Skip navigation

DEA Recipients 1964–1989


1964

Nathan W. Aram, BSEE '39
Stephen D. Bechtel, Jr., BSCE '46
Virgil I. Grissom, BSME '50
John E. Haines, BSChE '25
Robert N. Lehrer, BSME '45, MSIE '47, PhD '49
Karl B. McEachron, BSEE '37
Robert J. Raudebaugh, PhD '45
Samuel Salem, BSChE '49, MSChE '50
David K. Todd, BSCE '48
Jack R. Woolf, PhD '51

1965

Merl Baker, MSME '48
Robert F. Baker, MSCE '42
Arthur E. Cooper, BSEE '48, MSEE '50
William J. Harris, BSChE '40, MSE '40
Ludwig F. Lischer, BSEE '37
John H. Lux, BSChE '39, PhD '42
Walker M. Mahurin, BSAE '49
Donald G. Malcolm, BSPSE '40, MSIE '48
Thomas B. McClelland, MSCE '42
Allen C. Menke, BSME '43, MSME '48

1966

Robert S. Carlson, PhD '53
John W. Clark, BSCE '46, MSEME '47
Theodore R. Gamble, BSME '45
Walter J. Hesse, BSME '44, MSME '48, PhD '51
J. Harold Karr, BSEE '30, MSEE '35
Earnest N. Petrick, MSME '48, PhD '53
George F. Sommer, BSMetE '48, MSMetE '49, PhD '59
Laddie L. Stahl, BSCE '42
Francis W. Theis, BSChE '41
Robert L. VanCamp, BSME '43

1967

On May 6, 1967
Neil A. Armstrong, BSAE '55
Sidney L. Boyar, BSME '35
Eugene A. Cernan, BSEE '56
A. B. Clarke, BSChE '41
Melvin J. Glimcher, BSME '46
Harold U. Hunsicker, BSChE '36
Leo Louis, BSCE '36
John W. Rieke, BSEE '39, MSEE '40
Alfred F. Schmitt, BSAE '48, MSAES '49, PhD '53
John W. Shupe, PhD '58

1968

Andrew H. Bobeck, BSEE '48
Richard L. Duncan, BSEE '37, MSAE '48, PhD '50
Robert F. Elfant, PhD '61
James H. Fisher, MSME '51, PhD '54
Curry E. Ford, BSCE '33
Paul G. Miller, BSEE '48
Frank Milner, BSCE '37
Lester W. Smith, BSAE '48, MSE '50, PhD '52
Richard W. Taylor, BSME '42
William E. Taylor, BSMetE '42, PhD '50

1969

C. B. Gambrell, Jr., PhD '58
Charles C. Johnson, Jr., BSCE '47, MSCE '57
Robert I. Kaufman, BSCE '47, MSCE '49
Robert W. Lucky, BSEE '57, MSEE '59, PhD '61
John C. McElroy, BSEE '41
William G. Meese, BSEE '41, MSEE '49
Randall T. Murrill, Jr., BSChE '42
George J. Peer, BSMetE '45, MSMetE '48
William S. Pollard, Jr., BSCE '46, MSCE '48
Robert A. Winslow, BSChE '43

1970

S. George Bankoff, PhD '52
Alvin L. Boyd, BSATR '48
Wayne B. Brewer, BSChE '44
Stephen P. Curtis, BSCE '35
William H. Kreitzer, BSME '48
C. Keith Law, BSEE '47, MSEE '48
Byron O. Lee, Jr., BSME '51
Charles J. Pankow, Jr., BSCE '47
Leonard M. Rose, BSAE '43
Richard C. Webb, PhD '51

1971

Richard G. Ahlvin, BSCE '41, MSCE '49
J. Grady Cox, PhD '64
Thomas O. Dahlstrand, BSCE '32
Robert W. Donahue, BSChE '41
George H. Geick, MSEE '47
Robert L. Hadley, BSMetE '42
Thomas W. Head, BSME '48
John L. Monte Holman, BSME '53, MSME '57
Robert C. Reid, BSChE '50, MSChE '51
Walter D. Smith, BSAE '43

1972

William G. Agnew, BSME '48, MSME '50, PhD '52
Joseph A. Brink, Jr., PhD '53
Laurence A. Dondanville, BSCE '50
Milton B. Hollander, BSME '51
John F. W. Koch, BSCE '50
J. Timothy McGinley, BSChE '63
Arcot Ramachandran, MSME '47, PhD '49
Joseph W. Rittenhouse, BSEE '39
Stuart T. Ross, BSMetE '47, MSMetE '49, PhD '50
Robert K. Whitford, BSEE '52, MSEE '53, PhD '55

1973

John W. Blanton, BSME '43
Billy K. Cooper, MSCE '57
William E. Cooper, PhD '51
Alan F. Culbertson, BSEE '45
Robert G. Flannery, BSCE '48, HDRE '85
Richard D. Freeman, BSATR '50
John F. Horner, BSChE '46, PhD '50
John W. Kennedy, BSME '44
Frederic R. Lloyd, BSChE '44, PhD '49
Donald A. Roach, BSME '52
Paul G. Sink, BSAgE '52, MSAgE '60

1974

Herbert J. Baker, BSME '50
Robert E. Bateman, BSAE '46
Charles R. Boll, BSEE '41
Robert C. Forney, BSChE '47, MSIE '48, PhD '50
James C. Holzwarth, BSMetE '45, MSMetE '48
Robert Maddin, BSMetE '42
Gerald D. Mann, MSCE '56
John I. Nestel, BSME-BSAE '47
James F. Schorr, BSChE '54
Dwight H. Swanson, BSEE '48

1975

Richard B. DeMars, BSME '40
Gilbert X. Dementis, BSMetE '49
Stephen J. Gage, MSNE '64, PhD '66
James B. Henderson, BSChE '46, PhD '49
Gerald D. Hines, BSME '48
Robert A. Kraay, BSEE '44
Gerald Nadler, BSME '45, MSIE '46, PhD '49
Henry J. Ramey, Jr., BSChE '49, PhD '52
Richard B. Robertson, BSME '42
Richard A. Vining, BSME '48

1976

Ralph E. Bailey, BSME '49
Edward E. Brewer, BSME '49
Matthew O. Diggs, Jr., BSME '55
Samuel G. Johnson, Jr., BSMetE '45, MSMetE '49
Ashley W. Lutz, BSChE '55
Richard M. Patrick, BSAE '50, MSAE '52
John F. Roorda, Jr., BSChE '43, PhD '49
Harold E. Smalley, MSIE '47
Zane G. Todd, BSEE '51
Rolland M. Wilkening, BSCE '50

1977

Wayne L. Bledsoe, BSEE '50
Jack D. Daugherty, MSESc '62, PhD '66
George D. Hudelson, BSME '43
Howard K. Johnson, BSAgE '51, MSAgE '54
Don J. Massa, BSME '49
Harold E. Rein, BSCE '50
John G. Strinich, BSMetE '50
William R. Weaver, BSME '48
Ralph J. Weiger, BSEE '49

1978

Frank H. Bridgers, MSME '48
Ared Cezairliyan, MSME '60, PhD '63
Nelson B. Colton, MSMetE '52
John D. Hague, BSEE '51
Alexander Kusko, BSEE '42
Ralph M. Lehman, BSME '47
Adolf D. May, PhD '55
Joe H. Mize, MSIE '63
Wendell S. Norman, MSAE '58
Martin W. Taylor, BSATR '48
Joseph G. Temple, Jr., BSChE '51

1979

Shallie M. Bey, Jr., BSEE '71
Donald T. Brophy, BSChE '42
Walter F. Fee, BSEE '46
Gene K. Hallock, BSCE '53
H. Joseph Klein, BSMetE '63
Donald O. Neddenriep, BSEE '55
Ben M. Pollard, BSAgE '54, MSME '61
Robert H. Popejoy, BSME '49
James D. Raisbeck, BSAE '61
Stephen D. Spence, BSIE '61

1980

W. Robert Brewer, BSME '47
Robert S. Buzard, BSEE '49, MSEE '56
Geoffrey Etherington II, BSME '50
Paul T. Homsher, BSAE '45
Charles E. Mergentime, BSCE '53
John W. Reese, Jr., MSIE '54
H. Dean Toombs, BSEE '59, MSEE '60
Herbert D. Wedge, BSMetE '52
Vern W. Weekman, Jr., BSChE '53, PhD '63

1981

Thomas J. Aylward, BSCE '63, MSCE '65
William G. Bares, BSChE '63
Robert B. Covalt, BSChE '53
Philip G. Deuchler, BSMetE '49
George A. Harter, BSME '50, MSME '51
William S. Kingsolver, BSEE '48
Richard H. Petersen, BSAE '56
C. Kendrick Powell, BSME '60, MSME '61, PhD '63
Ralph P. Schlenker, MSCE '63
Curtis B. Thompson, BSEE '51, MSEE '52
Leroy Wilson, BSME '50

1982

Curt M. Elmberg, MSCE '60
Robert A. Grimm, BSEE '50, MSEE '51
Delon Hampton, MSCE '58, PhD '61
Arthur G. Hansen, BSEE '46, MS '48
Robert D. Hostetler, BSES '64, MSIA '65
Robert L. Kirk, BSME '52
Richard J. Kosiba, BSCE '61, MSCE '62
James E. Perrella, BSME '60, MSIM '61
Bruce A. Reese, MSME '48, PhD '53
Dave W. Schornstein, BSChE '50
Stan R. Seagle, BSMetE '55, MSMetE '56

1983

Robert V. Adams, BSME '54
Robert V. Brodine, BSEE '49
John E. Carroll, Jr., BSIE '64, MSIA '68
Joseph DiGirolamo, BSEE '48
Richard A. Erth, MSME '66, PhD '70
Arthur B. Greenberg, BSME '50, BSAAE '50, MSAAE '52, PhD '55
Roger A. Moser, BSChE '51
Ifeanyi Osili, BSCE '53, MSCE '55
Stanley G. Tebbe, BSME '67, MSIA '68

1984

Max W. Carbon, BSME '43, MSME '47, PhD '49
Robert L. Carrel, BSEE '55
Robert A. Choulet, BSMetE '61
Richard C. Chu, BSME '58, MSME '60
John C. Hancock, BSEE '51, MSEE '55, PhD '57
Gerald L. Houze, Jr., BSMetE '58, MS '61, PhD '65
Lowell B. Jackson, BS '53, BSCE '57, MSCE '59
R. E. "Jeff" Kasler, BSAE '46
Gordon D. Mounts, BSChE '57, MSChE '59
Thomas A. Page, BSCE '55, MSIA '63
Francis J. Verkamp, BSME '57

1985

Charles T. Cotton, BSIE '66
Roger A. Covert, BSMetE '51
Edward H. Eisele III, MSME '65, PhD '69
Donald W. Feddersen, BSME '56
Thomas R. Hodgson, BSChE '63
William J. Link, BSME '69, MSME '70, PhD '73
David P. McKittrick, MSCE '66
Gene M. Randich, BSCE '51
Thomas J. Sanders, BSEE '64, MSEE '66, PhD '69

1986

Dean H. Anderson, BSME '62
Jacob A. Davis, MSEE '65, PhD '69
Ronald L. Derr, BSME '60, MSME '62, PhD '67
James L. Farlander, BSIE '63, MSIE '64
Eugene S. Meieran, MSMetE '59
Garner W. Miller, BSAE '50
Robert L. Purdum, BSCE '56
Michael P. Ramage, BSChE '66, MSChE '69, PhD '71
Mary Ann Zimmerman, BSCE '66, MSCE '68

1987

Bernard B. Butcher, BSChE '50
Debajyoti Chatterji, MSMetE '68, PhD '71
Richard C. Fenwick, BSEE '58
Roger P. Heinisch, PhD '68
Carl N. Johnson, PhD '69
James H. Kell, BSCE '51, MSCE '52
Fred Moavenzadeh, PhD '62
Hugo B. Poza, MSEE '67, PhD '71
Yen-Ping Shih, PhD '67

1988

Albert R. Bernard, Jr., BSChE '67, MSIA '68
John A. Edwardson, Jr., BSIE '71
David S. Gedney, MSCE '61
R. Eugene Goodson, MSME '61, PhD '63
Ronald L. Kerber, BSAE '65
Robert O. Martin, BSAgE '57
Robert A. Rapp, BSMetE '56
Bernard F. Sergesketter, BSEE '58
Stanley A. White, BSEE '57, MSEE '59, PhD '65

1989

John M. Bruce, BSME '52
James M. Frische, BSIE '64, MSIE '65
John B. Hayhurst, BSAE '69
Jerome C. Leonard, BSEE '58
Daniel J. Meyer, BSEE '58
Donald J. Orr, BSChE '61, MSIA '65
James M. Osterhoff, BSME '58
Edward Steinhoff, BSChE '56
Earl E. Swartzlander, Jr., BSEE '67
Leon C. Walters, BSMetE '61, MSMetE '63, PhD '66