School of Civil Engineering Distinguished Engineering Alumni

The Distinguished Engineering Alumni Award is presented to engineering alumni who have distinguished themselves in any field of endeavor that reflects favorably on Purdue University, the engineering profession, or society in general.

In the case of alumni who are engaged in engineering work, their record of accomplishments should indicate a high potential for future growth into positions of increasing responsibility. Normally, only ten awards are made each year.

2013
Luis D. Alfaro, MSCE '77, Ph.D. '80
Ronald Klemencic, BSCE '85

2012
Glen T. Daigger, BSCE '73, MSCE '75, PhD '79
Jack A. Hockema, BSCE '68, MS Management '70

2011
William N. Dudley, BSCE '74

2010
Joan M. Miller, PE, BSCE '79
Kenneth S. Price, BSCE '64, MSCE '66, PhD '68

2009
Harold Force, BSCE '73, MSCE '74
Martha Rees, BSCE '73

2007
C.J. Chang, PhD '79

2006
David Boyd, BSCE '60
Essam Abdel-Aziz Sharaf, MSCE '80, PhD '84

2004
William Lyles III, BSCE '55

2003
Mamon M. Powers, Jr., BSCE '70

2002
Robert L. Turner, BSCE '63

2001
Paul Parks, BSCE '49

2000
Antonio Horvath, MSCE '83
Eivald M.Q. Roren, MSCE '61, PhD '64

1999
Robert L. Bowen, BSCE '62
Bryan A. Erler, BSCE '69, MSCE '70

1998
Christopher B. Burke, BSCE '77, MSCE '79, PhD '83
Suwat Liptapanlop, MSCE '77

1997
Thomas A. Dames, BSCE '68, MSCE '68, PhD '72
Dick Teater, MSCE '73

1996
Walter C. Bell, MSCE '60

1995
Za-Lee Moh, MSCE '53, PhD '60
Asuri Sridharan, PhD '68

1994
Roy Wansik, BSCE '66, MSCE '67

1993
William F. Brumund, BSCE '64, MSCE '65, PhD '69
Frank E. Dalton, BSCE '51

1992
Patricia D. Galloway, BSCE '78

1991
Fred M. Fehsenfeld, BSME '48

1990
James L. Lammie, MSE '57

1988
David S. Gedney, MSCE '61

1987
James H. Kell, BSCE '51, MSCE '52
Faramarz Moavenzadeh, PhD '62

1986
Robert L. Purdum, BSCE '56
Mary Ann Zimmerman, BSCE '66, MSCE '68

1985
David P. McKittrick, MSCE '66
Gene M. Randich, BSCE '51

1984
Lowell B. Jackson, BSCE '57, MSCE '59
Thomas A. Page, BSCE '55

1983
Ifeanyi Osili, BSCE '53, MSCE '55

1982
Curt M. Elmberg, MSCE '60
Delon Hampton, MSCE '58, PhD '53
Richard Kosiba, BSCE '61, MSCE '62

1981
Thomas J. Aylward, BSCE '63, MSCE '65
Ralph P. Schlenker, MSCE '63

1980
Charles E. Mergentime, BSCE '53

1979
Gene K. Hallock, BSCE '53

1978
Adolf D. May, Jr., PhD '55

1977
Harold E. Rein, BSCE '50

1976
Rolland M. Wilkening, BSCE '50

1974
Gerald D. Mann, MSCE '56

1973
Billy K. Cooper, MSCE '57
Robert G. Flannery, BSCE '48, HDRE '85

1972
Laurence A. Dondanville, BSCE '50

1971
Richard G. Ahlvin, BSCE '41, MSCE '49
Thomas O. Dahlstrand, BSCE '32
John F.W. Koch, BSCE '50

1970
Stephen P. Curtis, BSCE '35
Charles J. Pankow, Jr., BSCE '47

1969
Charles C. Johnson, Jr., BSCE '47, MSCE '57
Robert I. Kaufman, BSCE '47, MSCE '49
William S. Pollard, Jr., BSCE '46, MSCE '48

1968
Curry E. Ford, BSCE '33
Frank Milner, BSCE '37

1967
Leo Louis, BSCE '36

1966
Clark W. Clark, BSCE '46
Laddie L. Stahl, BSCE '42

1965
Robert F. Baker, MSCE '42
T. Bramlette McClelland, MSCE '42

1964
Stephen D. Bechtel, Jr., BSCE '46
David K. Todd, BSCE '48