Skip navigation

2016 Industrial Engineering Awards Ceremony

IE undergrads received scholarships at the April 21 dinner
At a dinner and awards ceremony on April 21, 2016, Purdue IE celebrated undergraduate scholarship recipients – and many students had an opportunity to meet their scholarship donors.

The 2015-2016 Industrial Engineering Scholarship recipients are:

Bob & Ellie Shadley Scholarship – Matthew Clausen, Jacob Ackerman
Boeing Undergraduate Scholarship in IE – Brittany Pierson
Charles & Susan Armstrong Scholarship – Evan Barta, Claudia Escribens
Cynthia A. Niekamp Scholarship for IE – Stefanie Purnama, Marissa Berns, Dolzodmaa Davaasuren
David Wunsch Memorial Prize – Stephen Murray, Melanie Henry
Dennis M. & Ellen A. Clark Scholarship in IE – Christian Gatmaitan
Emerson Scholarship in IE – Madalyn Krynski, Lauren Reuland
J. & R. Schriefer Memorial Scholarship for IE – Leyla Acar-Miller
Jeremy S. & Edith B. Weinstein Scholarship in IE – Dichen Liu, Grady Kusmulyadi, Mayank Makkar, Eren Bozbag
Jack Posey Scholarship in IE – Jennifer Reagin, Willis Heldt
Dr. James Barany Endowed Scholarship in IE – Mona Shen, Giovanni Malloy, Marissa Berns, Jon Harrell, Jonathan Syers, Jennifer Blackburn, Mallory Huff, Ashley Klesken, Marcos Zatkulak, Lauren Reuland, Christian Gatmaitan
James Farlander Family Scholarship for IE - Claudia Escribens
Joseph DeWenter Scholarship ICM – Willis Heldt
Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corporation Scholarship – Taylor Johnson, Madalyn Krynski, Brittany Pierson, Sharise Lund, Elizabeth Boor
Melvin E. Guthrie, Jr. Scholarship – Vincent Letz, Sharise Lund, Jonathan Syers, Frank Modruson, Ashley Klesken
Parvathi & Parasuram Scholarship for IE – Kawa Leung, Yiyi Yao
Persistent Bulldog Memorial Scholarship – Ben Adlerman, Nicholas Klemann, Melanie Henry
Prof. James W. Barany Scholarship – Anthony Orr
Robert E. Savage Scholarship – Jennifer Reagin, Sharise Lund, Elizabeth Boor, Mateo Guerrero
Ross Dobkin Memorial Scholarship – Anthony Orr
Ruddell Reed, Jr. Memorial Scholarship – Ben Alderman, Stephen Murray, David Evans, Patrick Talley, Leyla Acar-Miller, Rachel Throckmorton
Thomas & Lee Porter IE Scholarship – Jennifer Reagin, James Thomas
Tom Sparrow Scholarship in IE – Joshua Moore
Winston C. Lister Scholarship in IE – Jianrui Chen
Youssef I. ElGomayel Scholarship in IE – Raghav Gandhi

Congratulations to all!