Grand Challenges in Resilience Technical Program
November 14 (Tuesday) |
|
9:00 - 9:10 AM |
Inauguration of the workshop: Saurabh Bagchi |
9:10 - 9:15 AM |
ECE Welcome: Milind Kulkarni |
9:15 - 10:15 AM |
Keynote A: Ramesh Govindan (USC) |
10:15 - 10:35 AM |
Invited talk 1: Alex Gantman (Qualcomm) |
10:35 - 11:00 AM |
Break |
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM |
Panel 1: AI: Where the Virtual and the Physical Converge
Somali Chaterji (M); Eugenio Culurciello, Ramesh Govindan, Yin Li, Greg Shaver, Christian Maciocco; Andrew Perrault (R) |
12:00 - 12:20 PM |
Invited talk 2: Tim Weninger (Notre Dame) |
12:20 - 12:30 PM |
CoE Welcome: Arvind Raman |
12:30 - 1:45 PM |
Lunch |
1:45 - 2:45 PM |
Breakout session (Two in parallel) Topic 1: Post-Moore and emerging computing platforms: Vishal Shrivastav (L), Hank Hoffmann (R) [Large Conference Room] Topic 2: Next big research challenges in resilient cyber systems: Jing Gao (L), Lu Su (R) [Howard Taylor Conference Room] |
2:45 - 3:05 PM |
Invited talk 3: Yin Li (Wisconsin) |
3:05 - 3:30 PM |
Break |
3:30 - 4:30 PM |
Panel 2: Role of Resilience in Cyber-Physical Systems
Saurabh Bagchi (M); Saman Zonouz, Nalini Venkatasubramanian, Dongyan Xu, Kang Shin; Mahsa Ghasemi (R) |
4:30 - 4:50 PM |
Invited talk 4: Anirudh Sivaraman (New York University) |
4:50 - 5:10 PM |
Invited talk 5: Kang Shin (Michigan) |
5:10 - 5:20 PM |
Federal program announcement: Priya Narayanan (Army Research Lab) |
5:20 - 5:30 PM |
Federal program announcement: David Corman (NSF) |
November 15 (Wednesday) |
|
9:00 - 9:10 AM |
VPR Welcome: Karen Plaut |
9:10 - 9:20 AM |
Federal program announcement: Enrique Matheu (Army) |
9:20 - 10:20 AM |
Keynote B: Christian Maciocco (Intel) |
10:20 - 10:40 AM |
Invited talk 6: Fish Wang (Arizona State) |
10:40 - 11:10 AM |
Break |
11:10 AM - 12:00 PM |
Breakout session (Two in parallel) Topic 3: Applications that demand new security and reliability techniques: Aravind Machiry (L); Reyhaneh Jabbarvand (R) [Large Conference Room] Topic 4: Are there CPS challenges for autonomous systems and smart communities: Somali Chaterji (L); Enrico Bonello (R) [Howard Taylor Conference Room] |
12:00 - 1:00 PM |
Lunch |
1:00 - 2:00 PM |
Panel 3: Bridging the Gap between Academic and Industrial Research
Muhammad Shahbaz (M); Rama Govindaraju, Tianyin Xu, Vinu Joseph, Matthew TanCreti, Daniel Kang; Vinu Joseph (R) |
2:00 - 2:50 PM |
Report outs from the 4 breakout sessions: 10 minutes each plus 10 minutes transition time |
2:50 - 3:00 PM |
Takeaways and invitation for vision papers: Saurabh Bagchi |