Cooling Technologies Research Center  

Research
 

 











 

Research Center Staff

CENTER DIRECTOR ASSOCIATE
DIRECTOR
CONSORTIUM
ADMINISTRATOR

Dr. Suresh V. Garimella
Biography

Dr. Justin A. Weibel

Dr. Deanne Kemeny

PhD Students   Go To Top

Alex
Bruce
 
Aditya
Chandramohan
 
Susmita
Dash

Kevin
Drummond

John
Holaday

Harshad
Inamdar
Aakriti
Jain

Todd
Kingston
Carolina
Mira
Karen
Nielson
Wonjun
Park
Ravi
Patel
Matt
Rau
Kelly
Rickey

Niki
Ritchey

Suchismita
Sarangi
Richard
Simmons
Steve
Taylor
Yashwanth
Yadavalli
 
MS Students   Go To Top

Julian
Castillo

Mercy
Dicuangco

Gaurav
Patankar

Ninad
Trifale

Supriya
Dhakar
Undergraduates   Go To Top

Nitesh
Bajaj

Michael
Frank

Chris
Robinson
Visiting Scholars and Post-Doctoral Researchers   Go To Top

Xuemei
Chen

Yuezhong
Feng

Dongseob
Kim

Zhenhai
Pan

Hsien-Chin
Su


Alumni in Faculty Positions   Go To Top

Dr. Tailian
Chen
Gonzaga University

Dr. Fabien
Volle

University of Paris

Dr. Mark
Kimber
PhD, 2007
University of Pittsburg

Dr. David
Go
PhD, 2007
University of Notre Dame

Dr. Stefan
Bertsch
PhD, 2007
NTB Interstaatliche Hochschule fur Technik Buchs, Switzerland

Dr. Poh-Seng
Lee
PhD, 2007
National University of Singapore

Dr. Suwat
Trutassanawin
PhD, 2006
Mahidol University, Thailand

Dr. Dong
Liu

PhD, 2006
University of Houston

Dr. Lorenzo
Cremaschi

2004-2006

Oklahoma State University


Dr. Hao
Wang
2004-2006

Beijing University


Dr. Amaresh Dalal
2008-2009

Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati


Dr. Zhen
Yang
2008-2010

Tsinghua University


Dr. Tim
Persoons
2009-2011

Trinity College Dublin


Dr. Brian
Iverson
PhD 2008

Brigham Young University


Dr. Justin
Weibel

PhD 2012

Purdue University


Dr. Vaibhav
Bahadur

PhD 2008

University of Texas at Austin


Pierre
Valiorgue

Université Claude Bernard

2013

  Past Graduate Students, Post Doctoral Researchers, and Visiting Scholars  
Go To Top

Suneethi Gudapati

MS 1993

James

McNulty

MS 1994

Roy

Rice

MS 1995

Garron

Morris

MS 1996

Rockwell Automation

Janice Fitzgerald

MS 1997

AO Smith

Vince Schroeder

MS 1997


Lei Z.
Schlitz
PhD 1998
ITW Technology Center

Hani El-Sheikh

MS 1999

BD Biosciences

Luis

Brignoni

MS 1999


William

Mohs
MS 1999
Ingersoll-Rand


C. V. Madhusudana
2000
University of New South Wales, Australia


C.B. Sobhan
2000

Regional Engineering College, Calicut, India


Bechir Moussa
PhD 2000
GE Aviation


James Simpson
PhD 2000
GE


Philipp Buermann
2001
German Aerospace Center


Moogeun Kim
2002

Inje University, South Korea


Chin Yuan

Li
PhD 2002  
Inventec


Paul

Litke
MS 2002

Wright Patterson Air Force Laboratories


Rebecca
Fields
MS 2002
Dupont


 Madhusudan Iyengar
2003

Facebook


Sudipta

Basak
MS 2003


Anthony F. Black
MS 2003

Black & Veatch

Sung Jin Kim

2004

Korean Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea

 Kyu Hyung

Do

2004

Korean Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea


Dawei
Sun
2004

Saint-Gobain Northboro Research Development Center


Dan J.

Schlitz
PhD 2004
Thorrn Microtech


Unni Vadakkan
PhD 2004
Intel


Sydney

Wait
MS 2004

American University, Sharjah

M.S. Peterson
MS 2004

Concepts and Designs Inc.


Jared

Harvest

MS 2004

Fluent/Ansys

Vishal Singhal
PhD 2005
Thorrn Microtech


Tyler Westover

PhD 2005


Christine
Merrill
MS 2005


Vince Badagnani
MS 2005
Boeing


Avionne Northcutt
MS 2005
Sandia National Laboratories


Wei
Zhang
PhD 2006
Schlumberger


Shankar
Krishnan
PhD 2006
Intel

Jun Xu
PhD 2006
Honeywell


Tine

Stevens

2007

Katholieke Universiteit Leuven 


Moeketsi Mpholo
2007

University of Lesotho 


Placidus Amama

2007

Air Force Research Lab 


Tolga
Acikalin
PhD 2007
Intel


Pramod Chamarthy
PhD 2007
General Electric


Sasanka
Kanuparthi
PhD 2007
Amkor

Himanshu

Mishra

MS 2007

California Tech


Enrico Da Riva

2008

Professor, University of Applied Sciences, Western Switzerland


Abhijit Sathe

PhD 2008

Parker Hannifin


Sriharsha Aradhya

MS 2008

Columbia University

Glen
Powell

MS 2009

 


Danielle Daniels (Wade)

2009
University of Rochester


Thomas
Key

2009

Air Force Research Lab


Tom Saenen

2009

Katholieke Universiteit Leuven


Cord
Tomforde

2009

University of Kassel, Germany


Anu
Bulusu

2009 


Gouping
Xiong

PhD 2009


Brad
Holcomb

MS 2009

Gamma Technologies Inc


Simranjit Khalsa

MS 2010

Intel

Xuelei
Nie

2010

Chinese Academy of Sciences  

Joan
Mas

Centre Tecnologic de Transferencia de Calor, Spain

Hemanth
Dhavaleswarapu

PhD 2010

 Intel

Tannaz
Harirchian

PhD 2010

 Intel

Niru
Kumari

PhD 2010

Hewlett-Packard

Ben
Jones

PhD 2010
IMECE, Belgium

Zhen
Huang

PhD 2010

IBM

Yoon-Shik
Shin

PhD 2010

Robert Bosch LLC

 Yuefeng
Wang

PhD 2010


Nikhil
Bajaj

MS 2010

Purdue Unviersity


Robert
Leffler

MS 2011

UT Carrier Corp.

Berhane Gebreslassie
2011

Northwestern University


Ravi
Annapragada

PhD 2011

UTRC


John
McHale

PhD 2011
The Aerospace Corporation


Ram
Ranjan

PhD 2011

UTRC

Hung-Yun
Lin

PhD 2011

Jiuning
Hu 

PhD 2011


 Don
West

MS 2012

Intel

Tae Young
Kim

2012

Korean Institute of Machinery & Materials 

Oisin

Lyons
2012

Trinity College Dublin

Fangjun
Hong 

2012

Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Peng
Guan

2012

Tsinghua University

Sidharth Paranjape

2012

Paul Sherrer Institute


Sri-Chaitra
Chavali

PhD 2012

Leyuan
Yu

PhD 2012

Intec SEA

Jeremy
Schroeder

PhD 2012

Linköping University

Chris
Migliaccio

PhD 2012

Army Research Lab


 Craig
Bradshaw

PhD 2012

Torad Engineering


Abhinav
Krishna

2012

 

Jason
Steill

MS 2012

Advanced Green Innovations, LLC


Adrienne
Little

PhD 2013


Andrea
Diani

University of Padua


Jochen
Dietl

Technical University of Darmstadt

 


Orkan
Kurtulus

2013

 


Andres
Heldstab

NTB Buchs, Switzerland

2013

 


Simone
Mancin

2013

University of Padua

 

Liangliang
Chen

2013

 

Karthik
Bodla

2013

GE

Scott
Flueckiger

PhD 2013
The Aerospace Corporation

 

Yuvraj
Singh

2013

 

  Past Undergraduate Students   Go To Top

Boris Nenaydykh

1994

Jim

Oehmcke

1995

Katy Schuchardt

1996


Erik

Olsen
2000


Dan
Taylor

2000

Gbenga Showole

2000


Ken

Leer

2002


Renee Wenstrup

2003

GE


Girum

Berhane
2003


Indra Tjahjono
2003


Maria

Burnett

2003


Vishnu
Dwadasi

2004


Himani
Shah

2006


Carlos Kemeny

2006

Carnegie Mellon


Lizmar Principe

2007


A. J. Mastropietro

NASA

Josh

Christian

2008


Adithya
Bhat

2008


Jon
Shelton

2008


Ronan
Lonergan

2008


Raul
Maturana

2008


Bryson
Sullivan

2008

Sonal

Vaid


Sai
Chodavarapu

2008


Abhijeet
Patel

2010


Marie
Alt

2011


Nick
Czapla

2012


Nadim
Chakroun

2012


Karl
Tucker

2012


Abilasha
Nandakumar

2013


Nico
Weigand

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

2013


Vagner
Velho

2013


Ankita
Deshmukh

IIT Bombay

2013


S.G.
Krishnan

IIT Hyderabad

2013

Letian
Wang

Tsinghua University

2013

 

 

►Congratulations to Niki Ritchey for Purdue University Graduate School's Excellence in Teaching Award. Purdue's highest award recognizing grad student teachers.  

►Congratulations to Matt Rau for the Estus H. and Vashti L. Magoon Award for Excellence in Teaching.  

►Congratulations to Alex Bruce for the NSF Graduate Student Research Fellowship.   

►Congratulations to Dr. Hsien-Chin Su for coming in third place in the 2014 Burton D. Morgan Business Plan competition as the team leader of EcoBreeze. 

►Outstanding Paper Award in Thermal for “Effects of non-uniform heating on two-phase flow through microchannels,” by SN Ritchey, JA Weibel, and SV Garimella, at the ASME International Technical Conference and Exhibition on Packing and Integration of Electronic and Photonic Microsystems (InterPACK), Burlingame, CA, July 16-18, 2013. 

Student Awards

CTRC Poster Awards

November 2013:  Sponsored by IBM
1st Matt Rau
2nd Julian Castillo
3rd Susmita Dash, Aditya Chandramohan
May 2013:  Sponsored by IBM
1st Matt Rau
2nd Scott Flueckiger
3rd Niki Ritchey
October 2012:  Sponsored by Denso International
1st Niki Ritchey
2nd Scott Flueckiger
3rd Yuvraj Singh/Ruxiao An
May 2012:  Sponsored by Denso International
1st Suchismita Sarangi
2nd Ravi Patel/Niki Ritchey
3rd Steve Taylor/Sidharth Paranjape
November 2011:  Sponsored by Toyota
1st Abhinav Krishna
2nd Tae Young Kim
3rd Susmita Dash/Mercy Dicuangco
May 2011:  Sponsored by Toyota
1st Abhinav Krishna
2nd Sidharth Paranjape/Niki Ritchey
3rd Susmita Dash/Ravi Annapragada
November 2010:  Sponsored by Sandia National Laboratories
1st John McHale/Suchismita Sarangi
2nd Ravi Patel/Tannaz Harirchian
3rd Ram Ranjan
May 2010:  Sponsored by Sandia National Laboratories
1st Ravi Annapragada/Susmita Dash
2nd Tannaz Harirchian/Sidharth Paranjape/Niki Ritchey
3rd Tannaz Harirchian
November 2009:  Sponsored by Rockwell Collins
1st Ben Jones
2nd Tannaz Harirchian/Sidharth Paranjape/Niki Ritchey
3rd Nikhil Bajaj
May 2009:  Sponsored by Rockwell Collins
1st Adrienne Little
2nd Tannaz Harirchian
3rd Brian Iverson, Niru Kumari and Ravi Annapragada
October 2008:  Sponsored by Intel
1st Niru Kumari/Ravi Annapragada
2nd Tannaz Harirchian
3rd John McHale/Ben Jones
May 2008:  Sponsored by Intel
1st Craig Bradshaw
2nd Tannaz Harirchian
3rd John McHale, Ben Jones and Osman El-Atwani
November 2007:  Sponsored by Honeywell
1st David Go
2nd Niru Kumari
3rd Himanshu Mishra
May 2007:  Sponsored by Honeywell
1st Hao Wang and Hemanth Dhavaleswarapu
2nd Tannaz Harirchian
3rd Stefan Bertsch
November 2006:  Sponsored by Eaton
1st Hao Wang and Hemanth Dhavaleswarapu
2nd Mark Kimber
3rd Poh-Seng Lee
May 2006:  Sponsored by Eaton
1st Brian Iverson
2nd David Go
3rd Tailian Chen
November 2005:  Sponsored by Delphi
1st Brian Iverson
2nd Poh-Seng Lee and Dong Liu
3rd Christine Merrill
May 2005:  Sponsored by Delphi
1st Poh-Seng Lee and Dong Liu
2nd Shankar Krishnan
3rd Suwat Trutassanawin

Nov 2004: Sponsored by Apple

1st Poh-Seng Lee and Dong Liu
2nd Hao Wang
3rd Brian Iverson

June 2004: Sponsored by Apple

1st Sydney Wait
2nd Poh-Seng Lee and Dong Liu
3rd Vaibhav Bahadur and Dan Schlitz

November 2003: Sponsored by Aavid

1st Suwat Trutassanawin
2nd Sydney Wait
3rd Tolga Acikalin

June 2003: Sponsored by Aavid

1st Jun Xu
2nd Tony Black and Sydney Wait