Distinguished Engineering Alumni

Honorees listed alphabetically

Robert V. Adams
BSME '54

William G. Agnew
BSME '48, MSME '50, PhD '52

Richard G. Ahlvin
BSCE '41, MSCE '49

Allen H. Alley
BSME '76

Marcia P. Alstott
BSME '79

Robert A. Altenkirch
BSME '70, PhD '75

Dean H. Anderson
BSME '62

Nathan W. Aram
BSEE '39

Charles G. Armstrong
BSIE '64

Neil A. Armstrong
BSAE '55

John M. Atalla
MSME '47, PhD '49

Gregory M. Ayers
BSE '85, PhD '89

Thomas J. Aylward
BSCE '63, MSCE '65

Ralph E. Bailey
BSME '49

Herbert J. Baker
BSME '50

Merl Baker
MSME '48

Robert F. Baker
MSCE '42

S. George Bankoff
PhD '52

Donald W. Banner
BSEE '48

William G. Bares
BSChE '63

Robert E. Bateman
BSAE '46

Stephen D. Bechtel Jr.
BSCE '46

Frank C. Becker
BSChE '59

Walter C. Bell
MSCE '60

Paul L. Bergren
BSME '71

Albert R. Bernard Jr.
BSChE '67, MSIA '68

Paul M. Bevilaqua
MSAAE '68, PhD '73

Shallie M. Bey Jr.
BSEE '71

Gordon M. Binder
BSEE '57

Michael J. Birck
BSEE '60

John W. Blanton
BSME '43

Wayne L. Bledsoe
BSEE '50

Andrew H. Bobeck
BSEE '48

Charles R. Boll
BSEE '41

Arthur J. Bond
BSEE '68, MSEE '69, PhD '74

Robert L. Bowen
BSCE '62

Sidney L. Boyar
BSME '35

Alvin L. Boyd
BSATR '48

David R. Boyd
BSCE '60

William W. Brant
BSAE '55, MSE '56

John A Bratt
BSME '65

Edward E. Brewer
BSME '49

Wayne B. Brewer
BSChE '44

W. Robert Brewer
BSME '47

Frank H. Bridgers
MSME '48

Roy D. Bridges Jr.
MSAE '66

John A. Brighton
BSME '59, MSME '60, PhD '63

Joseph A. Brink Jr.
PhD '53

Robert V. Brodine
BSEE '49

Donald T. Brophy
BSChE '42

Tony R. Brown
BSME '62, MSME '64, PhD '68

John M. Bruce
BSME '52

William F. Brumund
BSCE '64, MSCE '65, PhD '69

Robert H. Buckman
BSChE '59

Christopher B. Burke
BSCE '77, MSCE '79, PhD '83

Bernard B. Butcher
BSChE '50

Robert S. Buzard
BSEE '49, MSEE '56

Max W. Carbon
BSME '43, MSME '47, PhD '49

Robert S. Carlson
PhD '53

Robert L. Carrel
BSEE '55

John E. Carroll Jr.
BSIE '64, MSIA '68

Eugene A. Cernan
BSEE '56

Ared Cezairliyan
MSME '60, PhD '63

C. J. Chang
PhD CE '79

JoMei Chang
MSEE '75, PhD '78

Debajyoti Chatterji
MSMetE '68, PhD '71

Robert A. Choulet
BSMetE '61

Richard C. Chu
BSME '58, MSME '60

John W. Clark
BSCE '46, MSEME '47

A. B. Clarke
BSChE '41

W. Michael Clevy
BSME '70

Donald A. Coates
MSME '66, PhD '70

Nelson B. Colton
MSMetE '52

Arthur E. Cooper
BSEE '48, MSEE '50

Billy K. Cooper
MSCE '57

William E. Cooper
PhD '51

William K. Cordier
BSME '49

Charles T. Cotton
BSIE '66

Lana M. Couch
BSAAE '63

Robert B. Covalt
BSChE '53

Roger A. Covert
BSMetE '51

Grady Cox
PhD '64

Mark K. Craig
BSAE '71

Alan F. Culbertson
BSEE '45

Stephen P. Curtis
BSCE '35

Thomas O. Dahlstrand
BSCE '32

Frank E. Dalton
BSCE '51

Thomas A. Dames
BSCE '68, MSCE '68, PhD '72

Purnendu (Beni) Dasgupta
MSMetE '69

Jack D. Daugherty
MSESc '62, PhD '66

Charles D. Davidson
BSChE '72

Jacob A. Davis
MSEE '65, PhD '69

Robert N. Davis
BSChE '68

Juan Ernesto de Bedout
BSIE '67, MSIE '68

Donald DeFossett
BSIE '71

Richard B. DeMars
BSME '40

Gilbert X. Dementis
BSMetE '49

Ronald L. Derr
BSME '60, MSME '62, PhD '67

Philip G. Deuchler
BSMetE '49

Matthew O. Diggs Jr.
BSME '55

Joseph DiGirolamo
BSEE '48

Robert W. Donahue
BSChE '41

Laurence A. Dondanville
BSCE '50

Max C. Downham
BSChE '58

Richard L. Duncan
BSEE '37, MSAE '48, PhD '50

Donald R. Dunner
BSChE '53

John A. Edwardson Jr.
BSIE '71

Edward H. Eisele III
MSME '65, PhD '69

Robert F. Elfant
PhD '61

Curt M. Elmberg
MSCE '60

Thomas J. Engibous
BSEE '75, MSEE '76

Bryan A. Erler
BSCE '69, MSCE '70

Richard A. Erth
MSME '66, PhD '70

Michael L. Eskew
BSIE '72

Geoffrey Etherington II
BSME '50

James L. Farlander
BSIE '63, MSIE '64

Donald W. Feddersen
BSME '56

Walter F. Fee
BSEE '46

Richard C. Fenwick
BSEE '58

Robert B. Fenwick
BSEE '58

Fred M. Fehsenfeld
BSME '48

Roger J. Feulner
BSEE '61, MSEE '63

James H. Fisher
MSME '51, PhD '54

Robert G. Flannery
BSCE '48, HDRE '85

Curry E. Ford
BSCE '33

Robert C. Forney
BSChE '47, MSIE '48, PhD '50

Kevin G. Forster
BSAgE '75

Richard D. Freeman
BSATR '50

James M. Frische
BSIE '64, MSIE '65

Robert E. Gadomski
BSChE '69, MSIA '70

Stephen J. Gage
MSNE '64, PhD '66

Patricia D. Galloway
BSCE '78C.

Theodore R. Gamble
BSME '45

B. Gambrell Jr.
PhD '58

David S. Gedney
MSCE '61

George H. Geick
MSEE '47

Stanley A. Gembicki
BSChE '64

William L. George
PhD '68

William H. Gerstenmaier
BSAAE '77

William J. Gillilan
BSIE '68

Melvin J. Glimcher
BSME '46

R. Eugene Goodson
MSME '61, PhD '63

Richard H. Grabham
BSChE '70

Pedro P. Granadillo
BSIE '70

Arthur B. Greenberg
BSME '50, BSAAE '50, MSAAE '52, PhD '55

Frank S. Greene Jr.
MSEE '62

Robert A. Grimm
BSEE '50, MSEE '51

Virgil I. Grissom
BSME '50

Deborah L. Grubbe
BSChE '77

Frederick C. Haas
BSChE '57

Ronald W. Haddock
BSME '63

Robert L. Hadley
BSMetE '42

John H. Hager
BSME '58

John D. Hague
BSEE '51

John E. Haines
BSChE '25

Robert D. Hall
BSIE '70

Gene K. Hallock
BSCE '53

Delon Hampton
MSCE '58, PhD '61

John C. Hancock
BSEE '51, MSEE '55, PhD '57

Arthur G. Hansen
BSEE '46, MS '48

J. Bruce Harreld
BSIE '72

William J. Harris
BSChE '40, MSE '40

George A. Harter
BSME '50, MSME '51

John B. Hayhurst
BSAE '69

Richard A. Hazleton
BSChE '64, MSChE '66

Thomas W. Head
BSME '48

Roger P. Heinisch
PhD '68

Gerald D. Held
BSEE '70

James B. Henderson
BSChE '46, PhD '49

Walter J. Hesse
BSME '44, MSME '48, PhD '51

John F. Hesselberth
BSChE '62, MSChE '64

James Warren Hill
BSME '63

Gerald D. Hines
BSME '48

Norman B. Hirsh
BSME '56

Thomas R. Hodgson
BSChE '63

John R. Hodowal
BSIE '66

Milton B. Hollander
BSME '51

John L. Monte Holman
BSME '53, MSME '57

James C. Holzwarth
BSMetE '45, MSMetE '48

Paul T. Homsher
BSAE '45

Fred V. Honnold
BSME '64

John R. Horne
BSME '60

John F. Horner
BSChE '46, PhD '50

Antonio Horvath-Kiss
MSCE '83

Robert D. Hostetler
BSES '64, MSIA '65

Gerald L. Houze Jr.
BSMetE '58, MS '61, PhD '65

Hsichun Hua
MSAE '65, PhD '68

George D. Hudelson
BSME '43

John L. Hudson
MSAE '74

Linda L. Huff
BSChE '70

Harold U. Hunsicker
BSChE '36

Jay V. Ihlenfeld
BSChE '74

Lowell B. Jackson
BS '53, BSCE '57, MSCE '59

Charles V. "Jack" Jakowatz, Jr.
BSEE '72, MSEE '73, PhD '76

David Japikse
MSME '67, PhD '68

Carl N. Johnson
PhD '69

Charles C. Johnson Jr.
BSCE '47, MSCE '57

Howard K. Johnson
BSAgE '51, MSAgE '54

Samuel G. Johnson Jr.
BSMetE '45, MSMetE '49

James S. Kahan
BSEE '69

Che-I Kao
MSChE '66, PhD '68

J. Harold Karr
BSEE '30, MSEE '35

R. E. "Jeff" Kasler
BSAE '46

James A. Katzman
BSEE '68

Robert I. Kaufman
BSCE '47, MSCE '49

Jack R. Kelble
BSEE '65

James H. Kell
BSCE '51, MSCE '52

John W. Kennedy
BSME '44

Michael T. Kennedy
BSAAE '70

Ronald L. Kerber
BSAE '65

Alan F. Kessler
MSME '70

William C. Kessler
BSAAE '64, MSAAE '65

Hichull Kim
BSME '59, PhD '67

William S. Kingsolver
BSEE '48

Robert L. Kirk
BSME '52

H. Joseph Klein
BSMetE '63

Richard G. Klein
BSME '65, PhD '73

Charles R. Kline
BSChE '61

John F. W. Koch
BSCE '50

Richard J. Kosiba
BSCE '61, MSCE '62

Robert A. Kraay
BSEE '44

Keith J. Krach
BSIE '77

William H. Kreitzer
BSME '48

Roman J. Krygier, Jr.
BSME '64

Aelred J. Kurtenback
BSEE '68

Alexander Kusko
BSEE '42

Donald L. Lamberson
BSChE '53

James L. Lammie
MSE '57

Zara F. Larsen
BSME '79

C. Keith Law
BSEE '47, MSEE '48

Byron O. Lee Jr.
BSME '51

Ralph M. Lehman
BSME '47

Robert N. Lehrer
BSME '45, MSIE '47, PhD '49

Jerome C. Leonard
BSEE '58

Emily M. Liggett
BSChE '77

William C. Lindsey
MSEE '59, PhD '62

William J. Link
BSME '69, MSME '70, PhD '73

Ching-Tien Liou
MSChE '71, PhD '72

Ben J. Lipps
BSChE '62

Suwat Liptapanlop
MSCE '77

Ludwig F. Lischer
BSEE '37

Frederic R. Lloyd
BSChE '44, PhD '49

Robert L. Long
MSNE '59, PhD '62

Leo Louis
BSCE '36

Alfred R. Lucas
BSEE '63, MSEE '65

Robert W. Lucky
BSEE '57, MSEE '59, PhD '61

Ashley W. Lutz
BSChE '55

John H. Lux
BSChE '39, PhD '42

William Lyles, II
BSCE '55

William P. Madar Jr.
BSChE '61

Robert Maddin
BSMetE '42

Walker M. Mahurin
BSAE '49

Donald G. Malcolm
BSPSE '40, MSIE '48

Thomas J Malott
BSME '62

Bala S. Manian
PhD '71 (Mechanical Engineering)

Gerald D. Mann
MSCE '56

Harris L. Marcus
BSMetE '63

Robert O. Martin
BSAgE '57

Don J. Massa
BSME '49

Matthew E. Massengill
BSEE '83

Adolf D. May
PhD '55

Christine M. Maziar
BSEE '81, MSEE '84, PhD '86

Thomas B. McClelland
MSCE '42

Michael J. McCulley
BSMetE '70, MSMetE '70

Karl B. McEachron
BSEE '37

John C. McElroy
BSEE '41

J. Timothy McGinley
BSChE '63

David P. McKittrick
MSCE '66

Craig M. McLaughlin
BSChE '68, MSChE '70, PhD '72

Robert A. Meese
MSME '69, PhD '72

William G. Meese
BSEE '41, MSEE '49

William O. Mehuron
BSEE '59

Eugene S. Meieran
MSMetE '59

Allen C. Menke
BSME '43, MSME '48

Charles E. Mergentime
BSCE '53

Daniel J. Meyer
BSEE '58

Garner W. Miller
BSAE '50

Kenneth G. Miller
BSAE '66

Paul G. Miller
BSEE '48

Frank Milner
BSCE '37

Joe H. Mize
MSIE '63

Fred Moavenzadeh
PhD '62

Za-Lee Moh
MSCE '53, PhD '60

Burton D. Morgan
BMSME '38

Roger A. Moser
BSChE '51

Gordon D. Mounts
BSChE '57, MSChE '59

William C. W. Mow
PhD '67

Randall T. Murrill Jr.
BSChE '42

Gerald Nadler
BSME '45, MSIE '46, PhD '49

Donald O. Neddenriep
BSEE '55

John I. Nestel
BSME-BSAE '47

Cynthia A. Niekamp
BSIE '81

James P. Noblitt
BSAE '57

Wendell S. Norman
MSAE '58

Allen S. Novick
BSAE '65, MSAE '67, PhD '72

William J. O'Neil
BSAE '61

Donald J. Orr
BSChE '61, MSIA '65

Ifeanyi Osili
BSCE '53, MSCE '55

James M. Osterhoff
BSME '58

Michael H. Ott
BSChE '74

Thomas A. Page
BSCE '55, MSIA '63

Charles J. Pankow Jr.
BSCE '47

Paul Parks
BSCE '49

Richard M. Patrick
BSAE '50, MSAE '52

George J. Peer
BSMetE '45, MSMetE '48

James E. Perrella
BSME '60, MSIM '61

David W. Pershing
BSChE '70

Richard H. Petersen
BSAE '56

Earnest N. Petrick
MSME '48, PhD '53

William B. Phillips
PhD '66

Ben M. Pollard
BSAgE '54, MSME '61

William S. Pollard Jr.
BSCE '46, MSCE '48

Robert H. Popejoy
BSME '49

Robert N. Postlethwait
BSChE '70

C. Kendrick Powell
BSME '60, MSME '61, PhD '63

Mamon M. Powers Jr.
BSCE '70

Hugo B. Poza
MSEE '67, PhD '71

Donald R. Price
BSAgE '61, PhD '71

Robert L. Purdum
BSCE '56

Hank Queen
BSAE '74

James D. Raisbeck
BSAE '61

Arcot Ramachandran
MSME '47, PhD '49

Michael P. Ramage
BSChE '66, MSChE '69, PhD '71

Henry J. Ramey Jr.
BSChE '49, PhD '52

William L. Rammes
BSIE '63

Gene M. Randich
BSCE '51

Robert A. Rapp
BSMetE '56

Robert J. Raudebaugh
PhD '45

David R. Rea
BSChE '62

Bruce A. Reese
MSME '48, PhD '53

John W. Reese Jr.
MSIE '54

Robert C. Reid
BSChE '50, MSChE '51

Harold E. Rein
BSCE '50

Charles C. (Rocky) Rhodes
BSIE '75, MSIE '78

John W. Rieke
BSEE '39, MSEE '40

Michael T. Riordan
BSIE '72

Joseph W. Rittenhouse
BSEE '39

Donald A. Roach
BSME '52

Rick Roberts
BSChE '76

Richard B. Robertson
BSME '42

Lloyd M. Robeson
BSChE '64

John F. Roorda Jr.
BSChE '43, PhD '49

Eivald M. Q. Roren
MSCE '61, PhD '64

Leonard M. Rose
BSAE '43

Jerry L. Ross
BSME '70, MSME '72

Stuart T. Ross
BSMetE '47, MSMetE '49, PhD '50

Samuel Salem
BSChE '49, MSChE '50

Thomas J. Sanders
BSEE '64, MSEE '66, PhD '69

George M. Scalise
BSME '56

Harvey W. Schadler
PhD '57

John H. Scheel
BSMetE '75, MSMetE '76

Arthur J. Schiewe
BSEE '53, MSEE '54, PhD '60

Ralph P. Schlenker
MSCE '63

Alfred F. Schmitt
BSAE '48, MSAES '49, PhD '53

William M. Schmitt
BSChE '64

Joseph P. Schoendorf
BSEE '66

Dave W. Schornstein
BSChE '50

James F. Schorr
BSChE '54

Stephen S. Schwartz
BSEE '81, MSEE '82, PhD '85

Donald R. Scifres
BSEE '68

Stan R. Seagle
BSMetE '55, MSMetE '56

Michael M. Sears
BSEE '69, MSEE '69

Bernard F. Sergesketter
BSEE '58

Robert D. Shadley
BSIE '65, MSIE '66

Essam Abdel-Aziz Sharaf
MSCE '80, PhD '84

Jack A. Shaw
BSEE '62

Yen-Ping Shih
PhD '67

William W. Shropshire Jr.
BSMetE '59

John W. Shupe
PhD '58

James J. Shuttleworth
BSME '60

C. Elliott Sigal
BSIE '73, MSIE '73, PhD '77

Paul G. Sink
BSAgE '52, MSAgE '60

R. Wayne Skaggs
PhD '70

Harold E. Smalley
MSIE '47

Walter D. Smith
BSAE '43

William E. Smith III
BSChE '69

George F. Sommer
BSMetE '48, MSMetE '49, PhD '59

Stephen D. Spence
BSIE '61

Asuri Sridharan
PhD '68

Laddie L. Stahl
BSCE '42

David A. Stamm
BSEE '73

Edward Steinhoff
BSChE '56

Robert B. Stephenson
BSME '65

John M. Storm
BSMetE '77

Robert L. Strickler
BSAE '60, MSAES '62, PhD '68

John G. Strinich
BSMetE '50

Dennis W. Sullivan
BSME '60

David O. Swain
BSAE '64

Dwight H. Swanson
BSEE '48

Earl E. Swartzlander Jr.
BSEE '67

Robert J. Swift
MSME '72

Martin W. Taylor
BSATR '48

Richard W. Taylor
BSME '42

William E. Taylor
BSMetE '42, PhD '50

Dick Teater
MSCE '73

Stanley G. Tebbe
BSME '67, MSIA '68

Joseph G. Temple Jr.
BSChE '51

Francis W. Theis
BSChE '41

Curtis B. Thompson
BSEE '51, MSEE '52

David K. Todd
BSCE '48

Zane G. Todd
BSEE '51

James A. Tompkins
BSIE '69, MSIE '70, PhD '72

H. Dean Toombs
BSEE '59, MSEE '60

Harmon L. Towne
BSAgE '63

Howard D. Trudeau
BSME '60

Robert L. Turner
BSCE '63

Robert L. Van Camp
BSME '43

Francis J. Verkamp
BSME '57

Richard A. Vining
BSME '48

Lorry Y. Wagner
BSE '73, MSNE '75, PhD '81

Leon C. Walters
BSMetE '61, MSMetE '63, PhD '66

Patrick S. Wang
BSEE '72, MSEE '72

Roy E. Wansik
BSCE '66, MSCE '67

Paul L. Wattelet
PhD '67

William R. Weaver
BSME '48

Richard C. Webb
PhD '51

Herbert D. Wedge
BSMetE '52

Vern W. Weekman Jr.
BSChE '53, PhD '63

Ralph J. Weiger
BSEE '49

Jeremy S. Weinstein
MSIE '68, PhD '71

Thomas D. Weldon
BSIE '77

Chris G. Whipple
BSAE '70

Stanley A. White
BSEE '57, MSEE '59, PhD '65

Robert K. Whitford
BSEE '52, MSEE '53, PhD '55

Robert F. Widmer
BSME '65

Rolland M. Wilkening
BSCE '50

Leroy Wilson
BSME '50

Robert A. Winslow
BSChE '43

William L. Wishlinski
BSChE '68

Jaime Wisniak
PhD '60

David A. Wolf
BSEE '78

Jack R. Woolf
PhD '51

Terry J. Yake
BSEE '65, MSEE '66

William D. Young
BSChE '66

Adel A. Zakaria
MSIE '70, PhD '73

Stephen J. Zelencik
BSEE '60

Mary Ann Zimmerman
BSCE '66, MSCE '68