William P. Corcoran Award
The Corcoran family has given money that can be used for individual students or projects deserving special recognition. The recipients of this award will receive a monetary award and a sculptured desk award with an EPICS nameplate.

AMD Award
The AMD Award is a team award for excellence in design. It is funded by money donated by AMD specifically for this purpose. This is usually awarded to an entire team, but may be awarded to specific project team if appropriate. The recipients of this award will receive a monetary award and a sculptured desk award with an EPICS nameplate.
  • Fall 2013

    • AMD Award

      • Cellular Engineering Demonstrations

        Arnat Balabiyev, Brian Dick, Gabrielle Feldman, Richard Feng, Emma Fort, Rylee Jerolaman, Joseph Lorenzetti, Brendan Magee, Alexander Ocken, Matthew Rubio, Srishti Sharma, Bryan Won, Ellen Wright, Naifan Xu

    • Corcoran Award

      • Aero and Astro Engineering Education

        For Outstanding Leadership

        Jennifer Galbari

      • Aero and Astro Engineering Education

        For Excellent Project Partner Liaison

        Peter Redman

      • Database and Innovative Software for the Community

        For Outstanding Team Performance

        Jonathan Egeland and Damaso Flores Garcia

      • Electric Vehicle Event Infrastructure

        For Design and Project Advancement

        Isaac Seals

      • Global Alternative Power Solutions

        For Outstanding Leadership

        Chris Bosma

      • Greater Lafayette Elementary Education

        For Outstanding Leadership on a Project

        Fouad Khoury

      • Neighborhood Sustainability

        Outstanding Leadership and Project Management

        Tatiana Echeverria

      • Speech-Language and Audiology Clinics

        For Excellence in Human Centered Design

        Yuxian Huang, Sarah Johnson and Emily Trebilcock

      • St. Vincent Advancement Team

        For Excellence in Human Centered Design

        Kelsey Wasilczuk, Jennifer Boehm, Alex Mount, Haley Smith, Scott Vicenzi

      • St. Vincent Advancement Team

        For Concept Design and Project Advancement

        Kyle McNulty, Daniel Darcy, Daniel Delacruz, Jessica Place

    • Presentation Award

      • Columbian Park Zoo

        Lachlan Brown, Elizabeth Coan, James Delaney, Trevor Dowd, Rebecca Foley, Anna Gates, Demetri Kratimenos, John Kuhn, James Mill, Akash Mohanan, Brandon Myers, Jacob Nordland, Kalena Porter, Anneliese Smith, Lauren Summers

  • Spring 2013

    • AMD Award

      • Greater Lafayette Elementary Education

        Myles Benedict Casanas, Donald Cook, Dima Dong, Jamie Eckerman, John Franklin, Alexei Frutig, Levi Heilman, Nanda Krishnan, Garret Lechner, Timothy McPherson, Rahul Mohandas, Ivander Reinaldo Nantung, Kelsey Rieger, Stephen Yang, Xiaoqin Zhu

    • Corcoran Award

      • Boiler Green Initiative

        For Outstanding Teamwork and Performance

        Dylan Phipps, Catherine Raush

      • Play to Learn

        For Partnership with Science Education in the Local High School

        Adil Abdalla, Faisal Alhindi, Brandon Barker, Davis Haba, Matthew Jordan, Nicole Missele, Kelsey Osborne, Spencer Owen, Harveer Sabharwal, Shuzhengyang Wang

      • Habitat for Humanity

        For Design and Energy Modeling for Habitat Homeowners

        Katherine Schmotzer, Conner Ennis, Timothy Czekaj

      • St. Vincent Advancement Team

        For Excellence in Human-Centered Design

        Dawn Tse, Michael Dziekan, Hadley Stuart, Irene Simfia

      • Cellular Engineering Demonstrations

        For Design and Project Advancement

        Brian Dick, Joe Lorenzetti, John Till, Ellen Wright

      • Columbian Park Zoo

        For Exceptional Leadership of the ZOO Team

        Trevor Dowd

      • Soap Box Derby, Challenger Division

        For Outstanding Dedication and Team Leadership

        David Heffner

      • Soap Box Derby, Challenger Division

        For Outstanding Leadership on a Project

        Madison Bennett

      • Greater Lafayette Area Special Services

        Outstanding Leadership of the IPAAC Team

        Matthew Bruce

    • Presentation Award

      • Wabash Center Greenbush Industries

        Devin Burke, Gregory Cohen, Maggie Del Ponte, Charles Filson, John Hemmerling, Christopher Hurt, Nicholas Johnson, Naveen Kumar, Grant Nice, Serjio Valdez, Morgan Young, Stanley Zee, Sihui Wang

  • Fall 2012

    • AMD Award

      • Columbian Park Zoo

        Christopher Cange, Andrew Davis, Trevor Dowd, Jordan Gooch, John Kuhn, Mallory Lancaster, Melissa Mason, Robert Mckenna, Adam Petty, Kalena Porter, Eric Ruzomberka, Tara Sams, Anneliese Smith, Lauren Summers, Elliot Yoakum

    • Presentation Award

      • Visiting Our Solar System @ Purdue-Accessible Campus Education

        Robert Banta, Sancharini Chakraborty, Zhihua Dong, Rachael Fulper, Thomas Herron, Brock Miller, Sarah Mott, Tyler Murray, Nicholas Ramser, Samantha Sauers, Adam Walt

    • Corcoran Award

      • Visiting Our Solar System @ Purdue-Accessible Campus Education

        For Outstanding Dedication and Leadership of the VOSS team

        Rachael Fulper

      • Wabash Center Greenbush Industries

        For Outstanding Leadership of the WCGI team

        Catriona Sproul

      • Transforming Lives, Building Global Communities

        For Outstanding Leadership of the TLBGC team

        Mari Tomizawa

      • Network for Earthquake Engineering Simulations

        For Outstanding Productivity and Teamwork

        Dongyang Fu, Zachary Golden, Andrew Grosinger, Sarah Hacker, Kenneth Holmes, Sami Labban, Harsh Limbasia, Jingye Liu, Nikhilgandhi Manojkumar, Alexander Newman, Bryan Routt, Karan Talathi

      • Habitat for Humanity

        For Outstanding Understanding and Presentation of the User and Specifications

        The Haiti Waste Project team: David Maile, Phoenix Crippin, Sarah Paulsen

      • Water Resources Management

        For Outstanding Design and Presentation

        Wolf Park Project team: Mischa Nixon, Doug Milani, Claire Haselhorst, Abby Stanhouse

  • Spring 2012

    • AMD Award

      • Speech-Language and Audiology Clinics

        Oluwatosin Adeosun Eric Davis Jordyn Ford James Golike Kandeh Kebbe Juliana Khoo Michael Semmel Brett Seward Brandon Sobecki Yuxing Zhang Zhenming Zhang

    • Corcoran Award

      • Play to Learn

        For Outstanding Dedication, Accomplishments, and Citizenship

        Faraz Hassan Eric Koo

      • Learning Science and Math through Engineering

        For Outstanding Leadership of the LSME team

        Alison Gatons Matt Hadley

      • Office of the Dean of Students

        For Outstanding Contributions to the ODOS team

        Matthew Carrell

      • Greater Lafayette Area Special Services

        for Outstanding Leadership in Making IPAAC Available to a Broader Community

        Nicholas Schuetz

      • Database and Innovative Software for the Community

        For Exceptional Drive and Organization

        Sidharth Mudgal

      • Water Resources Management

        For Outstanding Leadership and Contributions

        Stephen Kelly

      • Cellular Engineering Demonstrations

        For Outstanding Leadership and Project Management

        Joseph Lorenzetti

      • Soap Box Derby, Challenger Division

        For Excellent Leadership and Teamwork

        David Heffener

      • Boiler Green Initiative

        For Outstanding Accomplishments in Meeting Customer Needs

        LSC Project Team: Sara Cook, Anthony Covarrubias, Kah Wei Lim, Adam Thomas

      • Boiler Green Initiative

        For Outstanding Work on the Recycling Project

        Recycling Project Team: Theodore Fabella, Charles Kaplan, and Danica Wylin

      • Boiler Green Initiative

        For Outstanding Leadership of the Elks Project

        Keian Kirkegaard and Kohl Erickson

      • Habitat for Humanity

        For Outstanding Human-Centered and Sustainable Design

        Central Plateau Project Team: Alyssa Barnes, Edgar Dihardja, Katherine Martin, Rachel Tai, Eli Thomas, and Alisha Tungare

    • Presentation Award

      • Global Alternative Power Solutions

        Presentation

        Alisha Bertram, Rajarshi Choudhuri, Nicholas Dininger, Ryan Ferguson, Steven Kalacinski, Dongjin Kim, Jonathan Mulvaine, Sujoy Parikh, Andrea Reifeis, Trevor Settles, Tushar Sinha, Joseph Sudibyo, Anmol Vittal Chavan, Ryan Widjaja

  • Fall 2011

    • Corcoran Award

      • Habitat for Humanity

        for Outstanding Leadership on a Global Project

        Ban Pin Ooi and Kerri Rapes

      • Ambassadors

        for Outstanding Service as EPICS Ambassadors

        Catriona Sproul (WCGI), Kris Miller (CED), and Cassie Rice (RAT)

      • Boiler Green Initiative - Elks Project Team

        for Outstanding Efforts to Understand and Communicate Community Partners' Needs

        Kohl Erickson, Keian Kirkegaard, Christopher Klinkhamer, and Jun Jun (Ivan) Peh

      • Boiler Green Initiative - Go Greener Project Team

        for Outstanding Efforts to Understand Community Partners' Needs

        Jordan Broschard, Weng Kwong Chan, Brittaney Horn, and Courtney Rinehart

      • Haiti Education

        for Outstanding Devotion to the Global Community

        Kathleen Belesky, Sarah Streitwieser, and Joshua VanZant

      • Columbian Park Zoo

        for Dedicated and Skillful Leadership of the Zoo Team

        Rebecca Freiberg

      • Learning Science and Math through Engineering

        for Outstanding Teamwork and Accomplishments

        Matthew Aeling, Philip Fowler, Alison Gatons, Matthew Hadley, Anna Kacius, Karan Kalwani, Aaron Mudd, Elizabeth Murphy, Justin Richter, Sunny Roy, Eric Sims, Nathen Storey, Tyler Thomas, and Yangyou Yu

    • AMD Award

      • Greater Lafayette Area Special Services - IPAAC Team

        Xuelei Han, Matthew Maclennan, Courtney Muenzing, Kimberley Peterson, Udbhav Sahai, Nicholas Schuetz (Project Leader), and Timothy Smith

    • Presentation Award

      • Columbian Park Zoo

        Presentation

        Dominic Atibil, Mihai Avram, Christopher Cange, Trevor Dowd, Rebecca Freiberg, Jordan Gooch, David Larson, Brian Lee, Tianyao Liu, Robert Mckenna, Brian Parme, Michael Pattern, Kalena Porter, Kristin Reynolds, Krista Stump, Lauren Summers, Albert Sze, and Michelle Whitlock

  • Spring 2011

    • AMD Award

      • Riley Advancement Team

        Erica Zanath, Emmily McCuen, Greg Burns, and Abi Adesanoye

    • Corcoran Award

      • Cellular Engineering Demonstrations

        Gene Expression Project for Innovative Design

        Chris Babcock, David Bedel, Rebecca Feick, and Jacob Cherogan

      • Wabash Center Greenbush Industries

        Outstanding Initiative for Project Sustainability

        Ashley Braun

      • Columbian Park Zoo

        Outstanding Leadership of ZOO Team

        Nikki Schrank

      • Learning Science and Math through Engineering

        Outstanding Team Leadership and Management of the Fractions and Decimals and Percentages Project

        Alison Gatons

      • Learning Science and Math through Engineering

        Outstanding Leadership of the LSME Team

        Zachary Cohen

      • Habitat for Humanity

        Outstanding Initiative and Contributions as a First-Year Student

        Chris Bosma

      • Web-based Interactive Software Engineering

        Outstanding Determination and Mentorship of WISE Team

        John Ashmore

      • Visiting Our Solar System @ Purdue-Accessible Campus Education

        Outstanding Leadership of the VOSS@PACE Team

        Rachael Fulper

      • Advanced Design

        Outstanding Leadership of the APPS Team

        Lydia Hlebasko

    • Presentation Award

      • Wabash Center Greenbush Industries

        Ahmed Baig, Max Chapman, Austin Fischer, Macharia Funches, Caleb Goss, Zeying Guo, Jaeyun Kang, Harshita Kodali, Jason Lee, Katherine Loehr, Osama Mohammad, and Catriona Sproul

  • Fall 2010

    • AMD Award

      • Community and Family Resource Center

        Jose Bravo, Jase Deffibaugh, Charles Doctor, Jason Gary, David Ginsburg, Jorge Luis Lopes Perdiago, Philip Pacey, Alexander Roth, Joseph Scheller, Bryan Simpson, Young-Do Yang

    • Presentation Award

      • Visiting Our Solar System @ Purdue-Accessible Campus Education

        Brian Foss, Rachael Fulper, Griffin Green, Valerie Guitar, Samantha Schmelz, Shabin Wang, Yuan Jun Wang, Robert Wells, Joselito Wong Yau, Ryan Zeoli

    • Eaton Award

      • Greater Lafayette Area Special Services - Assistive Technology

        Remy Panicker

    • Corcoran Award

      • Boiler Green Initiative-Ruwward Project Team

        For Persistence in Meeting the Needs of Global Community Partner

        Samanta Warner, Allie Sexton, Kyle Seeger, and Kyla Bolton

      • Database and Innovative Software for the Community

        For Successful Completion and Delivery of the Home for Hope Database

        Weiwei Cao, Jun Hyuk Lee, Jessica Legge, Courtney Reising, Kyle Ribordy

      • Speech-Language and Audiology Clinics

        For Outstanding Project Leadership of Virtual Project

        Matt Harris

      • Information Management Systems for EPICS Teams

        For Outstanding Leadership and Awareness of Customer

        Tim Weaver

      • Web-based Interactive Software Engineering

        For Outstanding Project Leadership

        Jason Giles

  • Spring 2010

    • AMD Award

      • Habitat for Humanity

        Peter Brinson, Caitlin Cavanaugh, Michael Friedemann, Monica Harvey, Laura Heverly, Clint Lacure, Zhaohe Liang, Kirsten Long, Michael McCormick, Crystal Myers, Caitie Pritchett, Adam Ralph, Ashley Ringer, Daniel Rozsahegyi, Taylor Shirley, Manaz Taleyarkhan, Sarah Woodruff, Ling Ye

    • Presentation Award

      • Columbian Park Zoo

        Dominic Atibil, Michelle Avelis, Rebecca Freiberg, Nikki Schrank, Eric Woeckel

    • Corcoran Award

      • Electric Vehicle Event Infrastructure I

        Outstanding Contributions in Making the Inaugural Electric Vehicle Grand Prix a Success

        Celeste Baker, Paul Burgeson, Grant Chapman, Matthew Clifford, Anthony Coiro, James Danielson, Kunal Karani, Spencer Kim, Sean Kleinschmidt, Sarah Kulow, Carter Linville, Kara McIver, Paul Rolley, Stanley Swithers, Emily Weidner, Andrew Westrick

      • Electric Vehicle Event Infrastructure II

        Outstanding Contributions in Making the Inaugural Electric Vehicle Grand Prix a Success

        Shannon Abrell, Aamer Ahmed, Omkar Borkar, Abilasha Nanda Kumar, Vishal Ramani, Michael Rupp, Daniel Stein, Yimin Xiao, Ryan Zahn

      • Cellular Engineering Demonstrations

        Outstanding New Project Team

        Andrew Andis, Ricki Eini, Kristofer Miller, Matthew Morris

      • Happy Hollow Elementary School

        Robust Design with Attention to Safety, Durability, and Partner Needs

        Rodrigo Mubarak, Ivan Santos, Ben Varghese, Timothy Watson

      • Engineering Research Center on Structured Organic Particulate Systems

        Successful Completion of Two High Quality Projects

        Apaar Agarwal, Eric Boehlefeld, Theodore Kramer, Christopher Kulczar, Jorge Medina, Joseph Scheller, Ernest Stoops

      • Database and Innovative Software for the Community

        Outstanding Leadership and Project Management

        Gabriel Martinez Vidiri

      • Imagination Station

        Outstanding Leadership and Teamwork

        Ethan Hall

      • St. Vincent Advancement Team

        Outstanding Teamwork and Contribution to the Project

        Saurav Behl, Collin Ransey

      • Speech-Language and Audiology Clinics

        Outstanding Leadership

        Philip Zumbrun

      • Young Women's Christian Association

        Outstanding Leadership and Customer Service

        Dennis Chu

    • Eaton Award

      • St. Vincent Advancement Team

        Greg Pajot

  • Fall 2009

    • Corcoran Award

      • Riley Advancement Team

        Outstanding Team Leader

        David Pasotti

      • Information Management Systems for EPICS Teams

        Outstanding Leadership and Teamwork

        Tim Weaver

      • Information Management Systems for EPICS Teams

        Customer Service

        Michael Conabey

      • Engineering Research Center on Structured Organic Particulate Systems

        Customer Service

        Megan Benadum

      • West Lafayette Public Library

        Outstanding Leadership

        John Bohlman

      • Community and Family Resource Center

        Outstanding Leadership as Project Leader

        David Ginsburg

      • Columbian Park Zoo

        Outstanding Team Leader

        David Speicher

      • Columbian Park Zoo

        Outstanding Teamwork and Contributions to the Donation Box Project

        Michelle Avelis

      • Wabash Center Greenbush Industries

        Outstanding Design and Project Management

        Kevin Ribordy, Carmen Valverde-Paniagua, and Varun Kamarajan

      • Habitat for Humanity

        Outstanding Leadership

        Janice Soriano

      • Electric Vehicle Event Infrastructure

        Outstanding New Team

        Celeste Baker, Paul Burgeson, Grant Chapman, Matthew Clifford, Anthony Coiro, James Danielson, Fan Gu, Sean Kleinschmidt, Sarah Kulow, Cynthia Lee, Carter Linville, Kara McIver, Tyler Robinson, Paul Rolley, and Stanley Swithers

      • Visiting Our Solar System @ Purdue-Accessible Campus Education

        Outstanding Team Leader

        Rachael Fulper

    • AMD Award

      • Database and Innovative Software for the Community

        Jeffrey Dick, Yilong Jin, Paresh Khatwani, April Littleton, Gabriel Martinez Vidiri, Reema Siddiqui, and Scott Toland

    • Presentation Award

      • Imagination Station

        Sean Britt and Jeffrey Clarke

  • Spring 2009

    • AMD Award

      • Engineering Research Center on Structured Organic Particulate Systems

        Justin Alexander, Megan Benadum, Shawn Chambers, Yiwen Chen, Andrew Furthmiller, Eliot Hoff, Bryan Jackson, Kyle Moore, Ren Pan, Kevin Pfledderer, and William Waterstreet

    • Corcoran Award

      • St. Vincent Advancement Team

        For Excellence in Leadership of SVAT

        Abish Malik

      • Imagination Station

        For Outstanding Leadership of IS Mars Rover Project Team

        Kristen Harrington

      • Greater Lafayette Area Special Services - Preschool

        For Outstanding Leadership and Technical Contributions to the GLASS-PS Team

        Leo Romanovsky

      • Greater Lafayette Area Special Services - Preschool

        For Outstanding Leadership of Floor Pads Project Team

        Yinuo (Paula) Lin

      • Greater Lafayette Area Special Services - Preschool

        For Excellence in Leadership of GLASS-PS Interactable Team

        Shelly Challans

      • Lafayette Adult Resource Academy

        For Outstanding Design and Technical Contributions to the LARA Team

        Fransisca (Vina) Zerlina

      • Imagination Station

        For Outstanding Design and Technical Contributions to the IS Team

        Timothy Pritchett

      • Information Management Systems for EPICS Teams

        For Exceptional Project Progress and Team Management and Transition for the IMS Team

        Cody Nutt

      • Boiler Green Initiative

        For Outstanding Contributions to the BGI Team

        Rachel Machbitz

      • Office of the Dean of Students

        For complete Redesign of Project in One Semester

        Jason Lee, Rachel Tenbarge, and Zach Cassiday

      • St. Vincent Advancement Team

        For Complete Design and Project in One Semester

        Andrew Pieri, Umair Khan, and Jennifer Rukavina

      • Boiler Green Initiative

        For Outstanding Work and Progress on Project Design and Implementation Plan

        Ken Little, Jennifer Turner, and Morgan Lamping

    • Eaton Award

      • Greater Lafayette Area Special Services - Assistive Technology

        Christine Haines

  • Fall 2008

    • Corcoran Award

      • Community and Family Resource Center (CFRC)

        For Outstanding Leadership of the CFRC Team

        Alexander Roth

      • Boiler Green Initiative (BGI)

        For Outstanding Contributions to and Leadership of the BGI Team

        Kenneth Little

      • Miller Child Learning Center (MCLC)

        For Her Positive Leadership of the MCLC Team

        Amanda Cooper

      • Information Management Systems (IMS)

        For Outstanding Leadership, Teamwork, and Customer Focus for the IMS Team

        Matt Levendoski

      • Information Management Systems (IMS)

        For Outstanding Leadership, Teamwork, and Customer Focus for the IMS Team

        Cody Nutt

      • Information Management Systems (IMS)

        For Outstanding Leadership, Teamwork, and Customer Focus for the IMS Team

        Joseph Goble

      • Speech, Language, Audiology Clinic (SLAC)

        For Their Work on the Larynx Project Based on Sophisticated Models and Analyses

        Kevin Foertsch, Brian Mroozian, Noah Myrent, and Trevor Laughlin

      • Boiler Green Initiative (BGI)

        For Outstanding Progress for a New Team and Project

        Udit Pandey, Rachel Roberts, Heather Carhart, Yitian Hu, Bhakti Khandagate, and Caroline Early

    • AMD Award

      • Lafayette Adult Resource Academy

        Trenton Andres, Tanner Buel, Vikas Chaudhary, Shashwat Devgan, Aravind Prasad, Ratan Kongara, Prafulla Kovuru, Shivam Malhotra, Arnav Sawhny, Priyamvada Trivedi, and Fransisca Zerlina

  • Spring 2008

    • CORCORAN Award

      • Greater Lafayette Area Special Services (GLASS-AT)

        for Outstanding Leadership and Design Contributions to the GLASS-AT Team

        Brian Ainley

      • Greater Lafayette Area Special Services (GLASS-AT)

        for Outstanding Leadership and Design Contributions to the iPAD Project

        Brendon Allen

      • Information Management Systems (IMS)

        for Outstanding Leadership and Technical Contributions to the IMS Team

        Logan Buesching

      • Happy Hollow Elementary School (HHES)

        for Outstanding Leadership as Project Partner Liaison for the HHES Team

        Nicole Disney

      • Office of the Dean of Students (ODOS)

        for Outstanding Leadership of the ODOS Team

        Andrea Ebert

      • Habitat for Humanity (HFH)

        for Outstanding Leadership and Project Management of the Haiti Blocks Project

        Brooke Hilsmeyer

      • Constructed Wetlands / Water Quality (CW/WQ)

        for Exemplary Leadership and Persistent Commitment to the CWWQ Team

        Alexandria Horne

      • Columbia Park Zoo (ZOO)

        for Outstanding Technical Leadership for the ZOO Team

        Rob Klein

      • Greater Lafayette Area Special Services (GLASS-AT)

        for Outstanding Awareness of the Customer and Leadership of the GLASS-AT Team

        Tom Lacy

      • St. Vincent Advancement Team (SVAT)

        for Outstanding Technical Leadership and Contributions to the SVAT Team

        Joseph "Rajiv" Perera

      • Habitat for Humanity (HFH)

        for Outstanding Leadership and Project Management of the Disaster Relief Project

        Lindsey Tracy

      • Habitat for Humanity (HFH)

        for Outstanding Team Leadership of the Habitat for Humanity Team

        David "Chi Chi" Truong

      • Speech/Language and Audiology Clinics (SLAC)

        for Outstanding Leadership and Contributions to the SLAC Team

        Emily Wigley

      • Happy Hollow Elementary School (HHES)

        for Outstanding Leadership and Contributions to the HHES Team

        Harsha Yejju

      • Speech/Language and Audiology Clinics (SLAC) - EAR Team

        for Contributing to the Education of SLHS Students

        Andrew Patterson, Aparna Oak, John Dill

    • EATON Award

      • Imagination Station Black (ISB)

        Aaron Paul

    • AMD Award

      • Information Management Systems (IMS)

        Logan Buesching, Joseph Goble, Sean Henderson, Rajat Jain, Dmitry Khalabuda, Matthew Levendoski, Cody Nutt, Aihshan Sharma, Sparsh Shekhar, Luke Smith, Philip Winstead

      • Imagination Station Black (ISB)

        Trenton Andres, Elizabeth Barrett, Zarinah Blockton, Skyler Bodey, Amanda Chastain, Anthony D'Mello, David Fung, Kristen Harrington, Wayne Lanum, Dhruv Mahajan, David Northam, Cory Ocker, Aaron Paul, Angela Perez, Timothy Pritchett, John Reeves, Jimmy Tsao, Gregory Wegman

  • Fall 2007

    • CORCORAN Award

      • Greater Lafayette Area School System (GLASS-PS)

        for Outstanding Commitment to Meeting the Needs of Greater Lafayette Area Special Services—Preschool and His Willingness to Another Team

        Brian Smith

      • Columbia Park Zoo Team (ZOO)

        for Outstanding Leadership and Project Management of the Columbian Park Zoo Team.

        Robert Klein

      • Klondike Elementary School (KES)

        for Outstanding Dedication to Community Partner by Creating Interactive Workshop for Klondike Elementary School.

        Fred Grandlienard

      • Soap Box Derby, Challenger Division (SOAP)

        for Outstanding Leadership as a First-Year Student on the Soap Box Derby, Challenger Division Team.

        Stephanie Johnston

      • Judicial Database Systems Team (JDS)

        for Outstanding Progress and Software Practices.

        Travis Drake, Kyle Kral, Kenan Rahmani, Mohammad Siddiqui

    • EATON Award

      • Greater Lafayette Area School System (GLASS-AT)

        for Excellence in design and contributions to the Greater Lafayette Area Special Services - Assistive Technology Team.

        Blake Gordon

    • AMD Award

      • Lafayette Adult Reading Academy (LARA) Team

        Rohit Agarwal, Akhil Bhargava, William Black, Theodorus Djanoko, Aravind Balagi G Prasad, Andrew Hermann, Bryan Hermsen, David Hsieh, Shivam Malhotra, Bryan McDonnel, Janette Salgado, Nikolaus Utomo, and Nicolaas Vaandrager

  • Spring 2007

    • AMD Award

      • Wabash Center Greenbush Industries (WCGI) Window Spring Assembly Team

        Luis Alfaro-Santoni, Ryan Maruyama, Kevin Seibert, Christopher Sieracki

      • Lafayette Crisis Center (LCC) External Watchdog Timer Team

        Brian Failing, Kathiravan Nadarajan, Waseem Mohammed Abdul Khadeer, Heng Chi Irene So

      • Greater Lafayette Area Special Services Assistive Technologies (GLASS-AT) Team

        Brian Bigler, Anurag Garg, Blake Gordon, Ross Howard, Demi Hutchison, Amanda Kile, Paul Lang, Peter Mansfield, Joel Mc Mahan, Matthew Miner, Caroline Parrin, Sean Scott, Sridhar Tamminayana, Steven Ward, Kimberly Welcker, Russel Willmot

    • EATON Award

      • Greater Lafayette Area Special Services Assistive Technologies (GLASS-AT) Team

        Sean Scott

    • CORCORAN Award

      • Imagination Station - Gold (ISG) Team

        For setting a high standard as a technical leader of a multidisciplinary team

        Ryan Marx

      • St. Vincent Advancement Team (SVAT)

        For outstanding leadership of the alternative and augmentative communication project

        Ryan Fraley

      • Habitat For Humanity (HFH) Team

        For outstanding dedication and professionalism as project leader of the HFH ReStore team

        Joel Keller

      • Habitat For Humanity (HFH) Team

        For outstanding leadership and sustainable design contributions to the HFH team

        Kai Van Horn

      • Chemical Sensing Initiative (CSI) Team

        For outstanding leadership, dedication, and expertise on the CSI team

        Marshall Songer

      • Happy Hollow Elementary School (HHES) Team

        For outstanding organizational skills as a first-year student on the HHES team

        Rebecca Bercich

      • Miller Child Learning Center (MCLC) Team

        For outstanding efforts to understand the community partner

        Cherry Hua

      • University Place Retirement Community (UPRC) Improving Listening Environments Project

        For outstanding cooperation and learning as a multidisciplinary team

        Melissa Dunn, Rachel Smith, Kendall McEwan, Eric Buysse

      • ERC on Structured Organic Particulate Systems (CSOPS) Team

        For outstanding teamwork and progress as a first semester team

        Anna Harlan, Andrew Johnson, Ben Prickel, Tony Stoeger, Kevin Vargo

  • Fall 2006

    • EATON Award

      • Information Management Systems (IMS)

        Tanvir Singh

    • CORCORAN Award

      • University Place Retirement Community (UPRC)

        For outstanding leadership and work ethic on the UPRC team.

        Vince Ruppert

      • Happy Hollow Elementary School (HHES)

        For using her experience gained through several semesters in EPICS to impact the service-learning relationship between her team and Happy Hollow Elementary School

        Joyce Liu

      • Information Management Systems (IMS)

        For outstanding leadership and technical contributions on the IMS team.

        Logan Buesching

      • Historic Centennial Neighborhood Association (HCNA)

        For outstanding and continued leadership and project contributions to the HCNA team.

        Nikhil Thomas

      • Happy Hollow Elementary School (HHES)

        For applying their disciplines to the design and completion of the Acoustics Project for HHES

        Bryan Glover, Curtis Gahimer, and Harsha Yejju

      • Imagination Station - Black (ISB)

        For realizing the promise of wireless sensor networking technology

        Patrick Vonesh, Justin Wirth, Kristen Harrington, Angela Perez, and Jaclyn Kollar

      • Outstanding leadership among leaders for their organization of the Team Leader Networking session

        Emily Wigley and Lauren Griffith

  • Spring 2006

    • AMD Award

      • Greater Lafayette Area Special Services (GLASS-PS)

        Mohd Syaiful Ab Rahman, Richard Brown, Micheal Doherty, Daniel J. Lee, Reema Mehra, Christopher Michon, Amanda Norman, Hairani Rahim, Munirah Razali, Anne Wirtz, Ryan Dolin, Allen Hoem, Brian Smith, Shamsul Sulaiman

      • M. D. Steer Speech/Language and Audiology Clinics (SLAC) Team

        Kevin Baldwin, Sarah Fischer, Michael Flanigan, Nathan Miller, Andrea Moore, Robert Simpson, Sunil Soni, Emily Wigley

    • EATON Award

      • M. D. Steer Speech/Language and Audiology Clinics (SLAC) Team

        Nathan Miller

    • CORCORAN Award

      • Lafayette Crisis Center (LCC)

        for outstanding leadership on LCC

        Nicolas Lymbouris

      • Lafayette Crisis Center (LCC)

        for outstanding leadership in LCC and EPICS

        Ben Block

      • Saint Vincent Advancement Team (SVAT), Augmentative and Alternative Communications (AAC) Project

        for outstanding leadership and technical contributions on SVAT

        Bryan Stroube and Lauren Griffith

      • Habitat for Humanity (HFH)

        for outstanding leadership on HFH

        Sheila Schwab

      • Historic Centennial Neighborhood Association (HCNA)

        for hardworking and consistent contribution to HCNA

        Patrick Stahley

      • Judicial Database Systems (JDS)

        for hardworking and consistent contribution to JDS

        Kyle Kral

      • Happy Hollow Elementary School (HHES)

        for outstanding technical contributions and leadership on HHES

        Sarah Furrow

    • MAGOON Award

      • TA

        for Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistants in Engineering

        Greg Bucks

  • Fall 2005

    • Bruce Helfert Memorial Award

      • West Lafayette Public Library (WLPL)

        for outstanding junior in Science or Engineering who has demonstrated an understanding of science and technology and their effects on humankind.

        Michael Paul Armbrust

    • EATON Award

      • Happy Hollow Elementary School Team (HHES)

        Rachael Voss

    • CORCORAN Award

      • St. Vincent Advancement Team (SVAT)

        for outstanding leadership on SVAT

        Carolyn Black

      • Happy Hollow Elementary School Team (HHES)

        for outstanding leadership on HHES and EPICS

        Matthew Streeton

      • EPICS Ambassadors

        For outstanding service as EPICS Ambassadors

        Kari Lottes, Laura Bradley, Nate Miller, and Brady McLaughlin

      • Volunteer Resource Infrastructure (VRI)

        for outstanding design and project management

        Patrick Clough, Daniel Vacura, Daniel Spaid, Matthew Coates, James Kupke, Zachary Catlin, Kurt Hakim

  • Spring 2005

    • CS-EPICS Scholorship/Mircrosoft Award

      • Habitat for Humanity (HFH)

        for Most Inspiring Valuable Leadership

        John Horst

      • Habitat for Humanity (HFH)

        for Most Valuable CS Technical Contributor

        Peter Morici

      • Lafayette Adult Resource Academy (LARA)

        for Most Innovative Solutions

        Alexei Czeskis

      • Our Town Project (OTP)

        for Most Valuable Community Service

        Ryan Rueth

    • CS-EPICS Scholarship/Microsoft Award

      • West Lafayette Public Library (WLPL)

        for Leadership that Fostered Interdisciplinary Theme

        Michael Armbrust

    • AMD Award

      • Tippecanoe Soccer Association (TIPPCO)

        Megan Burke, Robert Churchill, Benjamin Hosinski, Brian Koontz, Abigail Moyer, Perry Pinto, Amy Smith, and Scott Thompson

    • EATON Award

      • Greater Lafayette Area School System (GLASS-PS)

        Muhafiz Mustaffa

    • CORCORAN Award

      • Volunteer Resource Infrastructure (VRI)

        for Outstanding Leadership in Design

        Patrick Clough

      • Greater Lafayette Area School System (GLASS-PS)

        for Outstanding Technical Contributions in Mechanical Design

        Alex Schieler

      • Information Management Systems (IMS)

        for Outstanding Leadership and Technical Contributions

        Alissa Cook

      • Columbia Park Zoo (ZOO)

        for Outstanding Leadership and Technical Contributions

        Zairinda Hasnan

      • Imagination Station Rea Magnet Wellhead (ISR) Team

        for Outstanding Design of an Educational Display

        Daniel Wright, Jason Antolovich, Gregory Gotsch, Jason Patel, Garrett Shaw, Ian Snyder, and Dawid Wroblewski

      • Wabash Center Greenbush Industries (WCGI) Break Time Indicator Team

        for Outstanding Leadership and Project Management

        Wesley Allen, Reggy Soenarso, and Agustinus Soetedjo

    • MAGOON Award

      • EPICS Teaching Assistants

        for Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistants in Engineering

        Frank De Rego Jr. and Curt Brody

  • Fall 2004

    • AMD Award

      • LEGO Scanning Probe Microscope Team (LSPM)

        Charles Evans, Matthew Kocsis, John Pechiney, Varun Sinha, Tarun Siripurapu, Ying Mei Tan

    • EATON Award

      • Speech-Language and Audiology Clinics Team (SLAC)

        Jason Kaeding

    • CORCORAN Award

      • Information Management Systems Team (IMS)

        For Outstanding Technical Contributions to the IMS Team

        Will Andrews

      • Columbia Park Zoo Team (ZOO) Zookeeper Sub-team

        For Outstanding Teamwork, Initiative, and Achievement

        Chad Chiang, Zairinda Hasnaw, Anwar Ahmed

      • Happy Hollow Elementary School Team (HHES)

        For Outstanding Collegiality, Leadership, and Achievement

        Jonathan Simbol

      • Speech-Language and Audiology Clinics Team (SLAC) Virtual Sub-team

        For Outstanding Multidisciplinary Teamwork and Achievement

        Nathan Miller, Le’Ann Scott, Janice Woodruff, Erin Kightlinger, Colin Wong, Shravan Kasireddy

  • Spring 2004

    • AMD Award

      • Institute for Women and Technology (IWT) Team

        Alecia Bell, Andrew Grove, Amy Gum, Ruonan Hu, Kurt Imai, Louis Kim, Theresa McGuigan, Ben Pruden, Sharon Ranck, Venus Tse

      • Happy Hollow Elementary School Team (HHES)

        Michael Constant, Jennifer Harms, Deborah Henley, James Jackson, Ross Lerch, Joyce Liu, Daniel Pothala, Kunal Sethy, Joel Shoffstall, Jonathan Simbol, Michael Tammen, Rachael Voss

    • EATON Award

      • Judicial Database Systems Team (JDS)

        For Individual Achievement

        Patrick Gesebracht

    • CORCORAN Award

      • Habitat for Humanity Team (HFH) National Database Project

        For Outstanding Leadership

        Drew May, Phil Chennikkara, Albert Hidalgo, and John Horst

      • Judicial Database Systems Team (JDS)

        For Outstanding Leadership

        Bill Dwyer

      • Happy Hollow Elementary School Team (HHES)

        For Outstanding Leadership

        Joseph Huigens

  • Fall 2003

    • EATON Award

      • LEGO Scanning Probe Microscope Team (LSPM)

        For Individual Achievement

        Jason Valentin

    • CORCORAN Award

      • Judicial Database Systems Team (JDS)

        For Outstanding Leadership

        Steve Gunawan

      • Happy Hollow Elementary School Team (HHES)

        For Outstanding Leadership

        Josh Locklear

  • Fall 2002

    • AMD Award

      • Wabash Center Children's Clinic ECE Emphasis Team (WCECE)

        Michael Allison,  Amanda Doyle, Brittany Fitzgerald, Bryan Flynn, Nipun Gupta, Andrew Howard, Eu-jin Lim, Jeff Mann, Shweta Naik, Joe Ring,  James Schaeffler,  Stephen Sutton, Rama Vohra, Chris Wiklund, Dave Wilson

    • EATON Award

      • Tippecanoe County Historical Association Team (TCHA)

        For Individual Achievement

        Tim Deller

    • CORCORAN Award

      • Wabash Center Children's Clinic ECE Emphasis Team (WCECE)

        For Team Leadership

        Joe Ring

      • Imagination Station-Rea Magnet Team (ISR)

        For Outstanding Leadership and Commitment to EPICS

        Brad Gold

      • Columbia Park Zoo Team (ZOO)

        For Outstanding Leadership

        Mark Casabella

      • Office of the Dean of Students Team (ODOS)

        For Technical Leadership

        Mark Frier

  • Fall 2001

    • AMD Award

      • Lafayette Adult Reading Academy Team (LARA)

        Andrew Brown, Anuj Chadha, Xin Chen, Joseph Engler, So-Young Kim, Brett Maden, Yazan Sweiss, Melissa Trippeer, Gijs van Gelder, Fajri Armando Zaid Saca

      • Wabash Center Greenbush Industries Team (WCGI)

        Eric Bibby, Nathaniel Conner, John Gamez, Tim Gerke, Heather Kriegel, Melanie Liu, Kevin Martin, Chris Naber, Patrick Nelson, David Shaffer, Sam Snelling, Christopher Zahrt

    • EATON Award

      • Speech-Language and Audiology Clinics Team (SLAC)

        For Individual Achievement

        Juan Pertierra

    • CORCORAN Award

      • Columbia Park Zoo Team (ZOO)

        For Outstanding Team Leadership, Technical Contributions

        Scott Stauffer

      • Information Managment Systems Team (IMS)

        for Outstanding Teamwork and Significant Achievements in Software Design and Development

        Aaron Ault

      • Judicial Database Systems Team (JDS)

        for Outstanding Leadership and Dedication to Delivering an Effective Solution for the Project Partner

        Carson Zimmerman

  • Spring 2001

    • AMD Award

      • Information Managment Systems Team (IMS)

        Aaron Ault, Kevin Driver, Amar Kumar, Brad Kussy, Rajit Shinh, Michael Stoppelman

      • Judicial Database Systems Team (JDS)

        Anand Banthia, John Bugert, Thomas Burks III, John Ferguson, Boy Stephanus Gunawan, Abby Jones, Gautam Kohli, Ankush Lal, Joshua Larsen, Chee-Wei Lau, Meghan Miller, Jamie Rexing, Kheng Tan, Ivan Tanu, Adam Vanderwall, Carson Zimmerman

    • EATON Award

      • For Individual Achievement

        Tom Burks

    • CORCORAN Award

      • For Individual Achievement

        Chee-Wei Lau

      • Lincoln Neighborhood Association Team (LNA)

        Timothy Butler, Melissa Hershberger, Steven Leung, Andrew Shearin, Stacie Woodrum, Alex Zamor

  • Fall 2000

    • CORCORAN Award

      • Habitat for Humanity (HFH) Team

        For outstanding team leadership in building a productive relationship with the project partner

        William Cox

      • Habitat for Humanity (HFH) Team

        For outstanding team leadership in building a productive relationship with the project partner

        Brent Phillips

      • Habitat for Humanity (HFH) Team

        For outstanding team leadership in building a productive relationship with the project partner

        Doug Crook

      • Judical Database Systems (JDS)

        for Outstanding teamwork, technical accomplishments, and dedication to the community

        Kevin Chow

      • for Outstanding teamwork, technical accomplishments, and dedication to the community

        Jeff Brandenburg

    • AMD Award

      • Lafayette Crisis Center (LCC) Team

        Peter Aveenatti, Bryan Bollinger, Chad Campbell, Dave Costlow, Roland Feghali, Zach Furniss, Ryan Gingerich, Stan Hendricks, Casey Hurst, Michael Igarta, Michael Rasmussen, Ryan Redmond, Amee Schlosser, Jon Schurr, John Snickars, Chris Van Morman, Aaron Wanstrath

      • Lafayette Adult Reading Academy (LARA) Team

        Avinash Advani, Justin Baum, Dipen Bhatt, Jennifer Bulfin, Nicholas Cheng, Chintan Daiya, Zouhdi El Haffar, Joseph Engler, Craig Joray, Darren Kemper, Sheetal Khemani, Owen Parry, Shakti Singh, Robert Stiasny, Mahyar Tabatabai, Mark Van Regenmorter, Adey Zaghab

  • Spring 2000

    • AMD Award

      • Imagination Station (IS) Team

        Kelly Brock, Brett Bymaster, Andrew Cains, Matt DeLazzer, Nick Graves, Ashton Hainge, Doug Hormann, John Khoury, Justin Lotak, Upayan Sen Gupta, Brian Stauffenberg, Chun Leong Tan

      • Happy Hollow Elementary School Team

        Bryan Choong, Jason Frederich, William Gockley, Tim Halligan, Imad Hussain, Rachel Lehman, Corey Manley, Andrew Offenbacher, Rusty Papsdorf, Shane Ryckeart, Amirhossein Sayah-Sina, Wei Bin Teah, Pranesh Thirukkonda, Ming-Hin Yap

    • CORCORAN Award

      • Wabash Center Greenbush Industries (WCGI)Team

        for excellence in Service Learning

        Keri Kukral

      • Imagination Station Team

        Brett Bymaster

      • Homelessness Prevention Network (HPN) Team

        for excellence in Creative Leadership

        Mike Faulhaber

  • Fall 1999

    • AMD Award

      • Indiana Division of Family and Children (IDFC) Team

        Ankur Dadoo, Melanie DiVincenzo, Dina Dywan, Amanda Mikesell, Farawahida Md Nzri, Preston Peten, Laban Reeves II, Timothy Sumali, Elvia Suryadi, Tse Yeoh, Hyo Jong Yoo, Melissa Young-Spillers

      • Wavash Center Greenbush Industries (WCGI) Team

        Michael Ferreira, Doug Gerring, Amy Kemery, Anthony Knakal, Keri Kukral, William Martin, Jeffrey Mehne, Sanjeev Midha

    • CORCORAN Award

      • Habitat For Humanity (HFH) Team

        Jeff Bryles, William Cox, Asli Kumcu, Rosann Magnifico, John Peugeot, Mike Monahan, Brent Philips, Adam Stanczak, Andrew Susott, Brian Vosberg

  • Spring 1999

    • AMD Award

      • Tippecanoe County Historical Association (TCHA) Team

        Juan Ayala, Mathew Connelly, Angie Crawley, Daniel Dillon, Malcom Dwyer, Elizabeth Hadley, Ted Haladyna, Douglas Huang, Wei Lyn Lee, Wade Leipold, Michael Mercado, James Nebergall, Lisa Sibbrell, Jeremy Smith, Kwang Hooi Tan, Jeffrey Thoon, Jeff Uram, Nathan Vaughan, Michael Wangsness, Zoran Zarkovic

      • Constructed Wetlands (CW) Team

        Ellen Considine, Adrienne Flag, Amanda Grose, Andrew Karch, Julie Meszaros, Apryl Owens, Sunie Rahardja, Brian Schmude, Chad Shockley, Jessica Starost, Joule Sze, Jeremy Todd, Heather Trent, Matthew Watson, Jonathan Williams, Lee Yeung

      • WCECE Posture Project

        Karl Cheng, Ryan Reynolds, Jerry Roush

    • CORCORAN Award

      • Discovering Engineering Careers (DEC) Team

        Richard Aumann, William Beyers, Brian Black, Amanda Brown, Rebecca Bunch, Kin-Ryan Chan, Scott Collier, Davinder Harcharan, Imran Hoda, Ben Jen, Mona Koesyanto, Karin Kraus, Charity Kruidhof, Heather Patterson, George Saliga, Adam Wathen, Janet Wu

      • Homelessness Prevention Network (HPN)Team

        Ryan Hurey

  • Fall 1998

    • AMD Award

      • Lafayette Crisis Center (LCC) Team

        Jake Epstein, Zach Furniss, Junaidi Halin, Nicholas Hundt, Chong-Kyong Lee, Christina Marts, James McLellan, Robert Suppiger, Charles Tse, Geoff Woodhouse

  • Spring 1998

    • AMD Award

      • Homelessness prevention Network (HPN) Team

        Fauzia Aslam, Amit Bahl, James Brookover, Bimal Doshi, Steve Dotson, Mike Faulhaber, Ryan Hurey, Brian Kocinski, Wayne Kuhaneck, Yulius Lie, Colin MacLaren, Craig McKeen, Greg Prinz, Julianna Rogers, Jason Sherman, Jennifer Welch

      • Wabash Center Children's Clinic -- ECE Emphasis (WCECE) Team

        Jeffrey Babich, Brannon Batson, Xi Chen, Karl Feng, Annika Fischer, Brian Grems, Amy Heimann, Uday Kamath, Hyeong-Cheol Kim, Joshua Polk, Ryan Reynolds, Julie Shaw, Andrew Trella, Julie Wilkerson, Matthew Wortley

    • Founders’ Award for Engineering Excellence Award

      • SLAC Speech Rate Team

        Jay Mueller, Parmveer Singh, Jee Tung Tan, Joy Iswanto

    • Founders’ Award for Leadership Award

      • Indiana Division of Family and Children (IDFC) Team

        Troy Kelley

    • Founders’ Award for Pioneering the Role of Liberal Arts Students Award

      • Homelessness Prevention Network (HPN) Team

        Steve Dotson

  • Fall 1997

    • AMD Award

      • Imagination Station/Burtsfield Elementary School (ISBES) Team

        Mohammad Akram, Matthew Carter, Tim Choe, Marissa Ducca, Matt Ellis, David Kim, Kenneth Kuntz, Peter Marshall, Chris Sanger, Choo Chin Tan

    • Special EPICS Design Citation Award

      • Wabash Center ECE Emphasis Team

        for excellence in Technical Leadership

        Brannon Batson

  • Spring 1997

    • AMD Award

      • M. D. Steer Speech/Language and Audiology Clinics (SLAC) Team

        Scott Baker, Kirby Goedde, Jason Liebert, Jeremy Maniak, Mark Oberlander, Amit Rohatgi, Jason Rothfuss, John Spivy, Stacey Wallace, Bicheng Wu

    • Special EPICS Design Citation Award

      • Wabash Children's Center - ECE Emphasis: Dollhouse Project

        Brannon Batson, Neelie Culleton, Annika Fischer, Amy Heimann, Ryan Taylor

Facebook Twitter