Engineering Leadership Team

The Engineering Leadership Team (ELT) is composed of the Dean's Cabinet and the academic unit Heads.

Mung Chiang - Chair
John A. Edwardson Dean of the College of Engineering, Roscoe H. George Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
ECE
David Bahr
Head and Professor of Materials Engineering
MSE, EPICS
Anil Bajaj
William E. and Florence E. Perry Head of Mechanical Engineering & Alpha P. Jamison Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME
Rita Burrell
Executive Director, Engineering Professional Education
ProEd
David Carmichael
Director of Information Technology
ECN
George Chiu
Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME, ECE, GEP
Melba Crawford
Associate Dean of Engineering for Research / Professor of Agronomy, Civil and Electrical and Computer Engineering / Chair of Excellence in Earth Observation
CE, ECE, IE, EEE
Jason Dietz
Director of Financial Affairs, College of Engineering
Robert Frosch
Senior Associate Dean of Facilities and Operations, Professor of Civil Engineering
CE
Rao Govindaraju
Bowen Engineering Head of Civil Engineering and Christopher B. and Susan S. Burke Professor of Civil Engineering
CE
Eckhard Groll
Associate Dean for Undergraduate and Graduate Education, Reilly Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME, CEM, EEE
Makarand Hastak
Head of Construction Engineering and Management and Professor of Civil Engineering
CE, CEM, GEP
Elizabeth Holloway
Assistant Dean of Engineering for Undergraduate Education & Leah H. Jamieson Director of the Women In Engineering Program
ME, WIEP
Kathleen Howell
Hsu Lo Distinguished Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
AAE
Pedro Irazoqui
Professor and Head (interim) of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Reilly Professor of Biomedical Engineering, and Director, Center for Implantable Devices
BME, ECE
Sangtae Kim
Jay and Cynthia Ihlenfeld Head of Chemical Engineering and Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
ChE
Seungjin Kim
Capt. James McCarthy, Jr. and Cheryl E. McCarthy Head of the School of Nuclear Engineering and Professor of Nuclear Engineering
NE
Steven Landry
Associate Head and Associate Professor of Industrial Engineering and Associate Professor of AAE (by courtesy)
IE, AAE
Nathan Mosier
Interim Department Head, Indiana Soybean Board Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering/LORRE
ABE
Eric Nauman
Director, College of Engineering Honors Program and Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME, BME, Honors
Dimitrios Peroulis
Associate Dean for External Affairs, Reilly Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
ECE
Arvind Raman
Senior Associate Dean of the Faculty, Robert V. Adams Professor in Mechanical Engineering, Professor of Materials Engineering (by Courtesy)
ME, MSE
Donna Riley
Kamyar Haghighi Head of the School of Engineering Education
ENE
David Robledo
Director of Data Analytics and Information
Tom Shih
J. William Uhrig and Anastasia Vournas Head and Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
AAE, GEP
William Sondgerath
Assistant Dean for Staff and Director of Administration
John Sutherland
Fehsenfeld Family Head of Environmental and Ecological Engineering
ME, EEE, GEP
Alyssa Wilcox
Senior Associate Vice President for Advancement
George Wodicka
Dane A. Miller Head of Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering /Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
BME, ECE