Skip navigation

Our People

Herrick Faculty*

Andres Arrieta
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Adaptive structures
Dynamics of smart material systems
Morphing of compliant structures
Structural nonlinearity
Elastic instabilities
Multi-stable structures
Shape programmable matter

ME 3061H, HLAB 1004
Anil K. Bajaj
William E. and Florence E. Perry Head of Mechanical Engineering & Alpha P. Jamison Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Modeling of nonlinear systems
Structural dynamics and localization
Flow-induced vibrations
Impacting systems
Bifurcations and chaos

(765) 494-5688
ME 2007A
J. Stuart Bolton
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Acoustics
Active and passive noise control
Sound field visualization
Structural acoustics and wave propagation in structures
Noise control material modeling
Applied signal processing

(765) 494-2139
HLAB 2002, ME 3061K
Brandon E Boor
Assistant Professor Of Civil Engineeri
James E. Braun
Herrick Professor of Engineering, and Director of the Center for High Performance Buildings

Modeling, analysis, and control of thermal systems

(765) 494-9157
HLAB 2034, ME 3003H
David Cappelleri
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Multi-scale robotic manipulation and assembly
Mobile micro/nano robotics
Micro/nano aerial vehicles
Micro-Bio robotics
Mechatronics
MEMS/NEMS
Automation for the life sciences

(765) 494-3719
HLAB 1032, ME 2189
Jun Chen
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Experimental fluid dynamics
Development of flow diagnostic techniques
Flow dynamics in stratified environment
Turbulent flow measurements and modeling

(765) 494-7050
CHAF 129, ME 2145, HLAB 1004
Qingyan (Yan) Chen
Reilly Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Indoor and outdoor airflow modeling by computational fluid dynamics (CFD) and measurements
Building ventilation systems
Indoor air quality (IAQ)
Energy analysis

(765) 496-7562
ME 3003G, HLAB 2008
George T. C. Chiu
Professor of Mechanical Engineering, by courtesy in Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dynamic systems and control
Mechatronics
Digital and functional printing and fabrication
Motion and vibration control and perception
Embedded systems and real-time control

(765) 494-2688
ME 3061C, HLAB 1008, BRK 2276
Patricia Davies
Director, Ray W. Herrick Laboratories and Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Sound quality
Signal Processing
Data analysis
System modeling and identification
Condition monitoring of machinery
Perception-based engineering
Seat-occupant modeling

(765) 494-9274
HLAB 2012, ME 3061J
Shirley J Dyke
Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering

Structural Dynamics and Control
Cyber-physical Systems
Machine Vision
Real-time Hybrid Simulation
Damage Detection and Structural Condition Monitoring
Cyberinfrastructure Development

James Gibert
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Vibrations and nonlinear dynamics
Smart material systems
Non-pneumatic tires
Optimization of mechanical systems
Additive manufacturing

(765) 494-5970
ME 3061H, HLAB 1002
Marcial Gonzalez
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Development of predictive, mechano-chemical models and multi-scale numerical methods that provide new insight into the behavior of materials and structures, and that enable design and optimization of manufacturing process and product performance. Application areas of interest include: microstructure formation and evolution in confined granular systems (e.g., during powder compaction), and its performance under operation; design, optimization and performance of granular crystals (i.e., highly nonlinear acoustic metamaterials).

(765) 494-0904
ME 3061M, HLAB 2065
Eckhard Groll
Director of Office of Professional Practice / Reilly Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Thermal sciences as applied to HVAC&R systems and equipment

(765) 496-2201
HLAB 2032, ME 3003E
W. Travis Horton
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering (by Courtesy), Associate Professor of Civil Engineering
(765) 494-6098
CIVL G219
Neera Jain
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Dynamic modeling and optimal control; model predictive control; decentralized control
Thermodynamics-based optimization; entropy generation minimization; exergy analysis
Integrated energy management and storage in distributed energy systems, building systems

(765) 496-0436
ME 3003A, HLAB 1006
Panagiota Karava
Associate Professor Of Civil Engineeri
(765) 494-4573
CIVL G167A
Donghun Kim
Research Assistant Professor

Dynamic modeling and control of thermal systems
High performance building
Model order reduction
System identification
Model predictive control

Charles M. Krousgrill
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Dynamics
Nonlinear vibration of continuous systems
Stability analysis

(765) 494-5738
ME 3061G
Kai Ming Li
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Computational acoustics
Physical acoustics
Control of environmental noise
Outdoor sound propagation
Prediction and abatement of transportation noise
Speech intelligibility in built environments

(765) 494-1099
HLAB 2006, ME 3061P
Peter H. Meckl
Assistant Head of Mechanical Engineering, and Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Motion and vibration control
Adaptive control
Intelligent control using fuzzy logic and neural networks
Engine and emissions diagnostics
Robotics

(765) 494-5686
ME G084, HLAB 1015
Ming Qu
Associate Professor
(765) 494-9125
CIVL G243
Jeffrey Rhoads
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Nonlinear Dynamics and Vibration
Resonant Micro/Nanosystems
Microscale Sensors and Actuators

(765) 494-5630
HERL 2004, ME 3061N
Fabio Semperlotti
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Structural Health Monitoring
Wave propagation
Structural dynamics and vibration control
Adaptive structures
Periodic structures and acoustic metamaterials
Energy harvesting
Thermoacoustics

(765) 494-5974
ME 3061P, HLAB 1016
Gregory M. Shaver
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Modeling, design and control of advanced powertrains
Powertrain control strategies that allow the efficient and clean use of conventional fuels, coal-derived fuels and biofuels

(765) 494-9342
ME G089, HLAB 2014
Athanasios (Thanos) Tzempelikos
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering (by Courtesy), Associate Professor of Civil Engineering
(765) 496-7586
CIVL G225
Bin Yao
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Adaptive and robust control
Nonlinear control
Precision control of mechanical systems
Vehicle control
Robotics

(765) 494-7746
ME 3061L

Herrick Researchers

Yeon Jin Bae
Post Doc Research Assistant
Nikhil Bajaj
Post Doc Research Associate
Nasir Bilal
Post Doc Research Associate
Qing Cao
Visiting Scholar
King Chung
Visiting Scholar
Jiankai Dong
Visiting Scholar
Xiuxian Jia
Visiting Scholar
Janghyun Kim
Post Doc Research Associate
Nicholas Kim
Temporary Service - Researcher
Iason Konstantzos
Post Doc Research Assistant
Yangfan Liu
Post Doc Research Associate
Xiaotao Wang
Visiting Scholar
Chulmin Yeum
Post Doc Research Associate
Shijie Zhu
Visiting Scholar

Herrick Staff

Robert Brown
Mechanical Shop Coord/Building Deputy, Herrick Labs
(765) 494-2142
HERL 55
Donna Cackley
Administrative Assistant
(765) 494-2129
Cindy Cory
Secretary V
(765) 494-2132
Herrick Labs, Room 2025
Ronald Evans
Technical Services Supervisor
Orkan Kurtulus
Senior Research Associate
HLAB 2023
Kwok Lee
Machinist IX
(765) 494-2142
HERL 55
Michael Logan
Manager Of Laboratory Operations
(765) 494-8756
ME 2042
Kimberly Stockment
Conference Coordinator
(765) 494-6078
HLAB 2022

Herrick Students

Ankit Agarwal
Graduate Research Assistant
Kumar Akash
Graduate Research Assistant
Cody Allen
Graduate Research Assistant
Ze An
Graduate Research Assistant
Harshil Angre
Graduate Research Assistant
Ammar Bahman
Graduate Research Assistant
Riley Barta
Graduate Research Assistant
Arindam Bhanja Chowdhury
Graduate Research Assistant
Trevor Bird
Graduate Research Assistant
David Boston
Graduate Research Assistant
Leon Brendel
Graduate Research Assistant
Florian Browne
Graduate Research Assistant
Rui Cao
Graduate Research Assistant
Daniel Carr
Graduate Research Assistant
Stephen Caskey
Graduate Research Assistant
Li Cheng
Graduate Research Assistant
Jongseong Choi
Graduate Research Assistant
Revati Chowgule
Graduate Research Assistant; Graduate Teaching Assistant
Zhipeng Deng
Graduate Research Assistant
Akash Desai
Graduate Research Assistant
Parveen Dhillon
Graduate Research Assistant
Jianxiong Feng
Graduate Research Assistant
Trevor Fleck
Graduate Research Assistant
Sai Sanjit Ganti
Graduate Research Assistant
Qianrui Gao
Graduate Research Assistant
Dheeraj Gosala
Graduate Research Assistant
Ana Guerrero De La Pena
Graduate Research Assistant
Jaesik Hahn
Graduate Research Assistant
David Halbrooks
Graduate Research Assistant
Sang Woo Ham
Graduate Research Assistant
Dong Han
Graduate Research Assistant
Haitian Hao
Graduate Research & Teaching Assistant
Caleb Heitkamp
Graduate Research Assistant
Ashwin Henry
Graduate Research Assistant
Andrew Hjortland
Graduate Research Assistant

John Hollkamp
Ndseg Fellowship-Grouped
Vaidehi Hoshing
Graduate Research Assistant
Xiaodong Hou
Graduate Research Assistant
Yash Hurkat
Graduate Research Assistant
Myungwon Hwang
Graduate Research Assistant
Ifeoluwa Ibitayo
Graduate Research Assistant; David M. Knox Fellowship-Grouped
Harshad Inamdar
Graduate Research Assistant
Kaushal Kamal Jain
Graduate Research Assistant
Nelson James
Graduate Research Assistant
Aniruddha Jana
Graduate Research Assistant
ARMS 2099
Rita Jaramillo
Graduate Research Assistant
Jaewan Joe
Graduate Research Assistant
Mehdi Jokar
Graduate Research Assistant
Amin Joodaky
Graduate Research Assistant
Mrunal Joshi
Graduate Research Assistant
Huijeong Kim
Graduate Research Assistant; Ross Assistantship
Trevor Kyle
Graduate Research Assistant
Alejandro Lavernia
Graduate Research Assistant
Che Kun Law
Graduate Research Assistant
Seungjae Lee
Andrews Assistantship
Ali Lenjani
Graduate Research & Teaching Assistant
Ang Li
Graduate Research Assistant
Ruoyi Li
Graduate Research Assistant
Haotian Liu
Graduate Research Assistant
Ting-Wei Liu
Graduate Research Assistant
Xiaoqi Liu
Graduate Teaching Assistant
Xiaoyu Liu
Graduate Research Assistant
Xiaoyu Liu
Graduate Research Assistant
Zechao Lu
Graduate Research Assistant; Ross Assistantship
Domenique Lumpkin
Graduate Research Assistant
Dennis Lyle
Graduate Research Assistant
Jiacheng Ma
Graduate Research Assistant
Jie Ma
Graduate Research Assistant
Daniel McArthur
Graduate Research Assistant
Miranda Mcconnell
Graduate Research Assistant
Tamzidul Mina
Graduate Research Assistant
Allison Murray
Graduate Research Assistant
Austin Nash
Graduate Research Assistant
Troy Odstrcil
Graduate Research Assistant
Malavika Panicker
Graduate Research & Teaching Assistant
Jelena Paripovic
Graduate Research Assistant
Jeong Yeon Park
Graduate Research Assistant
Akash Patil
Graduate Research Assistant
Sudarshan Prasad
Graduate Research Assistant
Conor Pyles
Graduate Research Assistant; Nsf Graduate Research Fellow-Grouped
Vaishnavi Radkar
Graduate Research Assistant; Cummins Assistantship
Ganesh Ram Ramanujam Karthikeyan
Graduate Research Assistant, Student Clerical - Me Grader
Sugirdhalakshmi Ramaraj
Graduate Research Assistant
Aswin Ramesh
Graduate Research Assistant
Allison Range
Graduate Research Assistant
Sree Harsha Rayasam
Graduate Research Assistant; Graduate Teaching Assistant
Katherine Riley
Graduate Research Assistant
Jose Rivas
Graduate Research Assistant
Cai Rohleder
Graduate Research Assistant
Seyed Amir Sadeghi
Graduate Research Assistant
Tridib Saha
Graduate Research Assistant
Daniel Schuster
Strategic Energy,Risk And Data Analysis Mn
(765) 494-3407
Vatsal Shah
Graduate Research Assistant
Tongyang Shi
Graduate Research Assistant
Zhu Shi
Graduate Research Assistant; Andrews Assistantship
Hyun Jun Shin
Graduate Research Assistant
Mingyu Sun
Graduate Teaching Assistant
Weonchan Sung
Graduate Research Assistant
Aaron Tam
Graduate Research Assistant
Alexander Taylor
Graduate Research Assistant
Aman Thakkar
Graduate Research Assistant
Josiah Thomas
Graduate Research Assistant
Janav Parag Udani
Graduate Research Assistant
Kalen Vos
Graduate Research Assistant
Danielle Wagner
Graduate Research Assistant
Jie Wang
Graduate Teaching Assistant
Xuchen Wang
Graduate Research Assistant
Yiming Wang
Graduate Research Assistant
Jason Wickham
Graduate Research Assistant
Tianren Wu
Graduate Research Assistant
Yingying Xiao
Graduate Research Assistant
Jie Xiong
Graduate Research Assistant
Yutong Xue
Graduate Research Assistant
Jie Yang
Graduate Research Assistant
Yan Yang
Graduate Research Assistant
Tianqi Ye
Graduate Research Assistant
Abhilash Reddy Yedla
Graduate Research Assistant
Ruoyu You
Graduate Research Assistant
Xinye Zhang
Graduate Research Assistant
Xu Zhang
Graduate Teaching Assistant
Zhidan Zhao
Graduate Research Assistant
Hongfei Zhu
Graduate Research Assistant

Herrick Labs  •  177 S. Russell St., West Lafayette, IN 47907  •  (765) 494-2132  •  herricklabs@purdue.edu