Engineering Leadership Team

The Engineering Leadership Team (ELT) is composed of the Dean's Cabinet and the academic unit Heads.

Leah Jamieson - Chair
The John A. Edwardson Dean of Engineering / Ransburg Distinguished Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering
ECE, ENE, EPICS
David Bahr
Head and Professor Materials Engineering
MSE
Anil Bajaj
William E. and Florence E. Perry Head of Mechanical Engineering & Alpha P. Jamison Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME
Venkataramanan Balakrishnan
Michael and Katherine Birck Head and Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
ECE
Rita Burrell
Executive Director, Engineering Professional Education
David Carmichael
Director of Information Technology
ECN
Melba Crawford
Associate Dean of Engineering for Research / Professor of Agronomy, Civil and Electrical and Computer Engineering / Chair of Excellence in Earth Observation
CE, ECE, IE, EEE
Abhijit Deshmukh
James J. Solberg Head of Industrial Engineering Professor of Industrial Engineering
IE
Jason Dietz
Director of Financial Affairs, College of Engineering
Bernard Engel
Head and Professor of Agricultural and Biological Engineering
ABE, EEE, EPICS
Audeen Fentiman
Interim Head of Engineering Education and Associate Dean of Graduate Education and Interdisciplinary Programs and Crowley Family Professor in Engineering Education
ENE, NE, CEM, EEE
Robert Frosch
Associate Dean of Engineering for Resource Planning and Management/Professor of Civil Engineering
CE
Rao Govindaraju
Bowen Engineering Head of Civil Engineering and Christopher B. and Susan S. Burke Professor of Civil Engineering
CE
Michael Harris
Associate Dean of Engineering for Engagement and Undergraduate Education, Robert B. and Virginia V. Covalt Professor of Chemical Engineering, Professor of Environmental and Ecological Engineering
ChE, EEE
Makarand Hastak
Head of Construction Engineering and Management and Professor of Civil Engineering
CE, CEM, GEP
Elizabeth Holloway
Assistant Dean of Engineering for Undergraduate Education & Director of Women In Engineering Program
WIEP
Kathleen Howell
Associate Dean for Engineering and Hsu Lo Distinguished Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
AAE
Sangtae Kim
Jay and Cynthia Ihlenfeld Head of Chemical Engineering and Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Chemical Engineering
ChE
Klod Kokini
Interim Head of Nuclear Engineering, Associate Dean of Engineering for Academic Affairs, Professor of Mechanical Engineering
NE, BME, ME
Carolyn Percifield
Director of Strategic Planning and Assessment
Arvind Raman
Associate Dean for Global Engineering Programs/Robert V Adams Professor in Mechanical Engineering
ME, MSE, EPICS, GEP
David Robledo
Director of Data Analytics and Information
Tom Shih
Head and Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
AAE, GEP
John Sutherland
Fehsenfeld Family Head of Environmental and Ecological Engineering and Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME, EEE, GEP
Alyssa Wilcox
Associate Vice President for Advancement
George Wodicka
Dane A. Miller Head of Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering /Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
BME, ECE
   

Senior Support Staff

Teresa Cadwallader
Administrative Assistant for Engagement and Data Analytics and Information
Brooke Davies
Secretary to Resource Planning and Management
Johanna Gelfand (term ends 2017)
Intra/Extramural Relations Administrator
BME
Betty Guerrero
Academic Administrator
ChE
Cindey Hays
Administrative Assistant
ENE
Karen Jurss
Administrative Manager
ECE
Jennifer Laguire
Administrative Assistant
AAE
Deborah Luedtke
Academic Affairs Administrative Assistant
Rebecca Miller
Administrative Assistant
CEM
Tamara Sells
Administrative Assistant
GEP
Jill Wable
Administrative Assistant
EEE
Rebecca Peer
Administrative Assistant
ABE