Research Center Staff

ASSOCIATE
DIRECTOR


Dr. Justin A. Weibel
CONSORTIUM
ADMINISTRATOR


Dr. Deanne Kemeny
PhD Students
Go To Top
MS Students
Go To Top
Undergraduates
Go To Top
Visiting Scholars and Post-Doctoral Researchers
Go To Top
Alumni in Faculty Positions
Go To Top

Dr. Tailian
Chen
Gonzaga University

Fabien
Volle

University of Paris

Dr. Mark
Kimber
PhD, 2007
Texas A&M University

Dr. David
Go
PhD, 2007
University of Notre Dame

Dr. Poh-Seng
Lee
PhD, 2007
National University of Singapore


Dr. Suwat
Trutas-
sanawin
PhD, 2006
Mahidol University, Thailand


Dr. Dong
Liu

PhD, 2006
University of Houston

Dr. Lorenzo
Cremaschi

2004-2006
Auburn University

Dr. Hao
Wang

2004-2006
Peking University, Beijing

Dr. Amaresh Dalal
2008-2009
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati

Dr. Zhen
Yang
2008-2010
Tsinghua University

Dr. Tim
Persoons
Trinity College Dublin

Dr. Brian
Iverson
PhD 2008
Brigham Young University

Dr. Justin
Weibel

PhD 2012
Purdue University

Dr. Vaibhav
Bahadur

PhD 2008
University of Texas at Austin

Dr. Shankar
Krishnan

PhD 2006
IIT Bombay

Craig
Bradshaw

PhD 2012
Oklahoma State University

Dr. Zhenhai
Pan

2012-2016
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Matt Rau picture
Dr. Matt
Rau

PhD 2016
Penn State

Dr. Xuemei
Chen

2013-2016
Nanjing University

Dr. Tae Young
Kim

2010-2012 Chonbuk National University

Dr. Susmita
Dash

PhD 2014
Indian Institute of Science

Dr. Monojit
Chakraporty

2016-2018
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
Graduate Students, Post Doctoral Researchers, and Visiting Scholars
Go To Top

Suneethi
Gudapati
MS 1993
James McNulty picture James
McNulty
MS 1994
Boris Nenaydykh picture
Boris
Nenaydykh
1994
missing picture
Roy
Rice
MS 1995

Garron
Morris
MS 1996

Janice
Fitzgerald
MS 1997

Vince
Schroeder
MS 1997

Lei Z.
Schlitz
PhD 1998

Hani
El-Sheikh
MS 1999

Luis
Brignoni
MS 1999

William
Mohs
MS 1999

C. V. Madhusudana
2000

C.B.
Sobhan
2000

Bechir
Moussa
PhD 2000

Danielle
Daniels (Wade)
2009

James
Simpson
PhD 2000

Philipp
Buermann
2001

Moogeun
Kim
2002

Chin
Yuan Li
PhD 2002

Paul
Litke
MS 2002

Rebecca
Fields
MS 2002

Madhusudan
Iyengar
2003

Sudipta
Basak
MS 2003

Anthony F.
Black
MS 2003

Sung Jin
Kim
2004

Kyu Hyung
Do
2004

Dawei
Sun
2004

Dan J.
Schlitz
PhD 2004

Unni
Vadakkan
PhD 2004

Sydney
Wait
MS 2004

M.S.
Peterson
MS 2004

Jared
Harvest
MS 2004

Vishal
Singhal
PhD 2005

Tyler
Westover
PhD 2005

Christine
Merrill
MS 2005

Avionne
Northcutt
MS 2005

Vince
Badagnani
MS 2005

Wei
Zhang
PhD 2006

Shankar
Krishnan
PhD 2006

Jun
Xu
PhD 2006

Tine
Stevens
2007

Moeketsi
Mpholo
2007

Placidus
Amama
2007

Tolga
Acikalin
PhD 2007

Pramod
Chamarthy
PhD 2007

Sasanka
Kanuparthi
PhD 2007

Himanshu
Mishra
MS 2007

Enrico
Da Riva
2008

Abhijit
Sathe
PhD 2008

Sriharsha
Aradhya
MS 2008

Glen
Powell
MS 2009

Thomas
Key
2009

Tom
Saenen
2009

Cord
Tomforde
2009

Anu
Bulusu
2009

Gouping
Xiong
PhD 2009

Brad
Holcomb
MS 2009

Simranjit
Khalsa
MS 2010

Xuelei
Nie
2010

Joan
Mas

Hemanth
Dhavaleswarapu
PhD 2010

Tannaz
Harirchian
PhD 2010

Niru
Kumari
PhD 2010

Ben
Jones
PhD 2010

Zhen
Huang
PhD 2010

Yoon-Shik
Shin
PhD 2010

Yuefeng
Wang
PhD 2010

Nikhil
Bajaj
MS 2010
Robert
Leffler
MS 2011

Berhane
Gebreslassie
2011

Ravi
Annapragada
PhD 2011

John
McHale
PhD 2011

Ram
Ranjan
PhD 2011

Hung-Yun
Lin
PhD 2011

Jiuning
Hu
PhD 2011

Don
West
MS 2012

Tae Young
Kim
2012

Oisin
Lyons
2012

Fangjun
Hong
2012

Peng
Guan
2012

Sidharth
Paranjape
2012

Sri-Chaitra
Chavali
PhD 2012

Leyuan
Yu
PhD 2012

Jeremy
Schroeder
PhD 2012

Chris
Migliaccio
PhD 2012

Craig
Bradshaw
PhD 2012

Abhinav
Krishna
MS 2012

Jason
Steill
MS 2012

Adrienne
Little
PhD 2013

Andrea
Diani

Jochen
Dietl

Orkan
Kurtulus
2013

Andres
Heldstab
2013



Simone
Mancin
2013

Liangliang
Chen
2013

Karthik
Bodla
PhD 2013

Scott
Flueckiger
PhD 2013

Yuvraj
Singh
2013

Kelly
Rickey
2014

Hsien-Chin
Su
2014

Yuezhong
Feng
2014

Mercy
Dicuangco
MS 2014

Yashwanth
Yadavalli
MS 2014

Susmita
Dash
PhD 2014

Dongseob
Kim
2014

Niki
Ritchey
PhD 2015

Vellaisamy
Kumaresan
2015

Yonghua
Huang
2015

Ninad
Trifale
2014

Wonjun
Park

Supriya
Dhakar
2015

Rich
Simmons
2015

Steve
Taylor
2015

Matt
Rau
2016

Zhenhai
Pan
2016

Ryan
Wasielewski

Suchismita
Sarangi
2016
Tijs Van Oevelen picture
Tijs
Van Oevelen
2016
Sajad Alimohammadi picture
Sajad
Alimohammadi
2016
Yash Ganatra picture
Yash
Ganatra
2016
Quentin Pelletier picture
Quentin
Pelletier
2017
Alex Bruce picture
Alex
Bruce
2017
Chun-Pei Chen picture
Chun-Pei
Chen
2017
Ravi Patel picture
Ravi
Patel
2017
Pavan Vaitheeswaran picture
Pavan Kumar
Vaitheeswaran
2018
Kevin Drummond picture
Kevin
Drummond
2018
John Holaday picture
John
Holaday
2018
Harshad Inamdar picture
Harshad
Inamdar
2018
Martina Tomelleri picture
Martina
Tomelleri
Past Undergraduate Students
Go To Top

Jim
Oehmcke
1995

Katy
Schuchardt
1996

Erik
Olsen
2000

Dan
Taylor
2000

Gbenga
Showole
2000

Ken
Leer
2002

Renee
Wenstrup
2003

Girum
Berhane
2003

Indra
Tjahjono
2003

Maria
Burnett
2003

Vishnu
Dwadasi
2004

Himani
Shah
2006

Carlos
Kemeny
2006

Lizmar
Principe
2007

A. J.
Mastropietro

Josh
Christian
2008

Adithya
Bhat
2008

Jon
Shelton
2008

Ronan
Lonergan
` ` 2008

Raul
Maturana
2008

Bryson
Sullivan
2008

Sonal
Vaid

Sai
Chodavarapu
2008

Abhijeet
Patel 2010

Marie
Alt
2011

Nick
Czapla
2012

Nadim
Chakroun
2012

Karl
Tucker
2012

Abilasha
Nandakumar
2013

Nico
Weigand
2013

Vagner
Velho
2013

Ankita
Deshmukh
2013

S.G.
Krishnan
2013

Letian
Wang
2013

Nitesh
Bajaj

Michael
Frank

Srivathsan
Sudhakar

Chris
Robinson

Ruixuan
Ren

Sarah
Boes

Ashish
Daga

Michael
Woodworth

Vivek
Sree

Yu
Han

Gonzalo
Cacho

Soumya
Bandyopadhyay

Rajakumar
Ganne

Chaithanya
Kondur

Javieradrian
Ruiz

Andrey
Moskalenko

Nicholas
Vu

Nick
Stovall-Kurtz

Baju
Joy

Krishna
Korlam

Christian
Retter

Cara
Robinson

►Matt Clark was awarded Best Poster Award (Component-Level Thermal Management Track) at ITherm 2018.

►Ivel Collins was awarded Best poster Award (Emerging Technologies Track) at ITherm 2018.

►Karen Son worked as a NASA Space Technology Research Fellow. See the publication here.

►Pavan Vaitheeswaran was awarded Best Paper at 2017 InterPACK

►David Gonzalez was awarded Outstanding Paper at 2017 InterPACK

►Karen Son was awarded 1st Place for 2017 ICES Student Poster Competition

►Srivathsan Sudhakar was awarded Best Student Poster Award at ITherm in Thermal Management 1: Component Level.

►Gaurav Patankar was awarded Best Student Poster Award at ITherm in Thermal Management 2: System Level.

►Todd A. Kingston was awarded Outstanding Student Poster Award at ITherm in Emerging Technologies & Fundamentals.

CTRC Poster Awards
October 2018
Sponsored by Qualcomm
1st Aaditya Candadai
2nd Soumya Bandyopadhyay
3rd Xiangyu Li

May 2018
Sponsored by Qualcomm
1st Taylor Allred
2nd Collier Miers
3rd Gaurav Patankar

October 2017
Sponsored by Intel
1st Gaurav Patankar
2nd Monojit Chakraborty
3rd Xiangyu Li

May 2017
Sponsored by Intel
1st Gaurav Patankar
2nd Todd Kingston
3rd Jin Cui

November 2016
Sponsored by Huawei
1st Kevin Drummond
2nd Tijs Van Oevelen
3rd Aditya Chandramohan

May 2016
Sponsored by Huawei
1st Kevin Drummond
2nd John Holiday
3rd Todd Kingston

November 2015
Sponsored by Raytheon
1st Xuemei Chen
1st Rich Simmons
3rd Matt Rau

May 2015
Sponsored by Raytheon
1st Yash Ganatra
1st Todd Kingston and Kevin Drummond
3rd Suchismita Sarangi

November 2014
Sponsored by Laird
1st Steve Taylor
2nd Alex Bruce and Holly Avins
3rd Aditya Chandramohan

May 2014
Sponsored by Laird
1st Dongseob Kim
2nd Alex Bruce
3rd Steve Taylor

November 2013
Sponsored by IBM
1st Matt Rau
2nd Julian Castillo
3rd Susmita Dash, Aditya Chandramohan

May 2013
Sponsored by IBM
1st Matt Rau
2nd Scott Flueckiger
3rd Niki Ritchey

October 2012
Sponsored by Denso International
1st Niki Ritchey
2nd Scott Flueckiger
3rd Yuvraj Singh/Ruxiao An

May 2012
Sponsored by Denso International
1st Suchismita Sarangi
2nd Ravi Patel/Niki Ritchey
3rd Steve Taylor/Sidharth Paranjape

November 2011
Sponsored by Toyota
1st Abhinav Krishna
2nd Tae Young Kim
3rd Susmita Dash/Mercy Dicuangco

May 2011
Sponsored by Toyota
1st Abhinav Krishna
2nd Sidharth Paranjape/Niki Ritchey
3rd Susmita Dash/Ravi Annapragada

November 2010
Sponsored by Sandia National Laboratories
1st John McHale/Suchismita Sarangi
2nd Ravi Patel/Tannaz Harirchian
3rd Ram Ranjan

May 2010
Sponsored by Sandia National Laboratories
1st Ravi Annapragada/Susmita Dash
2nd Tannaz Harirchian/Sidharth Paranjape/Niki Ritchey
3rd Tannaz Harirchian

November 2009
Sponsored by Rockwell Collins
1st Ben Jones
2nd Tannaz Harirchian/Sidharth Paranjape/Niki Ritchey
3rd Nikhil Bajaj

May 2009
Sponsored by Rockwell Collins
1st Adrienne Little
2nd Tannaz Harirchian
3rd Brian Iverson, Niru Kumari and Ravi Annapragada

October 2008
Sponsored by Intel
1st Niru Kumari/Ravi Annapragada
2nd Tannaz Harirchian
3rd John McHale/Ben Jones

May 2008
Sponsored by Intel
1st Craig Bradshaw
2nd Tannaz Harirchian
3rd John McHale, Ben Jones and Osman El-Atwani

November 2007
Sponsored by Honeywell
1st David Go
2nd Niru Kumari
3rd Himanshu Mishra

May 2007
Sponsored by Honeywell
1st Hao Wang and Hemanth Dhavaleswarapu
2nd Tannaz Harirchian
3rd Stefan Bertsch

November 2006
Sponsored by Eaton
1st Hao Wang and Hemanth Dhavaleswarapu
2nd Mark Kimber
3rd Poh-Seng Lee

May 2006
Sponsored by Eaton
1st Brian Iverson
2nd David Go
3rd Tailian Chen

November 2005
Sponsored by Delphi
1st Brian Iverson
2nd Poh-Seng Lee and Dong Liu
3rd Christine Merrill

May 2005
Sponsored by Delphi
1st Poh-Seng Lee and Dong Liu
2nd Shankar Krishnan
3rd Suwat Trutassanawin

Nov 2004
Sponsored by Apple
1st Poh-Seng Lee and Dong Liu
2nd Hao Wang
3rd Brian Iverson

June 2004
Sponsored by Apple
1st Sydney Wait
2nd Poh-Seng Lee and Dong Liu
3rd Vaibhav Bahadur and Dan Schlitz

November 2003
Sponsored by Aavid
1st Suwat Trutassanawin
2nd Sydney Wait
3rd Tolga Acikalin

June 2003
Sponsored by Aavid
1st Jun Xu
2nd Tony Black and Sydney Wait