Engineering Education Awards



Engineering Education Outstanding Alumni Award

(formerly Outstanding Interdisciplinary Engineering Alumni Award)
The Outstanding Alumni Award
2013 — Stan Jones, Eric J. Schmidt, Michael W. Wells • Read about our 2013 awardees here.
2012 — Leslie Bottorff, Rick Kosdrosky • Read about our 2012 awardees here.
2011 — Debra S. Echt, Raymond Michael Klein, Richard H. Le Sesne • Read about our 2011 awardees here.
2010 — Howard J. Gobstein • Read about our 2010 awardee here.
2009 — Harold M. Aberman, Brian E. Farley, Gary C. Horlacher, Robert F. Sharpe, Jr., Mary Spiess Smith • Read about our 2009 awardees here.
2003 — Geoffrey T. Crowley
2002 — Michael J. Cave, David R. Schwind
2001 — Paul C. Cloyd, Sue Hudson-Abreu
1999 — Gregory M. Ayers


Richard W. McDowell Best Counselor Award

(formerly Freshman Engineering Best Counselor Award)

2012 — Jennifer Alter, Paul Birkhimer
2011 — Kristin Deckard
2010 — Erica Timmerman
2009 — Yuliya Boesch, Lindsay Haugland
2008 — Billi Jennings, Jim Pukrop
2007 — Kristin Deckard
2006 — Beth Burnett
2005 — Jennifer Radecki
2004 — John T. Gaunt
2003 — Jennifer E. Donahoe
2002 — Meredith L. Graham
2001 — William C. Oakes
2000 — Tammi L. Thayer
1999 — James Barany
1998 — Dan D. Budny
1997 — Robert E. Montgomery
1996 — Janet M. Siebenthal, Brian D. Smith
1995 — John T. Gaunt
1994 — Dan D. Budny
1993 — Robert E. Montgomery
1992 — Dan D. Budny
1991 — Robert E. Montgomery
1990 — Marion W. Blalock
1989 — Robert E. Montgomery


Best Teacher Award in Engineering Education

(formerly Best Teacher Award in Freshman Engineering)

2012 — Matt Ohland
2011 — Brent Jesiek
2010 — Robin Adams
2009 — Brent Jesiek
2008 — Matt Ohland
2007 — Matt Ohland
2006 — William C. Oakes
2005 — P.K. Imbrie
2004 — Deborah K. Follman
2003 — Robert E. Montgomery
2002 — Heidi Diefes-Dux
2001 — William C. Oakes
2000 — Heidi Diefes-Dux
1999 — William C. Oakes
1998 — Dan D. Budny
1997 — Christine R. Pekny
1996 — Dan D. Budny
1995 — Goranka Bjedov
1994 — Robert E. Montgomery


Outstanding Graduate Student in Engineering Education

2010 — Shawn Jordan
2009 — Odesma Dalrymple
2007 — Joseph W. Gangestad
2006 — Tamara Moore