility Project
+1 765 49-41221
ABE 2012

K

Kevin Keener
Adjunct - Professor, Director, Iowa State University Research Centers
Lyndon Kelley
Irrigation Educator
269-467-5511
Xiaoxi Kou
Visiting Scholar - Host: Kingsly Ambrose
James Krogmeier
Courtesy - Associate Head/Professor Of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Gary Krutz
Professor Emeritus, Agricultural & Biological Engineering

L

Michael Ladisch
Distinguished Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering; Director, Laboratory of Renewable Resources Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Biological Engineering
  • Food, Pharmaceutical, and Biological Process Engineering
+1 765 49-47022
ABE 2044
Amanda Limiac
Undergraduate Teaching Lab Manager
ABE 2087 A
Stanley Livingston
Adjunct Staff - USDA-ARS
+1 765 49-42946
Soil Erosion Research Laboratory
John Lumkes
Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering; Assistant Dean & Associate Director, Office of Academic Programs
Areas of Interest
  • Machine Systems Engineering
+1 765 49-41173
ABE 3041 Q
Heng Lyu
Visiting Scholar - Host: Bernie Engel
ABE 2041 K

M

Dirk Maier
Adjunct - Iowa State University
Michael Manning
National AgrAbility Project
Murali Kannan Maruthamuthu
Post Doc - Advisor: Mohit Verma
ABE 3031 G
Sara McMillan
Associate Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Environmental and Natural Resources Engineering
765.496.0211
ABE 3022
Scott Mcafee
Technician, National Soil Erosion Research Laboratory
+1 765 49-48696
Venkatesh Merwade
Courtesy - Civil Engineering and Agricultural & Biological Engineering
+1 765 49-42176
CIVL 1101G
Chandrani Mishra
Visiting Scholar - Host: Kari Clase
Rabi Mohtar
Adjunct - American University of Beirut
Nathan Mosier
Department Head, Indiana Soybean Board Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering/Laboratory of Renewable Resources Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Food, Pharmaceutical, and Biological Process Engineering
ABE 1005 E

N

Francesco Napolitano
Visiting Scholar - Host: Andrea Vacca
Ganesan Narsimhan
Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Food, Pharmaceutical, and Biological Process Engineering
+1 765 49-41199
ABE 2024
Brittany Newell
Courtesy - Assistant Professor, School of Engineering Technology
Areas of Interest
  • Biological Engineering
  • Machine Systems Engineering
Jiqin Ni
Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Environmental and Natural Resources Engineering
+1 765 49-61733
ABE 2041 E
Juliet Norton
Post Doc - Advisor: Ankita Raturi
Mahmoud Nour
Post Doc - Advisor: Bill Field

O

Martin Okos
Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering/Biochemistry, and Food Process Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Biological Engineering
  • Food, Pharmaceutical, and Biological Process Engineering
+1 765 49-41211
ABE 2026

P

Feng Pan
Post Doc - Advisor: Bernie Engel
ABE 2041 G
Ashaq Hussain Pandit
Visiting Scholar - Host: Jian Jin
ABE 2041 M
Rebecca Peer
Administrative Assistant to the Department Head
+1 765 49-41162
ABE 1005 D
D. Marshall Porterfield
Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Biological Engineering
+1 765 49-41190
ABE 2041 D
Caitlin Proctor
Assistant Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering, Ecological & Environmental Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Biological Engineering
  • Environmental and Natural Resources Engineering

R

Ankita Raturi
Assistant Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Data Science and Digital Agriculture
ABE 3041 K
Benjamin Reinhart
Temporary Project Assistant - Temporar
765-496-6331
Dongyang Ren
Visiting Scholar - Host: Bernie Engel
ABE 2041 I
Jenna Rickus
Vice Provost for Teaching and Learning; Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Biological Engineering
+1 765 49-40615

S

Ankit Saini
Visiting Scholar - Host: Dharmendra Saraswat
Nancy Sanders
Adjunct Staff - USDA-ARS
+1 765 49-48673
SOIL 188
Shangyuan Sang
Visiting Scholar - Host: Ganesan Narsimhan
Dharmendra Saraswat
Associate Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Environmental and Natural Resources Engineering
  • Data Science and Digital Agriculture
+1 501 954-0365
ABE 3041 P
Ankit Saurav
Visiting Scholar - Host: Dharmendra Saraswat
Annalisa Sciancalepore
Graduate Research Assistant - Advisor: Andrea Vacca
Lizhi Shang
Assistant Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Machine Systems Engineering
Edward Sheldon
AgrAbility Job Coach and Engagement
+1 765 720-0229
ABE 2010
Halis Simsek
Assistant Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Biological Engineering
  • Environmental and Natural Resources Engineering
ABE 3041E
Shweta Singh
Assistant Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering and Ecological & Environmental Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Food, Pharmaceutical, and Biological Process Engineering
  • Environmental and Natural Resources Engineering
ABE 3041 D
Laurie Snyder
Senior Academic Advisor
765/494-5404
ABE 1037
Kevin Solomon
Assistant Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Mary Speer
Program Manager, Biotechnology Innovation & Regulatory Sciences (BIRS)
+1 765 49-49001
ABE 2018
R. Mack Strickland
Professor Emeritus, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Richard Stroshine
Professor Emeritus, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Robert Stwalley
Clinical Assistant Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Machine Systems Engineering
  • Data Science and Digital Agriculture
+1 765 49-41791
ABE 2014
Hartono Sumali
Adjunct - Sandia National Laboratories
505/844-7918
Stephen Swain
AgrAbility, Rural Rehabilitation Specialist
+1 765 49-45088
ABE 2041 P

T

Yokoo Takayuki
Visiting Scholar - Host: Jian Jin
ABE 2041 Q
Bernard Tao
Professor Emeritus, Agricultural & Biological Engineering/Food Science
Areas of Interest
  • Biological Engineering
  • Food, Pharmaceutical, and Biological Process Engineering
ABE 2020
Daniel Taylor
Assistant to the Department Head
+1 765 49-41181
ABE 1033
Lauren Terruso
Operations Manager, Biotechnology Innovation & Regulatory Sciences (BIRS) Center
Pooja Tiwari
Visiting Scholar - Host: Dharmendra Saraswat
Roger Tormoehlen
Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Agricultural Systems, Safety, and Health
+1 765 49-48424
ABE 2041 Q
George Tsao
Courtesy - Professor Emeritus, Chemical Engineering
+1 765 49-44068

U

David Umulis
Dane A. Miller Head and Professor, Biomedical Engineering/Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Biological Engineering
MJIS 3001

V

Andrea Vacca
Maha Fluid Power Faculty Chair; Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering/Mechanical Engineering (joint)
Areas of Interest
  • Machine Systems Engineering
765-430-0081
Kepner
Mohit Verma
Assistant Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Areas of Interest
  • Biological Engineering
  • Data Science and Digital Agriculture

W

Wan Wardatul Amani Wan Salim
Post Doc - Advisor: D. Marshall Porterfield
Birck Nanotechnology Center
Mark Ward
Professor Of Statistics
HILL C129
Carol Weaver
Lead Administrative Assistant, Alumni/Development/Communications
+1 765 49-41174
ABE 1005 A
Xiaoyan Wei
Visiting Scholar - Host: Bernie Engel
Kylie Wheeler
Business Manager, Agricultural & Biological Engineering/Food Science
Mark Williams
Adjunct - National Soil Erosion Research Laboratory
Areas of Interest
  • Environmental and Natural Resources Engineering
David Wilson
Undergraduate Teaching Lab Manager
ABE 2087 A
Xiaoyu Wu
Post Doc - Advisor: Ganesan Narsimhan

X

Eduardo Ximenes
Laboratory of Renewable Resources Engineering, Bioprocess Research Scientist

Y

Peng Yan
Visiting Scholar - Host: Ji-Qin Ni

Z

Federico Zappaterra
Graduate Research Assistant - Advisor: Andrea Vacca
Fan Zhang
Visiting Scholar - Host: Ji-Qin Ni
Shen Zhang
Graduate Research Assistant - Advisor: Nathan Mosier
ABE 2041 Y
Yumeng Zhao
Post Doc - Advisor: Kingsly Ambrose
Jiazhong Zheng
Visiting Scholar - Host: Bernie Engel
ABE 2041 L
Nikki Zimmerman
Graduate Program Administrator
+1 765 49-41166
ABE 1041
Jessica Zuponcic
Post Doctorial Research Associate