``i.e.'' and ``e.g.'' punctuation
October 3, 2006
Mark Senn

How are ``i.e.'' and ``e.g.'' punctuated?

``i.e.'' and ``e.g.'' should always be followed by a comma according to The Chicago Manual of Style, 15th edition, section 5.202.

Revised: October 3, 2006
Created: October 3, 2006