Engineering Education Awards


Engineering Education Outstanding Alumni Award

(formerly Outstanding Interdisciplinary Engineering Alumni Award)
The Outstanding Alumni Award
2015 — Henry A. Frissora (Hank) • Read about our 2015 awardee soon.
2014 — Rex Carter • Read about our 2014 awardee
here.
2013 — Stan Jones, Eric J. Schmidt, Michael W. Wells • Read about our 2013 awardees here.
2012 — Leslie Bottorff, Rick Kosdrosky • Read about our 2012 awardees here.
2011 — Debra S. Echt, Raymond Michael Klein, Richard H. Le Sesne • Read about our 2011 awardees here.
2010 — Howard J. Gobstein • Read about our 2010 awardee here.
2009 — Harold M. Aberman, Brian E. Farley, Gary C. Horlacher, Robert F. Sharpe, Jr., Mary Spiess Smith • Read about our 2009 awardees here.
2003 — Geoffrey T. Crowley
2002 — Michael J. Cave, David R. Schwind
2001 — Paul C. Cloyd, Sue Hudson-Abreu
1999 — Gregory M. Ayers


Richard W. McDowell Best Counselor Award

(formerly Freshman Engineering Best Counselor Award)

2014 — Jeffrey Myers
2013 — Rose Redington, Nate Thomas
2012 — Jennifer Alter, Paul Birkhimer
2011 — Kristin Deckard
2010 — Erica Timmerman
2009 — Yuliya Boesch, Lindsay Haugland
2008 — Billi Jennings, Jim Pukrop
2007 — Kristin Deckard
2006 — Beth Burnett
2005 — Jennifer Radecki
2004 — John T. Gaunt
2003 — Jennifer E. Donahoe
2002 — Meredith L. Graham
2001 — William C. Oakes
2000 — Tammi L. Thayer
1999 — James Barany
1998 — Dan D. Budny
1997 — Robert E. Montgomery
1996 — Janet M. Siebenthal, Brian D. Smith
1995 — John T. Gaunt
1994 — Dan D. Budny
1993 — Robert E. Montgomery
1992 — Dan D. Budny
1991 — Robert E. Montgomery
1990 — Marion W. Blalock
1989 — Robert E. Montgomery


Best Teacher Award in Engineering Education

(formerly Best Teacher Award in Freshman Engineering)

2014 — Michele Strutz
2013 — Michele Strutz
2012 — Matt Ohland
2011 — Brent Jesiek
2010 — Robin Adams
2009 — Brent Jesiek
2008 — Matt Ohland
2007 — Matt Ohland
2006 — William C. Oakes
2005 — P.K. Imbrie
2004 — Deborah K. Follman
2003 — Robert E. Montgomery
2002 — Heidi Diefes-Dux
2001 — William C. Oakes
2000 — Heidi Diefes-Dux
1999 — William C. Oakes
1998 — Dan D. Budny
1997 — Christine R. Pekny
1996 — Dan D. Budny
1995 — Goranka Bjedov
1994 — Robert E. Montgomery


Outstanding Graduate Student in Engineering Education

2010 — Shawn Jordan
2009 — Odesma Dalrymple
2007 — Joseph W. Gangestad
2006 — Tamara Moore


IDE Alumni Award for Outstanding Senior Academic Achievement

2000 — Andrea Dunn
2001 — Jordan Drazer, Stephen Harris, David Niemeyer
2002 — Luke Gutwein, Megan Guyer, David Niemeyer, John Parent, Graham Sadtler
2003 — Clinton Bahler, Jacqueline Callihan, Luke Gutwein, Megan Guyer, Meghan McKenzie
2004 — Jacqueline Callihan, Rozina Chowdhery, Matthew Janszen
2005 — Megan Boland, Matthew Janszen
2006 — Alexander Rust
2007 — Kai Van Horn
2009 — David Gordon, Jeffrey Noren
2010 — Carmen Rodriguez
2011 — Torsten Schreiber
2012 — Stephen Kelly, Roderick Lammers, Brett Seward
2013 — Chloe Morrical, Lourdes Ureña
2014 — Robert Colcord
2015 — Francis Blubaugh, Rebecca L. Kartheiser


IDE Alumni Award for Outstanding Junior Academic Achievement

2001 — Megan Guyer, John Parent
2002 — Luke Gutwein, Megan Guyer, Nicholas McCarroll
2003 — Clinton Bahler, Matthew Janszen
2004 — Ty Gray, Matthew Janszen, Evan Lutkenhoff
2010 — Nichole Schrank
2011 — Roderick Lammers, Brett Seward
2012 — Chloe Morrical, Lourdes Ureña
2013 — Christopher Bosma, Trenton Marshall
2014 — Rebecca Kartheiser
2015 — Sonja C. Adams, Paul A. Hickner


Outstanding IDE Award for Service

2001 — Christine Lowmaster
2003 — Megan Guyer, John Parent
2005 — Joel Virkler
2007 — Alex Serafin
2009 — Emily Wigley
2010 — Philip Zumbrun
2011 — Nichole Schrank
2012 — Ian Boze
2014 — Nicole Gantz
2015 — Schuyler R. Putt