2012 Women in Engineering Program / Society of Women Engineers Awards Announced

2010-2012 Purdue SWE Officers
The Women in Engineering Program and the Purdue Society of Women Engineers are please to announce the recipients of their annual awards. These awards were presented at the Purdue SWE Awards Banquet on Sunday, Feb 12, 2012.

Awards Presented at the 2012 Society of Women Engineers Awards Banquet

Feb 12, 2012

 

Special Awards                                       First Name       Last Name     School

Zimmerman Family Award                        Heather            Sweeney            IE    

Outstanding Senior                                    Amanda            Pannell               BME               

                Sponsored by Corning Inc.

Outstanding Junior                                    Jessica              Powell                AAE

                Sponsored by BP

Outstanding Sophomore                           Alexandra         Sexton               CEM               

                Sponsored by the Weldon Foundation

Outstanding Freshman                              Karen                McCormick         FYE

                Sponsored by the Weldon Foundation

Outstanding BME                                      Amanda            Evans                 BME               

                Sponsored by the Weldon Foundation

Roberta Banaszak Gleiter/                        Emily                 Anthon               MSE               

                GIFTE Scholarship       

Corporate Sponsored Awards           

                                            First Name       Last Name       School

Air Products & Chemicals    Rebekah            Steele                ChE        

Air Products & Chemicals    Blair                   Wong                 ME          

Alcoa, Inc.                            Michelle             Harris                EE          

Alcoa, Inc.                            Amy                   Lindblad             ME          

Alcoa, Inc.                            Sarah                Vaselaney          MSE       

Caterpillar, Inc.                    Alison                 Gatons               MSE       

CH2M HILL                         Alissa                 Berger               ME          

Delphi Corporation              Caroline             Horn                  ME          

Delphi Corporation              Kelsey                Johnson             ME          

General Electric                   Kateri                 Fites                  BME       

General Mills                        Jacqueline         Fontaine            ME          

General Mills                        Rachel               Lindsay              ME          

General Motors                   Natalie               Johnson             FYE        

General Motors                   Qingfeng            Zhang                IE            

HNTB Corporation              Kaitlyn                Bilodeau            CE          

Hormel Foods                     Yiwen                Chen                 ChE        

John Deere                         Brittany              Kaiser                FYE        

John Deere                         Surabhi              Dholakia            ME          

Marathon Petroleum Corp. Christina            Wierzbowski      CE          

Marathon Petroleum Corp. Ranmin              Chen                 ECE        

Marathon Petroleum Corp. Katherine           Frangos             ME          

Marathon Petroleum Corp. Wendy               Martin                ME          

Northrop Grumman Corp.   Madeline            Nelson               CE          

Owens Corning                   Alexandra          Jenssen             ChE        

Owens Corning                   Leslie                 Richard              MSE       

Procter & Gamble                Michelle             Balseca              ChE        

Procter & Gamble                Karen                Schulz                ME          

Rockwell Collins, Inc.           Sarah                St.Clair              AAE        

Rockwell Collins, Inc.           Victoria              Savikhin             ECE        

Solar Turbines                     Stephanie          Firehammer      AAE        

Target Corporation             Alexa                 Malaspino          BME       

Target Corporation             Kathryn              Hagerty             CE          

Target Corporation             Theresa             Matthews           ChE        

The Lubrizol Corporation    Allison                Buenemann       FYE        

The Lubrizol Corporation    Monica               Del Real            FYE        

Women In Engineering Program Sponsored Awards             

First Name           Last Name         School

Stephanie              Firehammer        AAE

Katelyn                  Headings             ABE

Danica                   Wylin                    ABE

Terri                      Bong                    BME

Kara                      Ellspermann        BME

Frances                 Knight                  BME

Jessica                   Towner                CE  

Jennifer                 Bozell                   ChE

Candace                Corso                  ChE

Beth                       Doering               ChE

Lauren                   Kolkman              FYE

Kaitlyn                    Mast                    FYE

Dharna                  Pahuja                 FYE

Lauren                   Watkins                FYE

Suhui                     Chen                   IE    

Jili                          Liu                       ME  

Ellen                      Edwards              NE  

 

 

SWE Awards                                                    First Name       Last Name       School

Fieldhouse Award                                             Kara                  McManus           ME                                                                                                                   

                  Sponsored by Renee Fieldhouse

Golden Spoon                                                   Ashley               Stroup               ChE        

                  Sponsored by Chris Barman and Jackie (Jaques) Pugh

J. Adriol Building Block Award                           Dana                 Halline               AAE        

                  Sponsored by Jennifer Wright, Adrienne Dant, Richa Singal and Olga Shebanova

Outstanding Women in Technology Award       Holly                  Tanner                  AET    

                  Sponsored by Marge Taber

Miller-Bush                                                        Karen                Schulz                ME          

                  Sponsored by Mary Lee Miller and Nancy Bush-Huber

Morkescott Award                                             Angela               Jacquay             ABE        

                  Sponsored by Jeanne (Mordarski) Edwards, Patti (Kessler) Poppe and Laura (Scott) Mechalke

Pineapple Potential Award                                Alexandra          Sexton               CEM       

                  Sponsored by Mara Howell, Ann Markwell, Ipek (Tunc) Hill and Kristen Wangerin

Sandra Postel Leadership Award                      Victoria              Liem                  ChE        

                  Sponsored by Sandra Postel

McCarty Managerial Potential Award                Sarah                Arnac                 AAE        

                  Sponsored by Shirley McCarty

Toolin Award                                                     Ashley               Frake                 IE

Toolin Award                                                     Sheila                Sreedhara         EEE        

                  Sponsored by Niki (Toole) Spencer and Joy Lin

Tree, Limb & Leaf Award                                  Lauren              Harrison            IE

                  Sponsored by Erin McGinnis, Toral (Doshi) Jain, and Davida Gondohusodo

Unsung Hero Award                                         Jessica              Zuponcic            ABE        

                  Sponsored by Maddie (Smith) Fogler and Karissa (Flegal) McConnell