Engineering Leadership Team

The Engineering Leadership Team (ELT) is composed of the Dean's Cabinet and the academic unit Heads.

Mung Chiang - Chair
John A. Edwardson Dean of the College of Engineering, Roscoe H. George Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
ECE
Alina Alexeenko
Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education
AAE
David Bahr
Head and Professor of Materials Engineering
MSE, EPICS
Rita Burrell
Executive Director, Purdue Online Engineering
ProEd
David Carmichael
Director of Information Technology
ECN
Weinong Chen
Associate Dean for Research and Innovation
AAE, CE, MSE, ME
George Chiu
Assistant Dean of Global Engineering Programs and Partnerships and Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME, ECE, GEP
William Crossley
J. William Uhrig and Anastasia Vournas Head of the School of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
AAE
Abhijit Deshmukh
James J. Solberg Head of Industrial Engineering Professor of Industrial Engineering
IE
Jason Dietz
Senior Director of Financial Affairs, College of Engineering
Robert Frosch
Senior Associate Dean of Facilities and Operations, Professor of Civil Engineering
CE
Rao Govindaraju
Bowen Engineering Head of Civil Engineering and Christopher B. and Susan S. Burke Professor of Civil Engineering
CE
Eckhard Groll
William E. and Florence Perry Head of the School of Mechanical Engineering, Reilly Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME, CEM, EEE
Makarand Hastak
Head of the Division of Construction Engineering and Management and Professor of Civil Engineering
CE, CEM, GEP
Beth Holloway
Assistant Dean of Diveristy and Engagement & Leah H. Jamieson Director of the Women In Engineering Program
ME, WIEP
Kathleen Howell
Hsu Lo Distinguished Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
AAE
Panagiota Karava
Acting Associate Dean for Facilities and Operation
CE
Sangtae Kim
Jay and Cynthia Ihlenfeld Head of Chemical Engineering and Distinguished Professor of Chemical Engineering
ChE
Seungjin Kim
Capt. James McCarthy, Jr. and Cheryl E. McCarthy Head of the School of Nuclear Engineering and Professor of Nuclear Engineering
NE
Nathan Mosier
Interim Department Head, Indiana Soybean Board Professor, Agricultural & Biological Engineering/LORRE
ABE
Eric Nauman
Director, College of Engineering Honors Program and Professor of Mechanical Engineering
ME, BME, Honors
Dimitrios Peroulis
Michael and Katherine Birck Head of the School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
ECE
Arvind Raman
Senior Associate Dean of the Faculty, Robert V. Adams Professor in Mechanical Engineering, Professor of Materials Engineering (by Courtesy)
ME, MSE
Donna Riley
Kamyar Haghighi Head of the School of Engineering Education
ENE
David Robledo
Director of Data Analytics and Information
William Sondgerath
Assistant Dean for Staff and Director of Administration
John Sutherland
Fehsenfeld Family Head of Environmental and Ecological Engineering
ME, EEE, GEP
Dana Weinstein
Associate Dean for Graduate Education
ECE
Alyssa Wilcox
Senior Associate Vice President for Advancement
George Wodicka
Dane A. Miller Head of Weldon School of Biomedical Engineering /Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
BME, ECE