Named Professors

A full list of Purdue's Named Professors is available from the provost's web site.

Muhammad Alam
Jai N. Gupta Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Joerg Appenzeller
Barry M. and Patricia L. Epstein Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Prof Of ECE/Scien Dir Of Nanoelectronics
Anil Bajaj
Alpha P. Jamison Professor of Engineering
Venkataramanan Balakrishnan
Michael and Katherine Birck Head and Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Charles Bouman
Showalter Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Biomedical Engineering
James Braun
Herrick Professor of Engineering
James Caruthers
Gerald and Sarah Skidmore Professor in Chemical Engineering
Qingyan Chen
Reilly Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Weinong Chen
Assoc Dept Head & Reilly Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics and Materials Engineering
Melba Crawford
Chair of Excellence in Earth Observation
W Delgass
Maxine Spencer Nichols Emeritus Professor of Chemical Engineering
Abhijit Deshmukh
James J. Solberg Head of Industrial Engineering
David Ebert
Silicon Valley Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Audeen Fentiman
Crowley Family Professor in Engineering Education
Timothy Fisher
James G. Dwyer Professor in Mechanical Engineering
Rao Govindaraju
Bowen Engineering Head of Civil Engineering and Christopher B. Burke Professor of Civil Engineering
Eckhard Groll
Reilly Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Carol Handwerker
Reinhardt Schuhmann Jr. Professor of Materials Engineering
Michael Harris
Assoc Dean & Reilly Professor of Chemical Engineering
Monika Ivantysynova
Maha Named Professor in Fluid Power Systems, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Michael Loui
Dale and Suzi Gallagher Professor in Engineering Education
Nathan Mosier
Indiana Soybean Alliance Soybean Utilization Endowed Chair
Alyssa Panitch
Leslie A. Geddes Professor in Biomedical Engineering
Nagabhushana Prabhu
Reilly Professor of Industrial Engineering
David Radcliffe
Kamyar Haghighi Head of Engineering Education and Epistemology Professor of Engineering Education
Arvind Raman
Robert V. Adams Professor in Mechanical Engineering
Karthik Ramani
Donald W. Feddersen Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Fabio Ribeiro
R. Norris and Eleanor Shreve Professor of Chemical Engineering
Rodrigo Salgado
Charles Pankow Professor in Civil Engineering
Kenneth Sandhage
Reilly Professor of Materials Engineering
Yung Shin
Donald A. and Nancy C. Roach Professor of Advanced Manufacturing
Karl Smith
Cooperative Learning Professor of Engineering Education
Scott Sudhoff
Michael and Katherine Birck Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
John Sutherland
Fehsenfeld Family Head of Environmental and Ecological Engineering
Nien-Hwa Wang
Maxine Spencer Nichols Professor in Chemical Engineering
Xianfan Xu
James J. and Carol L. Shuttleworth Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Michael Zoltowski
Thomas J. and Wendy Engibous Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering