Engineering Alumni Awards

Nominations

Nominations are now open for the following awards:

Please download the nomination form PDF(s) to your computer and use Adobe Reader to complete them. Completed nomination forms should be submitted to EAA@purdue.edu. The current nomination cycle will end in the spring of 2024.

Thank you for your submissions - award recipients will be announced every fall.

Past Engineering Alumni Award Recipients

Young Engineering Alumnus Award

Year Awardee
2022 Candace Nelson (BSChE ’13)
2021 Sirisha Bandla (BSAAE '11)
2020 Jessica Traver Ingram (BSME '14, MSME '17)
2019 Murugan Palaniappan (BSAAE '10)
2018 Abigail Moyer (BSCE '06)
2017 David Helderman (BSAAE '06, MSAAE '09)
2016 Ashley Faires (BSAAE '06)
2015 Lisa Wichmann (BSME '05)
2014 Stephanie Severance (BSME '06)
2013 Daniel Radocaj (BSAAE '00, MSAAE '01)
2012 Dustin Ruh (BSMSE '03)

Alumni Loyalty Award

Year Awardee
2022 Thomas Malott (BSME ’62)
2021 Charles Miller (BSCE '57)
2020 Stephen Baranyk (BSME '62)
2019 Elmore Rice (BSEE '54)
2018 Janet Goings (BSEE '82)
2017 Cheryl Cunningham (BSCE '80)
2016 Anthony Harris (BSME '75)
2015 James W. Overman (BSME '80)
2014 Dennis Warner (BSAAE '73, MSME '76)
2013 Rick Roberts (BSChE '76)
2012 Rick Zadoks (BSME '83, MSME '85, PhD '88)

Engineering Innovation Award

Year Awardee
2022 Brian Underwood (BSMeT ’88)
2021 Michael Schrader (BSME '04)
2020 Ujjwal Singh (BSCEE '94)
2019 Stacey Burr (BSIE '84, MSIA '91)

President's Lifetime Award

Year Awardee
2003 William Cordier (BSME '49)
2003 Michael Birck (BSEE '60)
2002 Robert Bowen (BSCE '62)
2001 Christopher Burke (BSCE '77, MSCE '79, PhD '83)
2000 James F. Schorr (BSChE '54)
2000 James Warren Hill (BSME '63)
1998 Robert E. Bateman (BSAE '46)
1997 Robert E. Hannemann (BSChE '52)

Service Award

Year Awardee
2006 Gbile Adewunmi (BSEE '02, MSECE '03)
2004 Donald J. Orr (BSChE '61, HDR '06)
2004 Donald L. Menchhofer (BSME '60)
2003 David Beering (BSCEE '85, MSEE '87)
2003 Donald Knebel (BSEE '68)
2003 Adel Zakaria (MSIE '70, PhD '73)
2003 John Bratt (BSME '65)
2002 Juan Ernesto de Bedout (BSIE '67, MSIE '68)
2002 Harold Force (BSCE '73, MSCE '74)
2001 Brad Belcher (BSAAE '82)
2001 Barry Effron (BS Metallurgical Engineering '67)
2001 Deborah Grubbe (BSChE '77)
2000 William E. Smith III (BSChE '69)
1999 Harold Amrine 
1999 Edward Barnette Jr. (BSIDE '72)
1999 Arthur Bond (BSEE '68, MSEE '69, PhD '74)
1999 Virginia Booth-Gleghorn (BSIE '91, BA '92)
1999 Ed Coleman (BSME '75)
1999 Fred Cooper (BSEE '74)
1999 Arthur Hansen (BSEE '46, MS '48)
1999 Anthony Harris (BSME '75)
1999 Brian Harris (BSIDE '75)
1999 Stanley Kirtley (BSCE '75)
1999 John Logan Jr. (BSCE '75)
1999 Robert Milton (BSME '72, MSME '73)
1999 George Smith Jr. (BSEE '76)
1997 Richard L. Gross (BSME '47)
1997 Jerome R. Hansen (BSME '48)