Recent Graduate Student Defense

Click on the name below to see their abstract

Dissertation Defense:

  • Shuyuan Wang - Estimation of Rill Sediment Transport under Different Subsurface Hydrologic Conditions (Engel, Flanagan)
  • Dr. Emma C. Brace - Investigation of High-Oleic Soybean Oil as an Extraction Solvent to Remove Hydrogen Sulfide from Natural Gas (Engelberth)
  • Dr. Sarah Daly - Biochemical Methane Potential Testing and Modelling for Insight into Anaerobic Digester Performance (Ni)
  • Dr. Yumeng Zhao - Dust dispersion pattern in confined spaces (Ambrose)
  • Dr. Elizabeth Wachs - Market Acceptance of Renewable Energy Technologies for Power Generation (Engel)
  • Dr. Ikenna O. Okekeogbu - Global proteome investigation of mycobacteriophage Ochi17-Mycobacterium smegmatis interactions (Clase)
  • Dr. Russell S. Brayfield II - Electrode Effects on Electron Emission and Gas Breakdown From Nano to Microscale (Garner)
  • Dr. Jinsha Li - Volume Fraction Dependence of Linear Viscoelasticity of Starch Suspension (Narsimhan)
  • Dr. Anthony Hearst - Remote Sensing of Soybean Canopy Cover, Color, and Visible Indicators of Moisture Stress Using Imagery from Unmanned Aircraft Systems (Saraswat)
  • Dr. Femeena Pandara Valappil - Improving Nutrient Transport Simulation in SWAT by Developing a Reach-Scale Water Quality Model (Chaubey)
  • Dr. Garett Pignotti - Evaluating IMpacts of Remote Sensing Soil Moisture Products on Water Quality Model Predictions in Mixed Land Use Basins
  • Dr. Maya Fitriyanti - Synergistic Effect of Ultrasonication on Antimicrobial Action of Cecropin P1 against Escherichia coli. (Narimshan)
  • Dr. Rene Chacon - Virtual Prototyping of Axial Piston Machines of Swash Plate Type (Vacca)
  • Dr. Gabriel Wilfong - Modeling and analysis of ground-based autonomous agricultural vehicles (Lumkes)
  • Dr. Gabriella Mendes Candido de Oliveira - Modeling Microbial Inactivation Subjected to Nonisothermal and Non-Thermal Food Processing Technologies (Campanella)

Thesis Defense:

  • Jennifer A. Rackliffe - Effect of Acclimatization Rate on Biogas Production from Anaerobic Digestion of Biodiesel Waste Products (Mosier)
  • Jonathan Mills - Assessing the Effectiveness of Resident Water Quality Improvement Practice Adoption on Non-Point Source Pollution Across Urban-to-Rural Landscapes in NW Indiana (McMillan)
  • Hector Lozano Perez - The Role of Surface Properties on the Physical Attributes and Stability of Cocoa Powder Systems (Carvajal, Ambrose)
  • Stephen Kines - Modeling the Impacts of Lakes and Wetlands on Streamflow Hydrology (Cherkauer)
  • Zackariah Horn - Well-Driver PUP (Purdue Utility Project) (Stwalley)
  • Grace Baldwin - Development of Design Criteria and Options for promoting lake restoration of Lake Bosomtwe and increased livelihoods for smaller-holder farmers near Lake Bosomtwe - Ghana, West Africa (Stwalley)
  • Aaron Etienne - Automated Weed Detection Using Machine Learning Techniques on UAV-based Imagery (Saraswat)
  • Mingyuan Chen - Development of Pico Solar Crop Dryer (POD) for Farm Level Grain Drying by Small Holder Farmers in Africa (Stroshine)
  • Jeff Fiechter - Digital Soil Mapping: Developing and Testing a Machine Learning Based Field Soil Mapping Tool (Saraswat)
  • Sean Tormoehlen - Analysis of Senior Farmer Work-Related Fatalities in Indiana with Application of Findings to Injury Prevention Efforts (Field)