Civil Engineering Alumni Achievement Awards

Civil Engineering at Purdue has a long history of educating outstanding engineers. Graduates of our program have had a hand in shaping the skylines of many great cities. They have assisted in developing the infrastructure that is the underpinning of the world's economic engine as well as solving a wide variety of environmental problems that improve our quality of life. Their accomplishments have been nothing short of exemplary. The Civil Engineering Alumni Achievement Awards gives the School the opportunity to recognize the career accomplishments of some of our most influential graduates.

Selections for these awards are made by a senior faculty committee and approved by the entire Civil Engineering faculty. The awards are based on career achievements and contributions to the civil engineering profession.

CEAAA Recipients

2013-2014
Gordon R. Archibald - MSCE 1953
Robert P. Elsperman - BSCE 1959
M. Janet Everett - BSCE 1976, MSCE 1978
Keith A. London - BSCE 1984
Charles A. Miller - BSCE 1957
Joseph C. Sanders - BSCE 1979

2012-2013
James V. Bonta - Ph.D. 1986
C. Michael Byers - BSCE 1976, MSCE 1977
Frederick A. Herget - BSCE 1980, MSCE 1982
Scott E. Rouse - BSCE 1980, MSCE 1981
Huel-Sheng Tsay - Ph.D. 1985

2011-2012
James Horton, P.E. - BSCE 1971, MSCE 1972
James E. Huff - BSCHE 1970, MSCE 1971
Doreen Mitchell - BSCE 1981
Charles K. Nmai - Ph.D. 1987
John Weaver - BSCE 1975, MSCE 1980, JD 1990

2010-2011
Luis Alfaro - MSCE 1977, Ph.D. 1980
William A. Heine - BSCE 1965, MSCE 1965
Ralph E. Roper, Jr. - BSME 1968, MSCE 1973, Ph.D. 1976
Ron Steele - BSCE 1960
Mark Swatek - BSCE 1975, MSCE 1977

2009-2010
Imtiaz Ahmed - Ph.D. 1993
Stacy Bartoletti - BSCE 1991
Cheryl Cunningham - BSCE 1980
Glen T. Daigger - BSCE 1973, MSCE 1975, Ph.D. 1979
Myron Hardiman - BSCE 1969
Steve Kennedy - BSCE 1978

2008-2009
S. Ebow Coleman - Ph.D. 1981
William N. Dudley, Jr. - BSCE 1974
Charles Dulic - BSCE 1976, MSCE 1978
Rosalie F. Morgan - BSCE 1977
James E. Rowings - BSCE 1975, MSCE 1979, Ph.D. 1982

2007-2008
Willis R. Conner - BSCE 1976
Thomas M. Doran - BSCE 1976, MSCE 1977
Susan E. Hida - BSCE 1981, MSCE 1983
Lester M. Hunkele III - MSCE 1975
Philip J. Stutes - MSCE 1975
Anne M. Bigane Wilson - BSCEM 1979, MSCE 1981

2006-2007
Dennis J. Drag - BSCE 1966
Jim E. Fletcher - BSCE 1967, MSCE 1968
Jane E. Gallagher - MSCE 1981
John F.W. Koch - BSCE 1950
Joan M. Miller - BSCE 1979
Jude D. Rake - BSCE 1981
Dan R. Stoppenhagen - BSCE 1985

2005-2006
Otto C. Guedelhoefer - BSCE 1967
Kenneth E. Kaszubowski - BSCE 1980, MSCE 1982
Lewis B. McCammon - BSCE 1940, MSCE 1948, Ph.D. 1951
Roger H. Reckers - MSCE 1973
David W. Wallace - BSCE 1972, MSCE 1973

2004-2005
Nicholas J. Aschliman - BSCE 1968
Susan M. Frey - BSIDE 1976, MSCE 1977
Evan K. Nyer - BSE 1973, MSE 1974
Richard T. O'Connor - BSCE 1974, MSCE 1975
Robert W. Shanks - BSCE 1975, MSCE 1976

2003-2004
Hugh J. Campbell, Jr. - Ph.D. 1972
Robert K. Law - BSIDE 1973, MSCE 1974
Paul F. Mlakar - Ph.D. 1975
Michael C. Natali - BSCE 1972
Louis M. Smith - MSCE 1975

2002-2003
R. Vernon Casteel - BSCE 1957
Michael D. Kerr - BSCE 1960
Dan C. Keys - BSCE 1962
Stanley L. Kirtley - BSCE 1975
Ronald Klemencic - BSCE 1985
Martha L. Rees - BSCE 1973
Stephen P. Wanders - BSCE 1978, MSCE 1979

2001-2002
Joseph M. Cibor - MSCE 1978
William J. Fehribach - BSCE 1961
William A. Guernsey - BSCE 1974
William M. Lyles - BSCE 1955
Mamon M. Powers - BSCE 1970

2000-2001
Robert E. Crawley - BSCE 1960
Harold F. Force - BSCE 1973, MSCE 1974
Cristine M. Klika - BSCE 1978
Yueh Liang - Ph.D. 1982
Janet S. Skees - MS 1979

1999-2000
David R. Bowman - BSCE 1965, MSCE 1970
Joseph C. Corradino - MSCE 1966
Rosser B. Edwards - BSCE 1960, MSCE 1962
Louis H. Gurthet - BSCE 1961
William G. Kriesel - BSCE 1961, MSCE 1965
John V. Lowney - MSCE 1965
Stephen F. Weintraut - BSCE 1971

1998-1999
Amos Joe Alter - BSCE 1938, PCE 1949
James M. Barker - BSCE 1965
David R. Boyd - BSCE 1960
Albert R. Curran - MSCE 1973
Jerry R. Kerr - BSCE 1956
Ephraim Senbetta - BSCE 1974, MSCE 1975, Ph.D. 1981

1997-1998
William F. Daily - BSCE 1959, MSCE 1960
Vasiliki Keramida - BS 1973, MSCE 1976, Ph.D. 1979
Eugene A. Lamberson - BSCE 1963, MSCE 1965
Alex D. Oak - BSCE 1968
Franklin E. Woodard - Ph.D. 1965

1996-1997
Bryan A. Erler - BSCE 1969, MSCE 1970
Steven R. Kraemer - BSCE 1975, MSCE 1976
Edgar B. Olson - BSCE 1951
James S. Pierce - BSCE 1959, MSCE 1961
Donald R. Schwegel - BSCE 1961, MSCE 1962
Graham S. Toft - Ph.D. 1978

1995-1996
Joseph R. Broyles - BSCE 1965
Thomas A. Dames - BSCE 1968, MSCE 1968, Ph.D. 1972
Daniel "Kirk" Fordice - BSCE 1956, MSIA 1957
Jack A. Hockema - BSCE 1968, MSM 1970
James R. Lambrechts - MSCE 1976
Michael A. Santoro - MSCE 1968
R.M. "Dick" Teater - MSCE 1973
James A. Wurster - BSCE 1959

1994-1995
Robert L. Bowen - BSCE 1962
Christopher B. Burke - BSCE 1977, MSCE 1979, Ph.D. 1983
Asif Faiz - MSCE 1971, Ph.D. 1975
Henry G. Landau - MSCE 1967, Ph.D. 1974
Michael A. Pierle - BSCE 1966
Clifford E. Seufert - BSCE 1955
Robert L. Turner - BSCE 1963

1993-1994
Robert W. Crooks - BCT 1951, BSCE 1958, MSCE 1959
J. Edward Doyle - BSCE 1959
Kenneth S. Price - BSCE 1964, MSCE 1966, Ph.D. 1968
John C. Schalliol - BSCE 1964
Robert L. Schuster - MSCE 1958, Ph.D. 1960