AAE Distinguished Engineering Alumnus


The title of Distinguished Engineering Alumnus was first given in the Spring of 1964 for the purpose of recognizing special accomplishments by our alumni. Each year, the College of Engineering recognizes those men and women engineers whose achievements are truly outstanding. Listed below in chronological order are the School of Aeronautics and Astronautics’ Distinguished Engineering Alumni.
 

2014
Andrea M. Chavez, BSAAE '88
Director, National Defense Operations and Planning, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corporation
2014
Jim Miller, BSAAE '86
Vice President of Worldwide Operations, Google Inc.
2013
Mark A. Burgess, BSAAE '78, MSAA '79, MSIA '82
Engineering Operations and Technology, The Boeing Company
2013
Richard Byram Rivir, BSAE '60
Senior Scientist, Aircraft Propulsion, Aerospace Systems Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory
2012
Douglas L. Bowers, BSAAE '72,
Director, Propulsion Directorate,U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory
2012
Janice E. Voss, BS Engineering Science'75,
Payloads Lead, Astronaut Office, NASA Johnson Space Center
2012
Dennis E. Warner, BSAAE'73,
President and CEO, Aero Engine Controls North America
2011
Thomas L. Maxwell, BSAAE '69,
General Manager, Military Propulsion Engineering, GE Aviation
2011
Gary E. Payton, BSAAE '72,
Former Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force and Astronaut
2010
Darryl W. Davis, BSAAE '78,
President, Phantom Works, Boeing Defense, Space and Security
2009
Michael H. Campbell, BSAAE '83,
Exective Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Fair Isaac Corporation
2008
Michael J. Cave, BSE '82,
Senior Vice President, Business Development and Strategy, The Boeing Company
2008
Debra Haley, BSAAE '78,
Special Assistant to the Commander (Ret.), Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
2007
William H. Gerstenmaier, BSAAE '77,
Associate Administrator for Space Operations, NASA
2006


Dr. Allen S. Novick, B.S.A.E '65, M.S.A.E '67, Ph.D. '72  
Vice President Marketing Intelligence & Support. Rolls Royce Corp.
2005


Dr. Paul Bevilaqua, M.S.A.A.E '68, PhD.'73  
Chief Engineer, Advanced Development Projects. Lockheed Martin Skunk Works
2004


Dr. Christopher Whipple, B.S.E.S '70  
Principal with Environ International
2004


Hank Queen, B.S.A.E. '74  
Vice-President of Engineering-Product Integrity, Boeing Commercial Airplane Group
2003


Maj. Gen. John L. Hudson, M.S.A.A. '74  
JSF Program Director, USAF
2002


Mark K. Craig, B.S.A.E. '71  
Acting Director, Stennis Space Center
2001


Kenneth G. Miller, B.S.A.E. '66  
Vice President, Air Force Programs Anteon Corp.
2000


Michael T. Kennedy, B.S.A.E. '70  
Vice President, EELV/Delta IV Program, The Boeing Company
1998


Roy D. Bridges, Jr., B.S.A.E. '66  
Director, NASA Kennedy Space Center
1997

William J. O’Neil, B.S.A.E. ’61 
Manager, Project Galileo, Jet Propulsion Laboratory 
1996

Robert L. Strickler, B.S.A.E. ’60, M.S.A.E.S. ’62, Ph.D. ’68 
President and General Manager of TRW Environmental Safety Systems
1995

James P. Noblitt, B.S.A.E. ’57 
Vice President and General Manager, Missiles and Space Division
1994

Lana M. Couch, B.S.A.E. ’63 
Director, National Aero-Space Plane Office, NASA Langley Research Center
1993

David O. Swain, B.S.A.E. ’64 
Senior Vice President, McDonnell Douglas Aerospace
1992

William C. Kessler, B.S.A.E. ’64, M.S.A.E. ’65 
Director, Manufacturing Technology Directorate, Wright Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
1991

William W. Brant, B.S.A.E. ’66, M.S.E. ’56 
Vice President and General Manger, Strategic Operations, Thiokol Corporation
1990

Hsichun Hua, M.S.A.E. ’65, Ph.D. ’68 
Executive Vice President and General Manager, Chung-Shan Institute of Science and Technology
1989

John B. Hayhurst, B.S.A.E. ’69 
Vice President, Marketing, Boeing Commercial Airplanes
1988

Ronald L. Kerber, B.S.E.S. ’65 
Vice President of Advanced Systems and Technology for McDonnell Douglas Corporation
1986

Garner W. Miller, B.S.A.E. ’50 
Senior Vice President for Maintenance and Engineering, USAir
1984

R.E. "Jeff" Kasler, B.S.A.E. ’46 
Chairman of the Board, Kasler Corporation
1983

Arthur B. Greenberg, B.S.M.E. ’50, B.S.A.E. ’50, M.S.A.E. ’52, Ph.D. ’55 
Vice President and General Manager of Government Support Operations, Programs Group, Aerospace Corporation
1982

Bruce A. Reese, M.S.M.E. ’48, Ph.D. ’53 
Chief Scientist, Arnold Engineering Development Center
1982

Robert D. Hostetler, B.S.E.S. ’64, M.S.I.A. ’65 
President and Chief Executive Officer, CTS Corporation
1981

Richard H. Petersen, B.S.A.E. ’56 
Deputy Director, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Langley Research Center
1980

Paul T. Homsher, B.S.A.E. ’45
Vice President, F-15 Saudi Arabian Operations, McDonell Aircraft Company
1979

James D. Raisbeck, B.S.A.E. ’61 
President, The Raisbeck Group
1978

Martin W. Taylor, B.S.ATR. ’48 
Vice President, Maintenance, Continental Airlines
1978

Wendell S. Norman, M.S.A.E. ’58 
Director, von Karman Gas Dynamic Facility, ARO Incorporated, AEDC Division
1977

Jack D. Daugherty, M.S.E.Sc. ’62, Ph.D. ’66 
Vice President of AVCO-Everett Research Laboratory, Inc.
1976

Richard M. Patrick, B.S.A.E. ’50, M.S.A.E. ’52 
Vice President, AVCO-Everett Research Laboratory, Inc.
1974

John I. Nestel, B.S.M.E.-B.S.A.E. ’47 
President, Consolidated Airborne Systems
1974

Robert E. Bateman, B.S.A.E. ’46 
Vice President - Washington Operations, The Boeing Company
1973

Richard D. Freeman, B.S.ATR. ’50 
Vice President, Business Development, Autonetics Division, North American Rockwell Corporation
1973

William E. Cooper, Ph.D. ’51 
Vice President and Technical Director, Teledyne Materials Research
1971

Walter D. Smith, B.S.A.E. ’43 
General Manager, Space Re-Entry Systems Department, Re-Entry and Environmental Systems Division, General Electric Company
1970

Leonard M. Rose, B.S.A.E. ’43 
Vice President-Research and Engineering, Columbus (Ohio) Division, North American Rockwell Corporation
1970

Alvin L. Boyd, B.S.ATR. ’48 
Divisional Vice President-Fiscal Management, McDonnell Douglas Corporation
1968

Lester W. Smith, B.S.A.E. ’48, M.S.E. ’50, Ph.D. ’52 
General Manager, Ross Engineering Division, Midland-Ross Corporation
1968

Richard L. Duncan, B.S.E.E. ’37, M.S.A.E. ’48, Ph.D. ’50 
Manager, Advanced Planning, Pratt & Whitney Aircraft Division, United Aircraft Corporation
1967

Alfred F. Schmitt, B.S.A.E. ’48, M.S.A.E. ’49, Ph.D. ’53 
Director of Aerospace Digital Computers, General Precision Corporation
1967

Neil A. Armstrong, B.S.A.E. ’55 NASA 
Astronaut
1966

Walter J. Hesse, B.S.M.E. ’44, M.S.M.E. ’48, Ph.D. ’51 
Vice President and Program Director, V-STOL Program, Vought Aeronautics Division, Ling-Tempco-Vought Aerospace Corporation
1965

Walker M. Mahurin, B.S.A.E. ’49 
Colonel, USAF Retired, Assistant Division Director, Advanced Programs Development, Space and Information Division, North American Aviation Corporation