Skip navigation

Alumni

PhD Alumni

  • Yinglong Chen (PhD, 2017), “Micromechanics of a bonded non-woven glass fiber material.”
  • Srinivas Svaranas (PhD, 2014) (co-advisor J.S. Bolton); “Metamaterials for enhanced sound absorption and reduced sound transmission.”
  • Somesh Khandelwal (PhD, 2013) (co-advisor R.J. Cipra); “Mechanics of topologically interlocked materials.”
  • Jordan Kelleher (PhD, 2012); NSF Graduate Fellowship Recipient. “Biomechanical influences on the vibration of human vocal fold tissue.”
  • Pinaki Bhattacharya (PhD, 2011). “Flow structure interaction computations in phonation.”
  • Kai Zhang (PhD, 2008); “Biomechanical characterization of the vocal fold.”
  • Kartik Srinivasan (PhD, 2008) (co-advisor G. Subbarayan); “Numerical simulations of wrinkling and wrinkling-induced delaminations.”
  • Sasanka, Kanuparthi (PhD, 2007) (co-advisor G. Subbarayan), “Nanoscale thermal interface materials.
  • Bo Wang (PhD, 2007); “Fatigue crack growth in metal-ceramic multilayer structures.”
  • Jibin Han (PhD, 2005); “Failure characteristics of discontinuously reinforced composite materials.”
  • Ashwin Hattiangadi (PhD, 2004); “Material deterioration in thermal gradients and transient.”
  • Weizhou Li, (PhD, 2003); “Studies of fracture in thin-wall and thin-film structures by use of the cohesive zone model approach.”
  • Junhong Park (PhD, 2002) (co-advisor L. Mongeau); “Effects of mechanical properties of sealing systems on aerodynamic noise generation inside vehicles.”
  • Chongchen Xu (PhD, 2001) (co-advisor K. Ramani); “Thermoplastic adhesive bonding and its fracture analysis.”

MS Alumni

  • Vincenzo Vernacchio (MS, 2019), "Size dependent failure constrained topology optimization.”
  • Andrew Williams (MS, 2019). "Load response of topologically interlocked material systems - Archimedean and Laves tilings."
  • Darren Bell (MS, 2016), “Size effects of fracture in 3D printed polymers.”
  • Antony Paul (MS, 2010) (co-advisor R. Cipra); “Near-net shape manufacture of composite structures with oriented short fibers.”
  • George Winter (MS, 2009); “A cohesive zone model approach to multiaxial fatigue.”
  • Brandon Wilkins (MS, 2009); “Numerical modeling and analysis of the damage characteristics of a honeycomb core within a sandwich panel.”
  • Denis Torres (MS, 2009); “Relationship between fracture surface mismatch and the plastic J – integral in bovine cortical bone: application of stereophotogrammetry and shape from focus.”
  • Jeffrey Gallagher (MS, 2008) (co-advisor R. Cipra); “Flexible tooling in composite manufacturing.”
  • Somesh Khandelwal (MS, 2007) (co-advisor S. Frankel); “Computational analysis on flow-structure interaction in vocal fold vibration.”
  • Mychal Spencer (MS, 2007) (co-advisor L. Mongeau); “Applications of digital image correlation to a flow induced rubber vocal fold model: towards clinical application.”
  • Adam Mather (MS, 2007) (co-advisor R. Cipra); “Near net shape manufacturing by assembly.”
  • Kory Gunnerson (MS, 2006) (co-advisor R. Cipra); “A robotic rapid prototyping/manufacturing system for short fiber reinforced composite materials.”
  • Travis Bodily (MS, 2005) (co-advisor R. Cipra); “Near-net shape manufacturing and mechanical properties of composite parts.”
  • Kartik Srinivasan (MS, 2005); “Effects of microstructure heterogeneity on crack growth resistance.”
  • Kevin Roe (MS, 2001); “A cohesive zone model for fatigue crack growth simulation.”

Post-Doc Alumni and Visiting Scientists

  • Max Hammond (2016 – 2018); “Bone fracture and size effects.”
  • Trung Nguyen (2014 –2017); “Optimization of energy absorbing/energy storing material systems,” “Length scales in viscoplasticity,” and “Fatigue analysis of flexible tube.”
  • Philipp Seiler (2014-2016); “Length scale dependent viscoplastic deformation and creep-fatigue fracture.”
  • Yuezhong Feng (2012-2014); “Mechanics of topologically interlocked materials under dynamic loading.”
  • Steffen Brinckmann (2005-2007); “Strain gradient plasticity”; “Fatigue crack growth modeling”; “Stress corrosion cracking”; “Mechanics of powder compaction”.
  • Guofeng Gao (2005-2006); “Mechanics of powder compaction”.
  • Junling Fan (2012-2013), visiting PhD student from Dalian University of Technology; “Energy dissipation processes in fatigue crack growth.”

Undergraduate Alumni

  • Ethan Guether (Summer 2019), "Leonardo's lintel: analysis with 21st century tools." NSF-REU.
  • Odette Kuehn (Summer 2019), "3D printing and EV battery assemblies." SURF.
  • Lucas Allegrette (Spring, Summer 2019), "Mechanics of stick bombs".
  • Jenna Sokup (Spring 2019, Fall 2019), "ME 497: Computational thermal flow structure interaction."
  • Krisoffer Gunarson (Summer 2018), “SURF: Topologically interlocked structure with rhomboid tessellation.”
  • Matthew Short (Spring 2018), “Design and manufacture of collapsible well system for high throughput cancer screening.” 
  • Akanimoh Udombeh (Spring 2018), “ME 297 FEM of stick bomb.” Bottomley Scholarship Recipient.
  • Matthew Short (Spring 2018), “ME 297 Finite element analysis of a novel sandwich structure.” 
  • Joseph Sawyer (AY 2017/18), “3D Imaging of bone microstructure.” NSF-REU.
  • Sean Conaway (AY 2016/17 and AY 17/18), “Tearing of nonwoven fibrous sheets.”
  • Carmen Herrera-Sandoval (Summer 2017), “Trabecular bone microdamage analysis.” NSF-REU.
  • Renato Balzan (Summer 17), “3D printed bone models.”
  • Mukul Sawant (AY 2016/17), “ME 297 Mechanics of stick bombs.” Bottomley Scholarship Recipient.
  • Qichang Chu (AY 2016/17), “ME 497 Photoelasticity in 3D printed structures.” Bottomley Scholarship Recipient.
  • Yovan Chu (AY 2016/17), “CAD for interlocking assemblies.”
  • Elijah Lassiter (AY 2016/17), “Bone tissue heterogeneity – physical models.” LSAMP Fellow.
  • Zhiwei Wu (Summer 2013), “SURF: A material with bi-direction bending asymmetry.”
  • Nicolas Moody (Summer 2013), “Summer research, mechanical properties of 3D printed materials.”
  • Kevin Wang (Spring 2013), “ME497 Performance of 3D printed blades in helicopter micro-UAV.”
  • Zhiwei Wu (Spring 2013), “ME497 A material with bi-direction bending asymmetry.”
  • Andreas Ludwig (2012), from Karlsruhe Institute of Technology; “Novel sandwich core structures.”
  • Benjamin Wheatley (Spring/Summer 2012), “SURF: Experiments on a novel tensegrity system.”
  • Cesar Rivera Collazo (Summer 2012), “Oestomorphic brick assembly.” SROP Fellow from University of Puerto Rico.
  • Adam Anderson (West Lafayette HS) (Summer 2012), “Magnetic self-assembly of topologically interlocked monolayers.”
  • Alec Bangs (Summer 2012), “Compaction response of origami sandwich structure.”
  • Guansen Zeng (Spring 2011), “ME 497 Size effects in fracture.”
  • Zhe Kevin Wang (Summer 2011), “Multifunctional composite sandwich panels utilizing topologically interlocking materials.” SURF Fellow.
  • Macharia Funches (Summer 2011), “Magnetic self-assembly of topologically interlocked monolayers.” LSAMPS Fellow.
  • Brian Cuminsky (Summer 2011), “Tensile and indentation testing on soft rubber.” SURF Fellow.
  • Brandon Tillema (Fall 2011), “ME497: The double cleavage drilled compression test.”
  • Rasmus Nielsen (Technical University of Denmark), (Fall 2010), “ME 497 Stretch-stress experiments on biological tissue.”
  • Erin Hallet (2007), “Digital Image Correlation Measurements of Vocal Fold Contact Mechanics.”
  • David Richter (2007), “Development of an in-situ mechanical test bed.”
  • Jielei Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), (Spring 2007) “Adhesive bonding and long term reliability.”
  • Jamie Purdy (2006) “Experiments in powder compaction,” 3rd place at the 2006 SWE Collegiate Research Poster Competition.
  • Immanuel Gaiser (2006), from Karlsruhe Institute of Technology; “3D reinforced short fiber composites.”
  • Matt Wan (West Lafayette HS) (2006), “Stereo imaging and quantitative surface topography analysis.”
  • Nick Girder (2007), “The wedge test in application to evaluation of adhesive joints.” SURF Fellow.
  • Eric Anderson (West Lafayette HS) (2006), “Interface topography and environmental degradation of adhesive joints.” SURF Fellow.
  • Mohit Kapur (2006), “Robotic of manufacturing of 3D composites.” SURF Fellow.
  • John Shaffer (2006) “Machining of composite parts.”