Skip navigation

Civil Engineering Retired Faculty

Name/Area     Years of Service Contact
Adolph G. Altschaeffl
Geotechnical Engineering
1960-2000
John M. Bell
Environmental Engineering
1958-1991
Don E. Bloodgood (deceased)
Environmental Engineering
1943-1971
Philippe L. Bourdeau
Geotechnical Engineering
1988
(765) 494-5031
Luh-Maan Chang
Construction Engineering
1985-2009
Wai-Fah Chen
Structural Engineering
1976-1999
Menashi Cohen
Materials Engineering
1987-2005
Kenneth Curtis (deceased)
Geomatics Engineering
1948-1992
Jacques Delleur
Hydraulic and Hydrologic Engineering
1955-1995
Sidney Diamond
Materials Engineering
1965-2002
William L. Dolch (deceased)
Materials Engineering
1947-1993
Vincent P. Drnevich
Geotechnical Engineering
1991-2010
(765) 494-5029
Charles A. Ellis (deceased)
Structural Engineering
1934-1946
James E. Etzel (deceased)
Environmental Engineering
1959-1990
Wilfred I. Freel (deceased)
Hydraulic and Hydrologic Engineering
1925-1971
John T. Gaunt
Structural Engineering
1966-1996
Aldo Giorgini (deceased)
Hydraulic and Hydrologic Engineering
1967-1994
William Goetz (deceased)
Materials Engineering
1938-1985
John E. Goldberg (deceased)
Structural Engineering
1950-1975
Martin J. Gutzwiller (deceased)
Structural Engineering
1949-1982
Daniel W. Halpin
Construction Engineering
1987-2005
Milton E. Harr
Geotechnical Engineering
1955-1999
John Havers
Construction Engineering
1965-1986
John M. Hayes (deceased)
Structural Engineering
1948-1975
Jean E. Hittle (deceased)
Materials Engineering
1959-1981
Steven D. Johnson
Geomatics Engineering
1992
(765) 494-0786
Lloyd S. Jones (deceased)
Construction Engineering
1980-1994
William Judd
Geotechnical Engineering
1966-1987
William J. Kay (deceased)
Materials Engineering
1942-1979
Lloyd H. Kemmer (deceased)
Geomatics Engineering
1935-1980
Edwin J. Kirsch (deceased)
Environmental Engineering
1963-1987
Lassi A. Kivioja (deceased)
Geomatics Engineering
1964-1990
Robert H. Lee
Structural Engineering
1959-1996
Gerald A. Leonards (deceased)
Geotechnical Engineering
1946-1991
A.D.M. Lewis (deceased)
Structural Engineering
1954-1985
Bevan B. Lewis (deceased)
Transportation and Infrastructure Systems
1945-1966
C. William Lovell (deceased)
Geotechnical Engineering
1949-1993
Warren J. Luzadder (deceased)
Geomatics Engineering
1930-1971
John H. Matthews (deceased)
Geomatics Engineering
1926-1968
John G. McEntyre (deceased)
Geomatics Engineering
1965-1986
John F. McLaughlin (deceased)
Materials Engineering
1957-1995
V. James Meyers
Structural Engineering
1960-2005
Harold L. Michael (deceased)
Transportation and Infrastructure Systems
1950-1991
Edward M. Mikhail
Geomatics Engineering
1965-2011
Robert D. Miles (deceased)
Transportation and Infrastructure Systems
1949-1989
Roscoe E. Mills (deceased)
Materials Engineering
1921-1966
T. William Patterson (deceased)
Transportation and Infrastructure Systems
1969-1990
A. Ramachandra Rao
Hydraulic and Hydrologic Engineering
1968-2005
Gilbert Satterly
Transportation and Infrastructure Systems
Charles F. Scholer
Materials Engineering
1960-2001
Marion B. Scott (deceased)
Structural Engineering
1946-1979
Donald G. Shurig
Transportation and Infrastructure Systems
1959-1988
Phillip E. Soneson (deceased)
Structural Engineering
1930-1970
Mete A. Sozen (deceased)
Structural Engineering
1994-2016
Alfred J. Steffen (deceased)
Environmental Engineering
1970-1977
Frank W. Stubbs, Jr. (deceased)
Construction Engineering
1947-1966
C. Douglas Sutton
Structural Engineering
1961-2007
Edward C. Ting
Structural Engineering
1968-1996
Gerrit H. Toebes (deceased)
Hydraulic and Hydrologic Engineering
1959-1981
Boudewijn H.W. Van Gelder
Geomatics Engineering
Joseph L. Waling (deceased)
Structural Engineering
1945-1983
Richard O. Walker, Jr. (deceased)
Construction Engineering
1977-1988
Thomas D. White
Materials Engineering
1984-1999
Robert K. Whitford
Transportation and Infrastructure Systems
Ralph B. Wiley (deceased)
Environmental Engineering
1908-1954
Douglas N. Winslow
Materials Engineering
1973-1997
John D. Wolszon (deceased)
Environmental Engineering
1963-1990
Leonard E. Wood (deceased)
Transportation and Infrastructure Systems
1955-1993
William L. Wood (deceased)
Environmental Engineering Hydraulic and Hydrologic Engineering
1982-1997
K.B. Woods (deceased)
Transportation and Infrastructure Systems
1939-1965
Ronald F. Wukasch (deceased)
Environmental Engineering Hydraulic and Hydrologic Engineering
1973-2001
Pai Tao Yeh (deceased)
Transportation and Infrastructure Systems
1953-1982
Eldon J. Yoder (deceased)
Transportation and Infrastructure Systems
1949-1983