Alumni Awardees

Distinguished Engineering Alumni

The Distinguished Engineering Alumni Award is presented to engineering alumni who have distinguished themselves in any field of endeavor that reflects favorably on Purdue University, the engineering profession, or society in general.

James
D.
Gibbons
James D. Gibbons (2014)
(BSIE 1985)
Kathy
Kilmer
Kathy Kilmer (2014)
(BSIE 1992)
Theresa
Carter
Theresa Carter (2013)
(BSIE 1985)
Edward
M.
Schreck
Edward M. Schreck (2011)
(BSIE 1971)
Joseph
T.
Mallof
Joseph T. Mallof (2009)
(BSIE 1972)
Thomas
D.
Weldon
Thomas D. Weldon (2007)
(BSIE 1977)
Keith
J.
Krach
Keith J. Krach (2006)
(BSIE 1979)
Cynthia
A.
Niekamp
Cynthia A. Niekamp (2005)
(BSIE 1981)
MG Robert
D.
Shadley
MG Robert D. Shadley (2004)
(BSIE 1965, MSIE 1966)
Charles
G.
Armstrong
Charles G. Armstrong (2003)
(BSIE 1964)
William
J.
Gillilan
III
William J. Gillilan III (2003)
(BSIE 1968)
Pedro
P.
Granadillo
Pedro P. Granadillo (2001)
(BSIE 1970)
Juan
Ernesto
De Bedout
Juan Ernesto De Bedout (2000)
(BSIE 1967, MSIE 1968)
James
A.
Tompkins
James A. Tompkins (1999)
(BSIE 1969, MSIE 1970, PhD 1972)
Adel
A.
Zakaria
Adel A. Zakaria (1999)
(MSIE 1970, PhD 1973)
Michael
L.
Eskew
Michael L. Eskew (1998)
(BSIE 1972, HDR 2002)
Michael
T.
Riordan
Michael T. Riordan (1998)
(BSIE 1972)
Charles (Rocky)
C.
Rhodes
Charles (Rocky) C. Rhodes (1997)
(BSIE 1975, MSIE 1978)
C.
Elliott
Sigal
C. Elliott Sigal (1996)
(BSIE 1973, MSIE 1973, PhD 1977)
Donald
DeFosset
Jr.
Donald DeFosset Jr. (1995)
(BSIE 1971)
Robert
D.
Hall
Robert D. Hall (1994)
(BSIE 1970)
Jeremy
S.
Weinstein
Jeremy S. Weinstein (1993)
(MSIE 1968, PhD 1971)
William
L.
Rammes
William L. Rammes (1992)
(BSIE 1963)
J.
Bruce
Harreld
J. Bruce Harreld (1991)
(BSIE 1972)
John
R.
Hodowal
John R. Hodowal (1990)
(BSIE 1966)
James
M.
Frische
James M. Frische (1989)
(BSIE 1964, MSIE 1965, HDR 1994)
John
A.
Edwardson
Jr.
John A. Edwardson Jr. (1988)
(BSIE 1971, HDR 2006)
James
Farlander
James Farlander (1986)
(MSIE 1964)
Charles
T.
Cotton
Jr.
Charles T. Cotton Jr. (1985)
(BSIE 1966)
John
E.
Carroll
Jr.
John E. Carroll Jr. (1983)
(BSIE 1964, MSIA 1968)
John
W.
Reese
Jr.
John W. Reese Jr. (1980)
(MSIE 1954)
Stephen
D.
Spence
Stephen D. Spence (1979)
(BSIE 1961)
Joe
H.
Mize
Joe H. Mize (1978)
(MSIE 1963, PhD 1964)
Harold
E.
Smalley
Sr.
Harold E. Smalley Sr. (1976)
(MSIE 1947)
Gerald
Nadler
Gerald Nadler (1975)
(MSIE 1946, PhD 1949)
Robert
C.
Forney
Robert C. Forney (1974)
(BSChE 1947, MSIE 1948, PhD 1950, HDR 1981)
J.
Grady
Cox
J. Grady Cox (1971)
(PhD 1964)
Carroll
B.
Gambrell
III
Carroll B. Gambrell III (1969)
(PhD 1958)
Donald
G.
Malcolm
Donald G. Malcolm (1965)
(BSPSE 1940, MSIE 1948)
Robert
N.
Lehrer
Robert N. Lehrer (1964)
(BSME 1945, MSIE 1947, PhD 1949)