The Estus H. and Vashti L. Magoon Award for Excellence in Teaching

The Magoon Awards are given to outstanding teaching assistants in memory of Estus H. and Vashti L. Magoon who have influenced the lives of many engineering educators early in their careers through this award.

2024

Clark Addis
Mechanical Engineering
2024
Nicole Balog
Materials Engineering
2024
Nathan Berry
Aeronautics and Astronautics
2024
Ashutosh Bhadouria
Chemical Engineering
2024
John Biechele-Speziale
Industrial Engineering
2024
Evan Bond
Mechanical Engineering
2024
Prithvi Chandiramani
Agricultural and Biological Engineering
2024
Xiaosu Ding
Civil Engineering
2024
Husam Elgaali
Civil Engineering
2024
Ziqi Fang
Mechanical Engineering
2024
Andres Gutierrez Valdes
Aeronautics and Astronautics
2024
Kendrick Hardaway
Environmental and Ecological Engineering
2024
Vaidyanath Harinarayana
Mechanical Engineering
2024
Ananya Ipsita
Mechanical Engineering
2024
Jason Jones
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2024
Lucas Kawano Mori
Industrial Engineering
2024
Muhammad Tariq Khan
Civil Engineering
2024
Apoorv Raj Kumar
Civil Engineering
2024
Monish Lokhande
Aeronautics and Astronautics
2024
Anirudh Madhvacharyula
Graduate Research Assistant
2024
Abu Shafin Moham Mahdee Jameel
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2024
James Malloy
Biomedical Engineering
2024
Zichen Miao
VIP
2024
Oluwatobi Osilaja
EPICS
2024
Gaurav Patel
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2024
Hannah Pike
Nuclear Engineering
2024
Akul Seshadri
Materials Engineering
2024
Victoria Sinfield
Biomedical Engineering
2024
Suzanne Swaine
Aeronautics and Astronautics
2024
Manas Tanneeru
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2024
Alex Von Gunten
Chemical Engineering
2024
Qinglan Wu
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2024
Farhan Zahin
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2024
Shahryar Zehtabi
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2024
Sijie Zhang
Engineering Education
2024
 
Adarsh Agrawal
Aeronautics and Astronautics
2023
Tanner Ballance
Mechanical Engineering
2023
Troy Barlow
Nuclear Engineering
2023
David Burnett
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2023
Aristides Carrillo Fernandez
Engineering Education
2023
Lindsay Darling
Environmental and Ecological Engineering
2023
David Dean
Chemical Engineering
2023
Vishwanath Ganesan
Mechanical Engineering
2023
Kent Gauen
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2023
John Gerguis
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2023
Navneet Goswami
Mechanical Engineering
2023
Vaidyanath Harinarayana
Mechanical Engineering
2023
Daniel Hauersperger
Agricultural and Biological Engineering
2023
Ulisses Heredia Rivera
Materials Engineering
2023
Tyler Hook
Aeronautics and Astronautics
2023
Divant Jain
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2023
Aparna Karnik
EPICS
2023
Lucas Kawano Mori
Industrial Engineering
2023
Eunseob Kim
Mechanical Engineering
2023
Cheng Kong
Mechanical Engineering
2023
Adam Kures
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2023
Jacob Larsen
Biomedical Engineering
2023
Pin-Ching Li
Civil Engineering
2023
Emilee Madsen
Biomedical Engineering
2023
Monika Neal
Chemical Engineering
2023
Sina Nejati
Materials Engineering
2023
Sophie-Thomason Payne
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2023
Ayush Rai
Aeronautics and Astronautics
2023
Romika Roshan Kotian
Civil Engineering
2023
Mrunal Shah
Engineering Education
2023
Aditya Shanghavi
Biomedical Engineering
2023
Suzanne Swaine
Aeronautics and Astronautics
2023
Sheng Tan
Civil Engineering
2023
Daniel Tillinghast
Industrial Engineering
2023
Jingkun Wang
Industrial Engineering
2023
Yu Wang
Civil Engineering
2023
Jie Zhu
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2023
 
Khaled Abdelaziz
Materials Engineering
2022
Cansu Agrali
Industrial Engineering
2022
Paschal Amusuo
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2022
Carly Battistoni
Chemical Engineering
2022
John Biechele-Speziale
Industrial Engineering
2022
Soumyadeep Chandra
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2022
Gaurav Somnath Chobe
Civil Engineering
2022
Barrett Davis
Biomedical Engineering
2022
Yancheng Du
Mechanical Engineering
2022
Ángel Enriquez
Biomedical Engineering
2022
Levi Erickson
Mechanical Engineering
2022
Vishwanath Ganesan
Mechanical Engineering
2022
Kendrick Hardaway
Environmental And Ecological Engineering
2022
Vaidyanath Harinarayana
Mechanical Engineering
2022
Kristiaan Hector
Civil Engineering
2022
Wonseok Heo
Mechanical Engineering
2022
Rubing Jin
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2022
Christopher Kosiba
Industrial Engineering
2022
Dong Eun Lee
Aeronautics and Astronautics
2022
Jeehee Lim
Civil Engineering
2022
Mingda Lu
Civil Engineering
2022
Matthew Meier
Mechanical Engineering
2022
Niraj Manikantadas Menon
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2022
Alexandria Moore
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2022
Rachel Morrison
Biomedical Engineering
2022
Malav Naik
Engineering Education
2022
Lauren Novak
Agricultural and Biological Engineering
2022
Arch Pleumpanya
Aeronautics and Astronautics
2022
Vijay Prasad
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2022
B Hari Kiran Reddy
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2022
Camina Rice
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2022
William Richards
Nuclear Engineering
2022
Angel Santiago Colon
Chemical Engineering
2022
Anyu Shang
Materials Engineering
2022
Suzanne Swaine
Aeronautics and Astronautics
2022
Omanshu Thapliyal
Aeronautics and Astronautics
2022
Cristian Vargas Ordonez
Engineering Education
2022
Akhil Vijay
Mechanical Engineering
2022
Danielle Wagner
EPICS
2022
 
Cansu Agrali
Industrial Engineering
2021
Hamed Asadi
Industrial Engineering
2021
Junghyun Bae
Nuclear Engineering
2021
Esmaeil Bahalkeh
Industrial Engineering
2021
Megan Baker
Biomedical Engineering
2021
Divya Bhargava
Aeronautics and Astronautics
2021
Chandan Bothra
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2021
Pelin Bulutoglu
Chemical Engineering
2021
Suman Chakraborty
Aeronautics and Astronautics
2021
Yan Chen
Industrial Engineering
2021
Brandon Coventry
Biomedical Engineering
2021
Stanley Dye
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2021
Amy Getchell
Civil Engineering
2021
Navneet Goswami
Mechanical Engineering
2021
Peter Hellwarth
Chemical Engineering
2021
Rohil Jain
Mechanical Engineering
2021
Jaehoon Ji
Mechanical Engineering
2021
Jibin Joseph
Civil Engineering
2021
Eric Kong
Agricultural and Biological Engineering
2021
Zihao Liang
Aeronautics and Astronautics
2021
Venkata Krishna Chaithanya Manam
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2021
Matthew Meier
Mechanical Engineering
2021
Saswat Mishra
Materials Engineering
2021
Carlos Moro Martinez
Civil Engineering
2021
Hima Patel
Aeronautics and Astronautics
2021
William Pollalis
Civil Engineering
2021
Andrew Roginski
Engineering Education
2021
Rathziel Roncancio Reyes
Mechanical Engineering
2021
Rishav Roy
Mechanical Engineering
2021
Tridib Saha
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2021
Rohan Sarkar
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2021
Hengying Shan
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2021
Yi-Chieh Sun
Engineering Education
2021
Joseph Thomas
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2021
Matthew Triebe
Environmental and Ecological Engineering
2021
Jung-Ting Tsai
Materials Engineering
2021
Jason Ummel
Biomedical Engineering
2021
Prabhu Kumar Venuthurumilli
Mechanical Engineering
2021
Mai Zhang
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2021
 
Cansu Agrali
Industrial Engineering
2020
Hamed Asadi
Industrial Engineering
2020
Md Faizul Bari
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2020
Divya Bhargava
Aeronautics and Astronautics
2020
Brandon Bolton
Chemical Engineering
2020
Subramanian Chidambaram
Mechanical Engineering
2020
Johnny Condori Uribe
Civil Engineering
2020
Lixby Diaz
Material Engineering
2020
Tyler Diorio
Biomedical Engineering
2020
Stanley Doerger
Electrical And Computer Engineering
2020
Jessica Eisma
Civil Engineering
2020
Dan Feng
Mechanical Engineering
2020
David Halbrooks
Mechanical Engineering
2020
Tulasi Haritsa
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2020
Dominik Hauger
Engineering Education
2020
Mingxuan He
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2020
Guanzhe Hong
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2020
Wanxin Jin
Aeronautics and Astronautics
2020
Amanda Johnston
Engineering Education
2020
Rhoann Kerh
Industrial Engineering
2020
Pola-Lydia Lagari
Nuclear Engineering
2020
Ruixin Li
Mechanical Engineering
2020
Michael Maclean
Biomedical Engineering
2020
Apoorv Maheshwari
Aeronautics and Astronautics
2020
Neelakshi Majumdar
Aeronautics and Astronautics
2020
Thomas Mann
Materials Engineering
2020
Tony Mathew
Chemical Engineering
2020
Sae Matsunaga
Materials Engineering
2020
Tamzidul Mina
Mechanical Engineering
2020
Somosmita Mitra
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2020
Elizabeth Niedert
Biomedical Engineering
2020
Tolulope Odimayomi
Environmental and Ecological Engineering
2020
Ikenna Okekeogbu
Agricultural and Biological Engineering
2020
Ashwin Padmanabhan
Industrial Engineering
2020
Amritha Prasad
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2020
Joshua Pribe
Mechanical Engineering
2020
Steven Rausch
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2020
Marina Sala De Medeiros
Industrial Engineering
2020
Murtuza Shergadwala
Mechanical Engineering
2020
Saurabh Simha
Aeronautics and Astronautics
2020
Raikhan Tokpatayeva
Civil Engineering
2020
Troy Tonner
Agricultural and Biological Engineering
2020
Akhil Vijay
Mechanical Engineering
2020
Osvaldo Vitali
Civil Engineering
2020