Skip navigation

Named Professors

A full list of Purdue's Named Professors is available from the provost's web site.

Muhammad Alam
Jai N. Gupta Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Joerg Appenzeller
Barry M. and Patricia L. Epstein Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Anil Bajaj
Alpha P. Jamison Professor of Engineering
Venkataramanan Balakrishnan
Michael and Katherine Birck Head of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Charles Bouman
Showalter Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Biomedical Engineering
James E Braun
Herrick Professor of Engineering
Darcy M Bullock
Lyles Family Professor in the Lyles School of Civil Engineering
Mukerrem Cakmak
Reilly Professor of Materials Engineering and Mechanical Engineering
James Caruthers
Gerald and Sarah Skidmore Professor in Chemical Engineering
Luciano Castillo
Kenninger Professor of Renewable Energy and Power Systems
Qingyan Chen
Reilly Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Weinong Chen
Reilly Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics and Materials Engineering
Mung Chiang
The John A. Edwardson Dean of the College of Engineering and the Roscoe H. George Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Melba M Crawford
Chair of Excellence in Earth Observation
W Delgass
Maxine Spencer Nichols Professor Emeritus of Chemical Engineering
Abhijit Deshmukh
James J. Solberg Head of Industrial Engineering
David Ebert
Silicon Valley Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Audeen Fentiman
Crowley Family Professor in Engineering Education
Rao S Govindaraju
Bowen Engineering Head of Civil Engineering and Christopher B. and Susan S. Burke Professor of Civil Engineering
Paul Griffin
St. Vincent Health Chair of Healthcare Engineering
Eckhard Groll
Reilly Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Carol Handwerker
Reinhardt Schuhmann Jr. Professor of Materials Engineering
Michael Harris
Robert B. and Virginia V. Covalt Professor of Chemical Engineering
Monika Ivantysynova
Maha Named Professor in Fluid Power Systems
Seungjin Kim
Capt. James McCarthy, Jr., and Cheryl E. McCarthy Head of the School of Nuclear Engineering
Michael Loui
Dale and Suzi Gallagher Professor in Engineering Education
Nathan Mosier
Indiana Soybean Alliance Soybean Utilization Endowed Chair
Issam Mudawar
Betty Ruth and Milton B. Hollander Family Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Srinivas Peeta
Jack and Kay Hockema Professor in Civil Engineering
Arvind Raman
Robert V. Adams Professor in Mechanical Engineering
Karthik Ramani
Donald W. Feddersen Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Fabio Ribeiro
R. Norris and Eleanor Shreve Professor of Chemical Engineering
Donna Riley
Kaymar Haghighi Head of the School of Engineering Education
Rodrigo Salgado
Charles Pankow Professor in Civil Engineering
Kenneth Sandhage
Reilly Professor of Materials Engineering
Tom Shih
J. William Uhrig and Anastasia Vournas Head and Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Yung Shin
Donald A. and Nancy G. Roach Professor of Advanced Manufacturing
Karl Smith
Cooperative Learning Professor of Engineering Education
Scott Sudhoff
Michael and Katherine Birck Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
John Sutherland
Fehsenfeld Family Head of Environmental and Ecological Engineering
Haiyan Wang
Basil S. Turner Professor of Engineering
Nien-Hwa Wang
Maxine Spencer Nichols Professor in Chemical Engineering
George Wodicka
Dane A. Miller Head of Biomedical Engineering
Xianfan Xu
James J. and Carol L. Shuttleworth Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Peide Ye
Richard J. and Mary Jo Schwartz Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Michael Zoltowski
Thomas J. and Wendy Engibous Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering