Outstanding Aerospace Engineer Awards



The Purdue University designation Outstanding Aerospace Engineer recognizes the professional contributions of graduates from the School of Aeronautics and Astronautics and thanks them for the recognition that their success brings to Purdue and the School.

Criteria for the Award state that recipients must have demonstrated excellence in industry, academia, governmental service, or other endeavors that reflect the value of an aerospace engineering degree. The 180 OAEs represent just over 2% of the more than 8500 alumni of the School.


2016 Recipients
Mark W. Anderson
Charles C. Bock, Jr.
Ernest U. Gambaro
Mark S. Geyer
Rolf E. Hamke
Ben Linder
David Loffing
Kevin Miller
J. David Schweikle

2014 Recipients
C. Douglas Ebersole
Amy S. Hess
Rakesh K. Kapania
Paul E. Petty
Tamaira E. Ross
John D. Schmisseur
Jeffrey A. Schroeder
Panagiotis Tsiotras
J. William Uhrig, Jr.

2013 Recipients
G. Porter Bridwell
Jeffrey D. Deckelbaum
Edward A. Morris
George M. Palmer
Jeffrey M. Tyrcha

2012 Recipients
Carl S. Gran
Thomas E. Haueter
Erika J. Pearson
Robert Sattler
Terry Saunder
William Torgerson
John Walsh
Glenn Weissinger

2011 Recipients
A. Dwight Abbott
Michael J. Corso
Robert J. Flemming
G. Wayne Hawk
Stephen S. Kress
Gary E. Mitchell
Michael P. Moses
Jane M. Quirk
Paul L. Shattuck
Wayne S. Tygert

2010 Recipients
Doug Bowers
Mark Burgess
Joel Gentz
James Miller
Leo Millstein
James Renna
Matthew Szolwinski

2009 Recipients
William Ailor III
Michael H. Campbell
Charlene Edinboro
Roy Eggink
Andrew King
Thomas Maxwell
Suvendoo Ray
Dennis Warner
John Wheadon Jr.

2008 Recipients
Frank H. Bauer
Darryl W. Davis
Wayne Eckerle
Walter Eversman
Troy M. Gaffey
Markus B. Heinimann
Timothy A. Kinnan
Kenneth B. Sanger

2007 Recipients
Nancy L. B. Anderson
Thomas J. Beutner
Steven C. Drury
Rune C. Eliasen
Michael W. Hyer
Andrew H. Kasowski
Miroslav A. Simo

2006 Recipients
Thomas C. Adamson, Jr.
Steven M. Ehlers
Jerry W. McElwee
Allen Novick
Doris H. Powers
Richard B. Rivir
Norman V. Scurria, Jr.

2005 Recipients
Andrea M. Chavez
Thomas S. Gates
Debra L. Haley
Stephen A. Rizzi
William E. Schmitendorf
Richard E. Van Allen
2004 Recipients
Bradley D. Belcher
John T. Betts
Lloyd E. Hackman
Anna-Maria R. McGowan
Terrence H. Murphy
David A. Spencer
Anthony L. Thornton
Christopher Whipple
Thomas L. Williams

2003 Recipients
Raymond R. Cosner
Peggy P. Dedo
Richard L. Fahrner
William H. Gerstenmaier
John L. Hudson
Ronnie K. Miller
Charles E. Taylor
David A. Wagie

2002 Recipients
Paul M. Bevilaqua
Steven E. Lamberson
Jerry L. Lockenour
John H. McMasters
Joseph D. Mason
J. Michael Murphy

2001 Recipients
Alon Dumanis
Michael T. Kennedy
Yasuhiro Kuroda
David McGrath
G. Thomas McKane
Hank Queen
John Rich

2000 Recipients
Mark K. Craig
Edward G. Dorsey, Jr.
Leslie A. Hromas
Kenneth O. Johnson
Kenneth G. Miller
Daniel P. Raymer
Charles Robert Saff

1999 Recipients
Richard E. Adams
Neil A. Armstrong
Robert E. Bateman
Donovan R. Berlin
John E. Blaha
Alvin L. Boyd
William W. Brant
Roy D. Bridges, Jr.
Mark N. Brown
Elmer F. Bruhn
John H. Casper
Roger B. Chaffee
Milton U. Clauser
William E. Cooper
Lana Couch
Richard O. Covey
Jack D. Daugherty
Richard L. Duncan
Richard D. Freeman
Guy S. Gardner
Arthur B. Greenberg
Gregory J. Harbaugh
John B. Hayhurst
Walter J. Hesse
Paul T. Homsher
Robert D. Hostetler
H. Mike Hua
Richard E. Kasler
Ronald L. Kerber
William C. Kessler
Walker M. Mahurin
Edmund V. Marshall
Garner W. Miller
John I. Nestel
James P. Noblitt
Wendell Norman
William J. O'Neil
Richard M. Patrick
Gary E. Payton
Richard H. Petersen
Mark L. Polansky
James D. Raisbeck
Bruce A. Reese
Herbert F. Rogers
Leonard M. Rose
Richard L. Rouzie
Alfred F. Schmitt
Loren J. Shriver
Shien-Siu Shu
Lester W. Smith
Walter D. Smith
Robert L. Strickler
David O. Swain
Martin W. Taylor
Richard W. Taylor
Janice E. Voss
Charles D. Walker
Henry T. Yang