Skip navigation

2018 ABE Senior Capstone/Senior Design Projects

Biological Engineering

  Project Members Project Title/Poster Project Video
  Emmy Rawson, Evan Adams, Eric Li, Caleb Kreis Soy-Based Nutrient-Dense Boba Pearl Video camera icon  
Tie Zachary McCrea, Natdanai Itthipalkul, Austin Canella, Sarah Killhoffer Goat's Milk-Derived Probiotics Video camera icon
  Hyunwoo Chung, Prasanna Janakiraman, Shrishti Jaganmohan, Priya Raju Continuous Fermentation of Fatty Acids Video camera icon
  Ziting Yang, Rui Liu, Tiantian Li Ginseng Face Mask Video camera icon
  Emily Coleman, Emma Foster, Trevor Shoaf, Ethan Titus Activated Charcoal Face Mask with Beta-Carotene Produced via Fermentation Video camera icon
  Sarah Cryer, Mohammed Ghazali, Suraj Mohan, Alexa Petrucciani Production of Biohydrogen Gas through Modification of e. coli Video camera icon
Tie Samantha Kowalski, Kelly Martin Compostation Prototype Video camera icon

Food Engineering

1st Richard Chu, Ashley Madrigal, Jana Mudrock, Melissa Robins Cheese from Spray-Dried Milk Video camera icon
2nd Abigail Hunnicutt, Lauren Miller, Mahima Grover Par-Baked Frozen Sourdough Bread Video camera icon
  Valentina Borja, Ramya Modi, Sabeen Nadir, Jill Osterhus Fermented Tomato Ketchup Video camera icon
  Qiuwen Wei, Liuyue Guo, Xuan Luo, Xueqi Huang Blueberry Wine Production Video camera icon
  Gregory Bandy, Davis Jeffries, Henry Ludwig, Olivia Murch Traminette Wine Team Video camera icon
  Corey Berlant, Elizabeth Canida, Yu Hong Wang Rapidly-Aged Boiler Bourbon Whiskey Video camera icon
  Diane Besich, Coleen Falk, Adam Kissel, Rachel Markowicz Hard Cider Production  Video camera icon
  Britannia Horn, Jordan Jackson, Julia Russo, Terryn Sears 100% Whole Wheat Bread Video camera icon

Environmental/Processing Engineering

  Project Members Project Title/Poster Project Video
1st Caitlin Nelligan, Brianna Kate Barker, Zifan Zhu Purdue University Student Soybean Innovation Competition  Video camera icon
  Lane Beeler, Grant Ricke Sow Cooling Pad Video camera icon
  Yihan Xie, Danielle Bowman, Pete Rusche Village of Hope Haiti Fruit Orchard Video camera icon
  Jared Bedel, Paul Brayton, Ziming Wang Drainage Water Management: Addressing Outlet Limitations N/A
2nd Carter Keirn, Seth Karmer Dual-Powered Irrigation System Video camera icon

Vehicle Engineering

    Project Members Project Title/Poster Project Video
  Yixian Niu, Wes Willson Quarter-Scale Tractor Video camera icon
1st Levi Bays, Aaron Doke PUP High/Low Driveline Option Video camera icon
2nd Treg Beer, Paul Thieme, Andrew Bowling agBOT Challenge: Weed & Feed Video camera icon
  Francesco Leschiera, Jeffrey Kuhn, Jiongyu Sun, Marcos Ivan Mireles Palma NFPA Fluid Power Vehicle Challenge: Purdue Hydro-Cruiser Video camera icon
  Linghan Shen ASABE Robotics Video camera icon
  Joseph Maddox, Daniel Wilhelm Trackmobile Sand Loader Video camera icon

Machine Systems Engineering

  Project Members Project Title/Poster Project Video
  Alex Mills, Luke Kepler, Mitchell Newport, Will Field Automatic Nose Ballasting (CNH) Video camera icon
  Zach Carter, Noah Hoek, Jentry Flesher, Josh Schafer Adjustable Corn Head Snout Video camera icon
2ne Maxwell Leiser, Yijie Zhao Cooling Package Redesign for Optimized Cleanout Video camera icon
  Katie Carnahan, Tyler Vigar Hood-Latching Mechanism Improvement Video camera icon
1st Luke Willis, Josh Smith Engine Air Filter Pre-Cleaner Video camera icon

Electronics/Processing Engineering

  Luke Price Virtual Reality Video Process Video camera icon
1st Bryce Kleiman, Chenxi Li, Jinxia Yao Machine Data Utilization Video camera icon
  Weijin Qiu, Yuxin Liang Grain Cleaning Analysis Video camera icon
  Joel Flanders Drone Fleet Management Video camera icon
2nd Jacob Wheatley, Jared Whiteside Fluidized Bed Malt Roaster Video camera icon